Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Centre giving priority to agriculture sector by allocating maximum funds for the farmers’ welfare: Agriculture Minister
To achieve target of doubling farmers' income by 2022, Agriculture Ministry written letters to States/Uts to strategise and work on it: Shri Singh
Total food grain production target for 2017-18 to be 273 million tonnes: Shri Singh
Price stabilization Fund now increases from Rs 500 crore to Rs 1500 crore: Shri Radha Mohan Singh
Shri Singh inaugurates two-day National Conference on Agriculture for Kharif Campaign-2017
25 APR 2017 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Radha Mohan Singh said that the central government is giving priority to agriculture sector by allocating maximum funds for the farmers’ welfare. Shri Singh said that the government aims at increasing the agriculture production, determining productivity and boosting dairy/livestock/fisheries while promoting agriculture education, research and extension organisation. It was stated by Shri Singh while inaugurating two-day National Conference on Agriculture for Kharif Campaign-2017, which started today in New Delhi.
The Minister of States for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Shri Parshottam Rupala and Shri Sudarshan Bhagat and senior government officials were present on this occasion. Discussion at the conference was centred on last year’s agricultural production, how to increase the production of next year’s Kharif crop, raising agricultural productivity in consultation with the state governments, ensuring the availability of inputs before the cropping season, implementation of technology and new innovations in the agriculture sector.
Shri Singh said that to achieve Prime Minister Narendra Modi's target of doubling farmers' income by 2022, Agriculture Ministry has written letters to the state governments urging them to strategise and work on it. Agriculture Minister said that while strategising, the state governments will have to closely monitor agricultural production and agricultural products processing activities.
Shri Singh said that the government has launched various schemes for the farmers. Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana, Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana, Soil Health Management, Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Yojana, E-Nam, Agroforestry (Medh Par Ped) and Neem coated Urea to name a few. To increase milk production, National Dairy Mission was initiated. Blue Revolution is emphasising on inland fisheries and deep sea fishing. The schemes aim to increase the agricultural productivity and improve farmers’ income.
Union Minister said that for the success of schemes, we will have to work together with dedication and sincerity. Shri Singh further informed that this year’s growth rate for the agriculture and allied sectors was about 4 percent.
For the welfare of agriculture sector, the Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Ministry has converted all its schemes into special missions, schemes and programmes. With joint efforts of all stakeholders, the 2nd advance estimates predict about 271.98 MT production of food grain, which is 8.11 percent higher as compared to the year 2015-16. Shri Singh also said that the production of the foodgrains is 5.82 percent more than the last five years’ average production. There was a record foodgrains production in 2013-14, however, this year’s yield was 2.61 percent higher as compared to 2013-14.
Agriculture Minister said that the farmers have started reaping the benefit of the schemes initiated by the department of Agriculture Cooperation & Farmers Welfare. The schemes include National Food Security Mission (NFSM), National Horticulture Mission (NHM), Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana (RKVY), and Total Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT).
Shri Singh said that the National Food Security Mission (NFSM), one of the most important schemes of the agriculture ministry covers rice, wheat, pulses, cereals and other main crops. Before the current government came to the power, NFSM was being implemented in 482 districts of 19 states. When the NDA government came to the power, the implementation of NFSM was extended to 638 districts of 29 states. Apart from that, 2.70 lakh hectare area is being used for organic farming. While ensuring the overall growth of agriculture and allied sectors, Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana or RKVY’s aims at achieving annual growth and maintaining the same during the 12th Plan.
Agriculture Minister said that the Ministry is focusing on the production and productivity of oilseeds and equal attention is also being given to the fruits, vegetables and horticulture. The government is also focusing on quality and availability of seeds. Apart from that national seed mission has been initiated under the scheme grants will be given for seed processing, seed storage, improving the quality of seeds and storing of seeds for the emergency.
Shri Singh said that the government is trying to safeguard farmers’ interest by announcing a minimum support price for main agricultural commodities. The thrust of the policy is to create a balanced and integrated structure to meet the overall needs of the economy. To support the prices, central nodal agencies such as FCI, CCI, JCI, NAFED, SFAC etc. start procurement process to ensure that the market price doesn't slip below the MSP fixed by the government. In case the market price of the commodity falls below the announced minimum price, govt agencies intervenes under Market Intervention Scheme (MIS) and procures the entire quantity offered by the farmers at the announced minimum price. During the period of 2014-15 to 2016-17, Indian government procured chilli, apple, ginger, potato, oil palm, grapes, onion betelnut, etc from the farmers of Uttar Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Telangana, Tamil Nadu, Arunachal Pradesh, Himachal Pradesh, Mizoram and Nagaland. Any sharp rise or fall in prices not only causes harm to consumers but farmers too. To mitigate volatility in the prices of agricultural produce, a Price Stabilisation Fund of Rs.500 Crore for agricultural commodities was announced, which has been now increased to Rs.1500 crore. To control the rising pulses price, 40,000 metric tonne pulses have been distributed to the states at their behest and meanwhile, the government is creating a buffer stock of 20 lakh metric tonne pulses. Simultaneously government is procuring 20,000 metric tonne onion for buffer stock.
Shri Singh also said that the Kharif season is around the corner, therefore, it is imperative for the state governments to make plans to procure high-quality seeds of several types of crops and fertilisers for the farmers. The state governments should ensure that there is no scarcity of inputs during the cropping season.
To ensure that the farmers avail the benefits of Fasal Bima Yojana, the government launched Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana from 2016 Kharif season after improvising the earlier insurance scheme. The insurance is vast and covers the pre-sowing to post-harvest losses. For soil health, the government has started Soil Health Card scheme. To promote organic farming, Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Yojana has been launched. To increase farmers’ income, the government is also focusing on agroforestry and bee-keeping.
In the end, Shri Radha Mohan Singh urged all the ministers to make efforts for the smooth and timely implementation of all the schemes so that the farmers get the funds on time to start their work. Shri Singh also stressed on transparency in governance.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केन्द्र सरकार किसानों के कल्याण के लिए कृषि में सबसे अधिक राशि का आवंटन कर कृषि क्षेत्र को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता दे रही है: केन्द्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री
वर्ष 2022 तक किसानों की आय दोगुनी करने के माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के लक्ष्य को हासिल करने के लिए कृषि मंत्रालय की तरफ से सभी राज्य सरकारों को पत्र लिखा गया है: श्री राधा मोहन सिंह
वर्ष 2017-18 का कुल खाद्यान्न का उत्पादन लक्ष्य कम से कम 273 मिलियन टन होगा: श्री सिंह
मूल्य स्थिरीकरण फंड अब 500 करोड़ रूपये से बढ़ाकर 1500 करोड़ रूपये हो गया है: श्री राधा मोहन सिंह
श्री राधा मोहन सिंह ने खरीफ अभियान 2017 सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया
25 APR 2017 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री राधा मोहन सिंह ने कहा है कि केन्द्र सरकार किसानों के कल्याण के लिए कृषि में सबसे अधिक राशि का आवंटन कर कृषि क्षेत्र को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता दे रही है। केन्द्र सरकार का लक्ष्य है कि फसल उत्पादकता में और वृद्धि हो, किसान की उपज का उचित निर्धारण हो तथा डेरी/पशुपालन/मत्स्य पालन विकास आदि पर जोर देते हुए कृषि शिक्षा, अनुसंधान और विस्ता्र प्रणाली को ज्या‍दा से ज्यादा बढावा दिया जाए। श्री सिंह ने यह बात आज नई दिल्ली में आयोजित खरीफ अभियान 2017 से संबंधित दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय कृषि सम्मेलन में कही। इस मौके पर मंत्री श्री परषोत्तम रूपाला, श्री सुदर्शन भगत और कृषि मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
श्री सिंह ने इस मौके पर कहा कि वर्ष 2022 तक किसानों की आय दोगुनी करने के माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के लक्ष्य को हासिल करने के लिए कृषि मंत्रालय की तरफ से सभी राज्य सरकारों को पत्र लिखा गया है कि वे इस दिशा में एक सार्थक कार्यनीति पर कार्य करें। कार्यनीति बनाते समय उन्हें कृषि उत्पादन से लेकर इन उत्पादों से तैयार किए जाने वाले प्रसंस्कृत उत्पादों तक के कार्यकलापों पर पैनी नजर रखनी होगी।
केन्द्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने बताया कि ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में रहने वाले किसानों के लिए केन्द्र सरकार ने कई योजनाएं और कार्यक्रम शुरू किए हैं। प्रधानमंत्री कृषि सिंचाई योजना, प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना, मृदा स्वास्थ्य योजना, परम्परागत कृषि विकास योजना, ई-राष्ट्रीय कृषि बाजार स्कीमें, राष्ट्रीय कृषि वानिकी (मेड़ पर पेड़), नीम लेपित यूरिया कुछ ऐसे ही विशेष कार्यक्रम हैं। दुग्ध उत्पादन एवं उत्पादकता बढ़ाने के लिए राष्ट्रीय गोकुल मिशन की शुरूआत की गयी है। नीली क्रांति के तहत अन्तर्देशीय एवं डीप सी फिशिंग पर ज्यादा जोर दिया जा रहा है। इन कार्यक्रमों के जरिए कृषि उत्पादकता और किसानों की आमदनी में सुधार लाना है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस लक्ष्य को पाने के लिए सबको पूरे समर्पण और ईमानदारी के साथ काम करना होगा। श्री सिंह ने कहा कि यह खुशी की बात है कि इस वर्ष कृषि और उससे संबंधित क्षेत्रों की लक्षित वार्षिक वृद्धि दर लगभग 4 प्रतिशत रही है। कृषक समुदाय को हर संभव फायदा पहुंचाने के उद्देश्य से कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय की विभिन्न स्कीमों को विशेष मिशनों, स्कीमों और कार्यक्रमों में बदल दिया गया है। सभी हितधारकों के संयुक्त प्रयासों के फलस्वरूप 2016-17 के दौरान द्वितीय अग्रिम अनुमान के अनुसार देश में कुल खाद्यान्न का उत्पादन लगभग 271.98 मीलियन टन अनुमानित है जो वर्ष 2015-16 की तुलना में 8.11% अधिक है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि खाद्यान्न का यह उत्पादन पिछले 5 वर्षों के औसत उत्पादन से भी 5.82% अधिक है। वर्ष 2013-14 में खाद्यान्नों का रिकॉर्ड उत्पादन हुआ था। इस वर्ष का खाद्यान्न उत्पादन वर्ष 2013-14 के खाद्यान्न उत्पा्दन से 2.61% अधिक है।
श्री सिंह ने कहा कि कृषि सहकारिता एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग द्वारा विभिन्न फसलों के उत्पादन और उत्पादकता बढ़ाने के लिए चलाई गई विभिन्न योजनाओं- राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा मिशन (एनएफएसएम), राष्ट्रीय बागवानी मिशन (एनएचएम), राष्ट्रीय कृषि विकास योजना (आरकेवीवाई), राष्ट्रीय कृषि विस्ता्र एव प्रौद्योगिकी और प्रत्यक्ष लाभ अंतरण योजना (डीबीटी) आदि का फायदा किसानों को मिलने लगा है।
केन्द्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने कहा कि कृषि मंत्रालय की एक प्रमुख योजना- राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा मिशन (एनएफएसएम) में चावल, गेहूं, दलहन, मोटे अनाज और कई तरह की व्यापारिक फसलें शामिल हैं। वर्तमान सरकार के अस्तित्व में आने के पूर्व इस योजना का कार्यान्वयन 19 राज्यों के 482 जिलों में हो रहा था। एनडीए सरकार के आने के बाद वर्ष 2015-16 से एनएफएसएम का क्रियान्वयन 29 राज्यों के 638 जिलों में कर दिया गया है। इसके अतिरिक्त लगभग 2.70 लाख हैक्टेयर क्षेत्र में जैविक बागवानी हो रही है। राष्ट्रीय कृषि विकास योजना या आरकेवीवाई का लक्ष्य कृषि और समवर्गी क्षेत्रों का समग्र विकास सुनिश्चित करते हुए 12वीं योजना अवधि के दौरान वार्षिक विकास प्राप्त करना है तथा उसे बनाए रखना है। श्री राधा मोहन सिंह ने बताया कि कृषि मंत्रालय तिलहनी फसलों के उत्पादन और उत्पादकता पर अधिक जोर दे रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि फलों, सब्जियों और बागवानी फसलों पर भी सरकार समान रूप से जोर दे रही है। सरकार बीजों की गुणवत्ता और उपलब्धता दोनों पर पूरा ध्यान दे रही है। इसके अलावा बीज मिशन भी शुरू किया गया है जिसके अंतर्गत बीज प्रसंस्करण, बीज भण्डारण, बीजों की गुणवत्ता में सुधार, आपात स्थिति से निपटने के लिए बीजों का भण्डारण आदि कार्यों के लिए अनुदान प्रदान किया जा रहा है।
श्री सिंह ने कहा कि सरकार मुख्य कृषि जिंसों के लिए न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य की घोषणा कर किसानों के हितों की रक्षा कर रही है। हमारी मूल्‍य नीति में अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था की समग्र आवश्‍यकताओं के परिप्रेक्ष्‍य में संतुलित और एकीकृत मूल्‍य संरचना तैयार करने की व्‍यवस्‍था है। केंद्रीय नोडल एजेंसियां जैसे FCI, CCI, JCI, NAFED, SFAC आदि इस उद्देश्‍य से खरीद कार्य शुरू करने के लिए मंडी में हस्‍तक्षेप करती है कि बाजार मूल्‍य सरकार द्वारा निर्धारित एमएसपी से नीचे न गिरे। यदि किसी कृषि जिंस जिसका समर्थन मूल्य घोषित नहीं हो यदि बाजार कारणों से जिंस का मूल्‍य ह्रास हो जाता है तो केंद्र सरकार बाजार हस्‍तक्षेप योजना (MIS) के माध्‍यम से किसानों को लाभदायक मूल्‍य सुनिश्‍चित करती है। वर्ष 2014-15 से वर्ष 2016-17 तक भारत सरकार द्वारा उत्‍तर प्रदेश, आंध्रप्रदेश, कर्नाटक, तेलंगाना, तमिलनाडु, अरूणाचल प्रदेश, हिमाचल प्रदेश, मिजोरम, नागालैण्‍ड राज्‍यों में मिर्च, सेब, अदरख, आलू, ऑयल पाम, अंगूर, प्‍याज, सुपारी इत्‍यादि की खरीद अभी तक किसान हित में की गई है। इसके अतिरिक्ति कृषि जिंसों के मूल्य में अत्यधिक तेजी या कमी होने के कारण न केवल उपभोक्ताओं को बल्कि किसानों को भी अत्यधिक नुकसान होता है। सरकार ने इस स्थिति से निपटने के लिए 500 करोड़ रूपये की राशि से मूल्य स्थिरीकरण फंड की शुरूआत की थी, जो अब बढ़कर 1500 करोड़ रूपये हो गया है। दालों के बढ़ते मूल्य को नियंत्रित करने के लिए 40,000 मिट्रिक टन दाल विभिन्न राज्यों को उनके अनुरोध पर उपलब्ध कराई गई है एवं 20 लाख मिट्रिक टन दाल की खरीद बफर स्टॉक के रूप में की जा रही है। साथ ही, 20,000 मिट्रिक टन प्याज की खरीद बफर स्टॉटक के रूप में की जा चुकी है।
श्री राधा मोहन सिंह ने कहा कि अब जल्द ही खरीफ मौसम आने वाला है। अत: यह आवश्यक है कि राज्य सरकारें समय रहते फसलों की वांछित किस्मों के गुणवत्ताप्रद बीजों की पर्याप्त मात्रा में खरीद करने और किसानों के लिए उर्वरक की पर्याप्त मात्रा का स्टाक करने के लिए योजना बनाएं। राज्य सरकार द्वारा यह भी सुनिश्चित किया जाए कि बुवाई मौसम के दौरान इनपुट की कोई कमी न हो। किसानों को फसल बीमा का लाभ प्रदान करने के लिए पूर्व की बीमा योजनाओं की कमियों को दूर करते हुए सरकार ने प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना खरीफ, 2016 सीजन से शुरू की है। इसके तहत फसल की बुवाई के पूर्व से लेकर कटाई उपरांत तक हुए नुकसानों के लिए व्यापक बीमा सुरक्षा प्रदान की गई है। सरकार ने मिट्टी के स्वास्थ्य स्वॉयल हेल्थ कार्ड स्कीम की शुरूआत की है। जैविक खेती और सतत् कृषि को बढ़ावा देने के लिए परम्परागत कृषि विकास योजना नामक नई योजना प्रारम्भ की गई। किसानों की आय में वृद्धि के मद्देनजर सरकार द्वारा कृषि वानिकी एवं मधुमक्खीय पालन पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जा रहा है। आखिर में श्री राधा मोहन सिंह ने सभी राज्य सरकारों से आग्रह किया कि वे निधियों के सुचारू और समय पर प्रवाह के लिए विशेष प्रयास करें ताकि समय पर प्रस्तावित कार्यों को शुरू करने के लिए बहुत पहले ही किसानों को निधियां मिल जाए। श्री सिंह ने राज्य सरकारों से यह अनुरोध भी किया कि वे अपनी कार्य प्रणाली में पारदर्शिता लाएं।
इस सम्मेलन में पिछले वर्ष के फसलों के उत्पादन, आगामी खरीफ की फसल के उत्पादन को बढ़ाने, विभिन्न राज्य सरकारों को परामर्श से फसलवार उत्पादन के लक्ष्यों का निर्धारण करने, बुआई शुरू होने से पहले आवश्यक इनपुट की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने और कृषि क्षेत्र में नई प्रौद्योगिकियों तथा नवाचारों के उपयोग एवं कार्यान्वयन पर चर्चा होगी।