Ministry of Defence
Arun Jaitley says India-Russia Defence engagement will continue to Grow
26 APR 2017 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Defence, Finance and Corporate Affairs, Shri Arun Jaitley attended the 6th Moscow Conference on International Security on 25 and 26 April 2017 and spoke at the plenary session.
The Defence Minister had a warm and productive meeting with his Russian counterpart Mr. Sergei Shoigu.
In his remarks to the media after his meeting with the Russian Defence Minister, Shri Jaitley said, “India has traditionally been participating in the Moscow Conference on International Security. This year it was decided that Indian Defence Minister will participate in the Conference. Both in the Conference and also bilaterally with the Defence Minister of Russia, I had very fruitful discussions”.
“Diplomatic relations between India – Russia are in the 70th year. This is a relationship which goes far beyond just the relations between the Governments. Russia has been a true and trusted friend of India, which is regarded so by the people of India, and there has been a much greater cooperation at the level of Defence. It is a cooperation which extends to Joint Military exercises, training cooperation and also with regard to supply of equipment which India purchases from Russia. We have future plans to set up manufacturing units in India and these are subjects of discussion which came up in my bilateral meeting with the Defence Minister and I am sure with the level of engagement we have, this relationship will continue to grow”, Shri Jaitley stated.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
अरुण जेटली ने कहा कि भारत- रूस रक्षा संबंध लगातार आगे बढ़ते रहेंगे
26 APR 2017 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय रक्षा, वित्‍त एवं कंपनी मामले मंत्री श्री अरुण जेटली ने 25 एवं 26 अप्रैल, 2017 को अंतरराष्‍ट्रीय सुरक्षा पर आयोजित 6ठे मॉस्‍को सम्‍मेलन में भाग लिया और समापन सत्र को संबोधित किया।
रक्षा मंत्री श्री अरुण जेटली की रूसी रक्षा मंत्री श्री सर्गई शोइगु के साथ गर्मजोशी पूर्ण एवं उत्‍पादक बातचीत हुई।
रूसी रक्षा मंत्री के साथ अपनी बातचीत के बाद मीडिया को संबोधित करते हुए श्री जेटली ने कहा कि ‘ भारत पारंपरिक रूप से अंतरराष्‍ट्रीय सुरक्षा पर मॉस्‍को सम्‍मेलन में भाग लेता रहा है। इस वर्ष फैसला किया गया था कि भारत के रक्षा मंत्री सम्‍मेलन में भाग लेंगे। सम्‍मेलन के दौरान और रूसी रक्षा मंत्री के साथ द्विपक्षीय रूप से भी मेरी बातचीत बहुत ही सार्थक रही है।‘
श्री जेटली ने कहा कि ‘ भारत और रूस के बीच राजनयिक संबंध अपने 70वें वर्ष में है। यह ऐसा संबंध है जो केवल दोनों देशों की सरकारों के बीच के संबंध से कहीं और अधिक है। रूस भारत का एक सच्‍चा और भरोसेमंद मित्र रहा है जैसाकि भारत के लोग हमेशा मानते भी रहे हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि रक्षा के स्‍तर पर भी दोनों देशों के बीच काफी अधिक सहयोग रहा है। यह सहयोग ही है जो संयुक्‍त सैन्‍य अभ्‍यासों, प्रशिक्षण सहयोग और उपकरणों की आपूर्ति तक विस्‍तारित होता है जो भारत रूस से खरीदता है। हमारी भारत में विनिर्माण इकाइयां स्‍थापित करने की भविष्‍य की योजनाएं हैं और ये ही रूसी रक्षा मंत्री के साथ हमारी द्विपक्षीय बैठक के लिए चर्चा के विषय हैं और मुझे पूरा भरोसा है कि हमारे संबंध का वर्तमान में जो स्‍तर है, वह लगातार और आगे बढ़ता रहेगा।