Ministry of Home Affairs
Clarification on media reports on the recent Sukma incident
26 APR 2017 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
There have been reports in a section of media on the recent Sukma incident which need clarification. The Ministry of Home Affairs has clarified these reports as below:
It is factually not correct to observe that lack of financial resources are a reason for casualty of valuable lives of police and CRPF personnel which are being lost in the battle against Left Wing Extremism. The funds released for Security Related Expenditure Scheme have increased from Rs. 575 crores in 2011-12, 2012-2013, 2013-2014 to Rs. 675 crores in 2014-15, 2015-2016, 2016-2017. The above increase is in spite of the fact that States now get a greater share (42%) of the Centre’s tax resources. Earlier this used to be only 32%.
It is incorrect to say that Chhattisgarh Police is in shambles. In addition to 45,000 Central Forces, over 20,000 State Police personnel are posted in Bastar region. Recruitment is ongoing and continuous process. For a force of 70,000, about 3,000 policemen retire every year and there is always a pipeline of 6,000 people under recruitment.
The Chhattisgarh police forces are well equipped and a Bastar package for police was introduced in end 2015. There is complete coordination between Centre and State forces. In fact 2016 has been the most successful year in anti-LWE operation. As compared to an average of 30 Naxals killed every year, 135 Naxals were neutralized in 2016 which is three times the number of police personnel killed. Even in 2017, 32 Naxals have been killed so far which is more than the average annual killings of Naxals before 2015. It is wrong to say that 72 CRPF personnel have sacrificed their lives in 2017. As a matter of fact 38 CRPF personnel have been martyred in Chhattisgarh in 2017. These figures clearly indicate that anti-Naxal operations are achieving success.
The Government of India policy has been very helpful and has substantially brought down the violence figures in the State. There has been 7% decline in overall violence incidents since 2013. The LWE Cadres are infact in retreat and resorting to desperate attacks.
A Bastaria Battalion has been sanctioned recently with a strength of around 750 to be recruited from the local tribals. Similarly 10 Special India Reserve Battalions (SIRB) and 56 India Reserve Battalions are being raised in the LWE areas. 58 Mine Protected Vehicles (MPVs) are available in Chhattisgarh to the CAPFs and 30 are under process for procurement through the Ordnance Factories Board (OFB). 42 Bullet Proof vehicles are also available and 210 Bullet Protected Vehicles (BPVs) are under process for procurement.
On the development front various initiatives have been taken recently such as sanction of a 5,412 kms road project at a cost of Rs. 11,725 crores, inclusion of all 35 worst affected LWE districts in the skill development programme, providing Navodaya and Kendriya Vidyalayas, banks, ATMs and post offices in these districts. On the health front, the flagship NHRM programme is followed up by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare on a constant basis and a super speciality hospital has been approved recently at Jagdalpur by way of upgradation of Jadgalpur Medical College.
The next of kin of the martyred currently get around Rs. 84 lakhs as assistance.
There were no directions by MHA regarding not showing grieving widows on TV channels. It was a suggestion verbally made keeping in mind the sensitivities of the bereaved families and the fundamental decency of not intruding to the privacy of the grieving families.

गृह मंत्रालय
अभी हाल ही में हुई सुकमा घटना पर मीडिया रिपोर्टों के बारे में स्पष्टीकरण
26 APR 2017 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
अभी हाल में हुई सुकमा घटना के बारे में मीडिया के एक वर्ग में आई रिपोर्टों के बारे में स्‍पष्‍टीकरण दिए जाने की जरूरत है। गृह मंत्रालय ने इन रिपोर्टों के बारे में इस प्रकार स्‍पष्‍टीकरण दिया है:
यह तथ्‍य वास्तविक रूप से सही नहीं है कि वामपंथी अतिवाद के खिलाफ लड़ाई में पुलिस और सीआरपीएफ के जवानों के बहुमूल्य जीवन की हानि का एक कारण वित्तीय संसाधनों की कमी है। सुरक्षा संबंधित व्यय योजनाओं के लिए 2011-12, 2012-2013, 2013-2014 में 575 करोड़ रूपये की राशि जारी की गई थी जिसे 2014-15, 2015-2016, 2016-2017 में बढ़ाकर 675 करोड़ रूपये कर दिया गया है। यह बढ़ोतरी इस तथ्‍य के बाद की गई है कि राज्यों को अब केंद्र के कर संसाधनों का बड़ा हिस्सा (42%) मिल रहा है जो इससे पहले केवल 32% ही था।
यह कहना गलत है कि छत्तीसगढ़ की पुलिस खराब हालत में है। 20,000 से अधिक राज्य पुलिस कर्मियों के अलावा केंद्रीय बलों के 45,000 जवानों को बस्तर क्षेत्र में तैनात किया गया है। जवानों की भर्ती चल रही है और यह सतत प्रक्रिया है। 70,000 के पुलिस बल में से हर साल लगभग 3,000 पुलिसकर्मी सेवानिवृत्‍त हो जाते हैं। 6,000 पुलिसकर्मियों की भर्ती की प्रक्रिया हमेशा चालू रहती है।
छत्तीसगढ़ पुलिस बल अच्छी तरह से सुसज्जित हैं और पुलिस के लिए बस्तर पैकेज 2015 के अंत में शुरू किया गया था। केंद्र और राज्य बलों में पूरी तरह तालमेल है। वामपंथी अतिवाद की रोकथाम में 2016 सबसे सफल वर्ष रहा है। जहां प्रतिवर्ष औसतन 30 नक्सली मारे जाते हैं वहीं 2016 में 135 नक्सली मारे गए थे। यह संख्‍या मारे गए पुलिसकर्मियों की संख्या से तीन गुना हैं। यहां तक कि 2017 में अब तक 32 नक्सली मारे जा चुके हैं जो 2015 से पहले होने वाली नक्सलियों की औसत वार्षिक मृत संख्‍या से कहीं अधिक हैं। यह कहना गलत है कि 72 सीआरपीएफ जवानों ने अपने जीवन का 2017 बलिदान दिया है। वास्तव में 2017 छत्तीसगढ़ में 38 सीआरपीएफ जवान शहीद हुए हैं। ये आंकड़े स्पष्ट रूप से दर्शाते हैं कि नक्सल-विरोधी अभियान सफलता अर्जित कर रहे हैं।
भारत सरकार की नीति बहुत मददगार रही है और राज्य में हिंसा के आंकड़ों को काफी संख्‍या में नीचे लाने में सफलता मिली हैं। वर्ष 2013 के बाद से हिंसा की कुल घटनाओं में 7% की गिरावट दर्ज की गई है। एलडब्ल्यूई काडर वास्‍तव में हताशा में ऐसे हमलों का सहारा ले रहा है।
स्थानीय आदिवासियों में से लगभग 750 जवानों की भर्ती करके एक बस्तर बटालियन बनाने की अभी हाल में की मंजूरी दी गई है। इसी प्रकार वामपंथी अतिवासद से ग्रस्‍त क्षेत्रों में 10 भारतीय रिजर्व बटालियन (एसआईआरबी) और 56 भारतीय रिजर्व बटालियन का गठन किया जा रहा है। छत्तीसगढ़ में सीएपीएफ के पास 58 खान संरक्षित वाहन (एमपीवी) उपलब्ध हैं और ऐसे 30 वाहनों की ऑर्डनेंस फैक्ट्री बोर्ड (ओएफबी) के माध्यम से खरीदाने की प्रक्रिया चल रही है। 42 बुलेट प्रूफ वाहन भी उपलब्ध हैं और ऐसे 210 बुलेट प्रोटेक्टेड वाहनों (बीपीवी) की खरीदने की प्रक्रिया चल रही है।
विकास के मोर्चे पर अभी हाल में कई पहल शुरू की गई हैं जैसे - 11,725 करोड़ रूपये की लागत से 5,412 किलोमीटर लंबी सड़क परियोजना को मंजूरी, वामपंथी अतिवाद से बुरी तरह प्रभावित सभी 35 जिलों को कौशल विकास कार्यक्रम में शामिल करना और इन जिलों में नवोदय और केन्द्रीय विद्यालय, बैंक, एटीएम और डाकघरों की सुविधा उपलब्ध कराना शामिल हैं। स्वास्थ्य के क्षेत्र में स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा निरंतर आधार पर फ्लैगशिप एनएचआरएम कार्यक्रम का अनुपालन किया जा रहा है और जगदलपुर में जदगलपुर मेडिकल कॉलेज का उन्नयन करके अभी हाल में सुपर स्पेशलिटी अस्पताल की अनुमति प्रदान की गई है। शहीदों के परिजनों को वर्तमान में करीब 84 लाख रुपये की सहायता मिलती
टीवी चैनलों पर मारे गए जवानों की शोक संतप्त विधवाओं को न दिखाने के संबंध में गृह मंत्रालय ने कोई निर्देश नहीं दिया गया था। यह एक मौखिक सुझाव था जिसे शोक संतप्त परिवारों की संवेदनशीलता और इन परिवारों की निजता की मौलिक मर्यादा को ध्यान में रखते हुए दिया गया था।