Ministry of Finance
Tariff Notification in respect of Fixation of Tariff Value of Edible Oils, Brass Scrap, Poppy Seeds, Areca Nut, Gold and Sliver
28 APR 2017 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
In exercise of the powers conferred by sub-section (2) of section 14 of the Customs Act, 1962 (52 of 1962), the Central Board of Excise & Customs, being satisfied that it is necessary and expedient so to do, hereby makes the following amendment in the notification of the Government of India in the Ministry of Finance (Department of Revenue), No. 36/2001-Customs (N.T.), dated the 3rd August, 2001, published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part-II, Section-3, Sub-section (ii), vide number S. O. 748 (E), dated the 3rdAugust, 2001, namely:-
In the said notification, for TABLE-1TABLE-2, and TABLE-3 the following Tables shall be substituted namely:-
TABLE-1
Sl. No.
Chapter/ heading/ sub-heading/tariff item
Description of goods
Tariff value
(US $Per Metric Tonne)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1
1511 10 00
Crude Palm Oil
702
2
1511 90 10
RBD Palm Oil
722
3
1511 90 90
Others – Palm Oil
712
4
1511 10 00
Crude Palmolein
738
5
1511 90 20
RBD Palmolein
741
6
1511 90 90
Others – Palmolein
740
7
1507 10 00
Crude Soya bean Oil
780
8
7404 00 22
Brass Scrap (all grades)
3199
9
1207 91 00
Poppy seeds
2510
TABLE-2
Sl. No.
Chapter/ heading/ sub-heading/tariff item
Description of goods
Tariff value
(US $)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1
71 or 98
Gold, in any form, in respect of which the benefit of entries at serial number 321 and 323 of the Notification No. 12/2012-Customs dated 17.03.2012 is availed
410 per 10 grams
2
71 or 98
Silver, in any form, in respect of which the benefit of entries at serial number 322 and 324 of the Notification No. 12/2012-Customs dated 17.03.2012 is availed
568 per kilogram
TABLE-3
Sl. No.
Chapter/ heading/ sub-heading/tariff item
Description of goods
Tariff value
(US $ Per Metric Tonne )
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1
080280
Areca nuts
2682