Ministry of Civil Aviation
PM Shri Narendra Modi will Flag-off First UDAN Flight under RCS Tomorrow
26 APR 2017 4:27PM by PIB Ahmedabad
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will flag off the first UDAN flight under RCS on Shimla-Delhi sector on 27th April, 2017. Simultaneously, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will also flag off the inaugural UDAN flights on Kadapa – Hyderabad and Nanded-Hyderabad sectors.
The Ministry of Civil Aviation is committed to providing air connectivity to currently underserved and unserved airports. To make air travel accessible to citizens in regionally important cities, the Ministry launched ‘Ude Deshka Aam Naagrik’ (UDAN) Regional Connectivity Scheme in October, 2016. The UDAN Scheme was developed through extensive consideration of various issues and consultations with stakeholders. This is a first-of-its-kind scheme globally to stimulate regional connectivity through a market-based mechanism.
The UDAN Scheme is a key component of the National Civil Aviation Policy (NCAP) which was released by the Ministry of Civil Aviation on 15th June, 2016. The AAI followed a transparent bidding process by inviting interested bidders and airline operators to submit their Initial Proposals under the provisions of Regional Connectivity Scheme and subsequently inviting counter proposals against such Initial Proposals. The routes and networks are awarded to bidders who submitted valid proposals and quoted the lowest viability gap funding (VGF) from the government for such routes and networks.
The Airports Authority of India (AAI), the implementing agency, have issued Letter of Awards for 27 proposals received under RCS-UDAN. Key features of the proposals awarded by AAI include:
• Airports to be connected: 27 currently served airports, 12 currently underserved airports and 31 currently unserved airports (for a total of 70 airports) will be connected through these 27 proposals.
• Geographical spread: There is a good geographical spread in the proposals: 24 airports in the western, 17 in north, 11 in south, 12 in east and 6 in north-eastern regions are proposed to be connected. 22 states and 2 Union Territories will be connected through these 27 proposals.
• Routes and network: 16 awarded proposals are for single routes (connecting two cities) and 11 are for networks (connecting three or more cities). Six proposals have been bid with zero viability gap funding (VGF) reflecting the fact that there is potential latent demand.
• VGF Outflow: 27 proposals will required a VGF of around Rs. 200 crores and will provide around 6.5 lakh RCS seats.
The airfare for a one hour journey of appx. 500 km on a fixed wing aircraft or for a 30 minute journey on a helicopter would be capped at Rs. 2,500, with proportionate pricing for routes of different stage lengths and flight duration. The selected airline operator would have to provide 50% of the flight capacity (subject to a minimum of 9 and a maximum of 40) as RCS Seats for operationsthrough fixed wing aircraft and a minimum of 5 and a maximum of 13 RCS Seats on the RCS Flights for operations through helicopters and would be given a three years exclusivity of operations.To reduce the cost of operations of airlines on flying such routes, a financial stimulus in the form of concessions from Central and State government, airport operators and the Viability Gap Funding to the interested airlines would be provided to kick-off operations from such airports, so that the passenger fares are kept affordable. State Government will provide a certain share of VGF (20% for States other than North-East States where the ratio will be 10% of VGF determined). In this regard, till now 19 States and 3 UTs have signed MoU whereas 5 more States have given consent to sign MoU.

નાગરિક ઉડ્ડયન મંત્રાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી આવતી કાલે ‘ઉડાન’ નામક આરસીએસ અંતર્ગત પ્રથમ ઉડાનને ઝંડી બતાવીને પ્રસ્થાન કરાવશે
26 APR 2017 4:27PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નવી દિલ્હી, 26-04-2017
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 27 એપ્રિલ, 2017ના રોજ ‘ઉડે દેશ કા આમ નાગરિક (ઉડાન)’ નામની ક્ષેત્રીય કનેક્ટિવિટી યોજના (આરસીએસ) અંતર્ગત શિમલા- દિલ્હી રૂટ પર પ્રથમ ઉડાનને ઝંડી બતાવીને પ્રસ્થાન કરાવશે. આની સાથે જ પ્રધાનમંત્રી ‘ઉડાન’ અંતર્ગત કડપ્પા-હૈદરાબાદ અને નાંદેડ-હૈદરાબાદ ક્ષેત્રો પર પણ પ્રથમ ઉડાનને ઝંડી બતાવીને પ્રસ્થાન કરાવશે.
નાગરિક ઉડ્ડયન મંત્રાલય એવા હવાઈ મથકોને હવાઈ કનેક્ટિવિટી સુલભ કરવવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે, જ્યાં વર્તમાનમાં અથવા તો હવાઈ સેવા બિલકુલ ઉપલબ્ધ નથી અથવા ઘણી ઓછી સંખ્યામાં ઉપલબ્ધ છે. ક્ષેત્રીય દ્રષ્ટિથી મહત્વપૂર્ણ શહેરોમાં રહેનારા લોકોને હવાઈ યાત્રા સુલભ કરાવવા માટે મંત્રાલયે ઓક્ટોબર, 2016માં ‘ઉડે દેશ કા આમ નાગરિક (ઉડાન)’ નામની ક્ષેત્રીય કનેક્ટિવિટી યોજના (આરસીએસ) શરૂ કરી હતી. વિવિધ મુદ્દાઓ પર વિસ્તારપૂર્વક વિચાર-વિમર્શ કરી અને હિતધારકોની સાથે સલાહ – સૂચન કર્યા બાદ ઉડાન યોજના તૈયાર કરાઈ હતી. બજાર આધારિત વ્યવસ્થા દ્વારા ક્ષેત્રિય કનેક્ટિવિટીને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે આ યોજના વિશ્વભરમાં આ પ્રકારની પહેલી યોજના છે.
ઉડાન યોજના રાષ્ટ્રીય નાગરિક ઉડ્ડયન નીતિ (એસીએપી)નો એક મહત્વનો ભાગ છે જેને નાગરિક ઉડ્ડયન મંત્રાલયે 15 જૂન, 2016ના રોજ પ્રસ્તુત કરી કરી હતી.
ભારતીય એરપોર્ટ ઓથોરીટી (એએઆઈ) અમલીકરણ એજન્સી છે, જેણે આરસીએસ-ઉડાન અંતર્ગત પ્રાપ્ત 27 પ્રસ્તાવો માટે અનુબંધ પત્ર જારી કર્યા છે. એએઆઈ દ્વારા જે પ્રસ્તાવો પર નિર્ણય લેવાયો છે, તેની મુખ્ય બાબતો નીચે મુજબ છે :
હવાઈ મથકોને કનેક્ટ કરાશે : આ 27 પ્રસ્તાવો દ્વારા 27 વર્તમાન સેવા હવાઈ મથકો, 12 વર્તમાન ઓછી સેવારત હવાઈ મથકો અને વર્તમાન સમયમાં બિન સેવારત 31 હવાઈ મથકો (કુલ મળીને 70 હવાઈ મથકો)ને કનેક્ટ કરાશે.
ભૌગોલિક વિસ્તાર : આ પ્રસ્તાવો અંતર્ગત ભૌગોલિક વિસ્તાર ઘણો વધુ છે : પશ્ચિમ ભારતના 24 હવાઈ મથકો, ઉત્તર ભારતના 17 હવાઈ મથકો, દક્ષિણ ભારતના 11 હવાઈ મથકો, પૂર્વ ભારતના 12 હવાઈ મથકો અને પૂર્વોત્તર ક્ષેત્રના 6 હવાઈ મથકોને કનેક્ટ કરવાનો પ્રસ્તાવ છે. આ 27 પ્રસ્તાવો દ્વારા 22 રાજ્યો અને 2 કેન્દ્ર શાસિત પ્રદેશોને કનેક્ટ કરાશે.
રૂટ તેમજ નેટવર્ક : 16 સુવિચારિત પ્રસ્તાવ એકલ રૂટો (બે શહેરોને જોડનારા) અને 11 પ્રસ્તાવ નેટવર્કો (ત્રણ અથવા તેનાથી વધુ શહેરોને જોડનારા) સાથે સંબંધિત છે.
હવાઈ જહાજથી લગભગ 500 કિલોમીટરની એક કલાકની યાત્રા અથવા હેલિકોપ્ટરથી 30 મિનિટની યાત્રાનું ભાડુ વધુમાં વધુ 2500 રૂપિયા હશે. અલગ-અલગ દૂરી તેમજ લાંબા અંતરવાળા રૂટો પર હવાઈ સફરનું ભાડુ પ્રમાણસર આધાર પર નક્કી કરાશે.