Ministry of Communications
99 Percent Telecom-related complaints get resolved on Twitter
25 APR 2017 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
After the launch of Twitter Sewa by the Minister of Communications Shri Manoj Sinha in August last Year for registration and resolution of complaints, about 99 percent of the complaints have been resolved through the social media. As per data released by BSNL, as on April 15, 2017, it has received a total number of 27,988 complaints and has resolved 27,965 grievances with a resolution rate of 99.91%. The Telecom Minister having twitter account @manojsinhabjp has been calling for daily status reports on resolution of telecom and postal related complaints received through this platform. Similarly, India Post has handled 27,000 tweets and resolved them promptly.
In case of Telecom, consumer complaints relate mainly to telephone bills, broadband connectivity, faulty connections, shifting of landline phones and wi-fi hotspots, while in the case of postal services complaints are mainly in the nature of slow delivery of their articles containing PAN Cards, Roll numbers, parcels, money orders and medicines etc. Issues relating to repairs of Post Office buildings, technical issues with saving banks accounts are also sorted out quickly.

संचार मंत्रालय
दूरसंचार से संबंधित 99 प्रतिशत शिकायतों का ट्विटर पर समाधान किया गया
25 APR 2017 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
दूरसंचार मंत्री श्री मनोज सिन्‍हा द्वारा शिकायतों के पंजीकरण और समाधान के लिए पिछले वर्ष शुरू की गई ट्विटर सेवा के बाद लगभग 99 प्रतिशत शिकायतों का सोशल मीडिया के माध्‍यम से समाधान किया गया है। बीएसएनएल द्वारा जारी आंकड़ों के अनुसार 15 अप्रैल, 2017 तक कुल 27,988 शिकायतें प्राप्‍त हुई हैं, जिनमें से 27,965 शिकायतों का समाधान कर दिया गया है। इस प्रकार समाधान दर 99.91 प्रतिशत दर्ज की गई है। दूरसंचार मंत्री का ट्विटर अकाउंट @manojsinhabjp इस प्‍लेटफार्म द्वारा दूरसंचार और डाक से संबंधित शिकायतों के समाधान के बारे में दैनिक स्थिति रिपोर्ट मंगा रहा है। इसी प्रकार भारतीय डाक ने 27,000 ट्वीट्स का रखरखाव किया और उनका तुरंत हल किया गया है।
दूरसंचार के मामले में उपभोक्‍ताओं की शिकायतें मुख्य रूप से टेलीफोन बिल, ब्रॉडबैंड कनेक्टिविटी, दोषपूर्ण कनेक्शन, लैंडलाइन फोन और वाई-फाई हॉटस्पॉट्स के स्थानांतरण से संबंधित हैं, जबकि डाक सेवाओं के मामले में शिकायतें मुख्य रूप से पैन कार्ड, रोल नंबर, पार्सल, मनी ऑर्डर और दवाइयों की डिलीवरी में होने वाली देरी होने से संबंधित हैं। डाकघरों के भवनों की मरम्मत, बचत बैंक खातों के तकनीकी मुद्दों से सं‍बंधित समस्याओं का भी तुरंत हल किया गया है।