गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्र सरकार द्वारा हिंदी थोपने का कोई विचार नहीं
25 APR 2017 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
मीडिया के एक वर्ग में यह खबर आई थी कि केंद्र सरकार हिंदी थोपने की कोशिश कर रही है। इस संबंध में गृह मंत्रालय के आधिकारिक भाषा विभाग द्वारा जारी प्रस्ताव का उल्लेख करते हुए यह दावा किया गया था कि हिंदी जानने वाले संसद सदस्यों और मंत्रियों के लिए यह अनिवार्य कर दिया गया है कि वे हिंदी में ही अपने भाषण और बयान जारी करें।
उल्लेखनीय है कि 1976 में आधिकारिक भाषा पर संसद समिति का गठन किया गया था और वह तभी से काम कर रही है। इस समिति ने अपनी रिपोर्ट के 9 भाग सौंप दिए हैं। समिति की रिपोर्ट के 9वें भाग को 2 जून, 2011 में राष्ट्रपति को सौंपा गया था। समिति के तत्कालीन अध्यक्ष और उपाध्यक्ष ने 117 अनुमोदन किये थे। चूंकि समिति के सुझावों पर राज्य सरकारों और केंद्र सरकार के मंत्रालयों/विभागों की राय आमंत्रित की जानी थी, इसलिए राष्ट्रपति द्वारा सुझावों पर विचार करने और उन्हें स्वीकार करने के पूर्व समय लगा था।
अनुमोदन नम्बर 105 इस प्रकार है – ‘माननीय राष्ट्रपति और सभी मंत्रियों सहित समस्त विशिष्टजनों, खासतौर से जो हिंदी पढ़ने और बोलने में सक्षम हैं, उनसे आग्रह किया जाता है कि वे अपने भाषण/बयान केवल हिंदी में ही दें।’
केंद्र सरकार ने उपरोक्त अनुमोदन को स्वीकार करते हुए 31 मार्च, 2017 को एक प्रस्ताव जारी किया था। समिति का अनुमोदन बिलकुल स्पष्ट है। वह आग्रह के रूप में है, न की आदेश/निर्देश के रूप में। उपरोक्त अनुमोदन आधिकारिक भाषा हिंदी के संबंध में संवैधानिक और कानूनी प्रावधानों के अनुरूप है। इसके अलावा अनुमोदन प्रोत्साहन एवं प्रेरणा के जरिये आधिकारिक भाषा के उन्नयन पर आधारित है जो सरकार की नीति के अनुपालन में है।
स्पष्ट किया जाता है कि मीडिया की संबंधित खबरें आधारहीन और तथ्य से परे हैं।

Ministry of Home Affairs
No imposition of Hindi language by Central Government
25 APR 2017 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
There is a report in a section of media that the Central Government is trying to impose Hindi. In this regard reference was given to the Resolution issued by the Ministry of Home Affairs, Department of Official Language and it was alleged that it has been made mandatory for Members of Parliament and Ministers knowing Hindi to deliver their speeches/statements in Hindi.
The Committee of Parliament on Official Language was constituted in 1976 and is working since then. This Committee has submitted 9 parts of its report. The 9th part of the Committee’s report was submitted to the President of India on 2nd June, 2011. The then Chairman of the Committee and Deputy Chairman of the Committee had given 117 recommendations. As views of all state governments and Ministries/Departments of the Central Government were to be invited on the Committee’s recommendations, it took time before the recommendations were considered and accepted by the President.
Recommendation No. 105 is as follows “All dignitaries including Hon’ble President and all the Ministers especially who can read and speak Hindi may be requested to give their speech/statement in Hindi only.”
The Central Government while accepting the above mentioned recommendation has issued a Resolution dated 31st March 2017. The Recommendation by the Committee is amply clear as it is in the form of a request and does not entail any form of Order/Instruction. The aforementioned recommendation is in pursuance with Constitutional and Statutory provisions regarding the progressive use of Official Language Hindi. Also, the recommendation is based on the policy of propagation; promotion of Official language through motivation & inspiration which is in line with the Government’s Policy.
It is clarified that such media reports are unfounded and devoid of facts.