Prime Minister's Office
Indian Foreign Service Officer Trainees call on the Prime Minister
02 MAY 2017 5:45PM by PIB Ahmedabad
41 Officer Trainees of the 2016 Batch of the Indian Foreign Service called on the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today.
Sharing his thoughts, Prime Minister stressed on the need for the Foreign Service officers to be extremely well informed, and think in a global perspective. He urged the officer trainees to keep in touch with their batchmates from other services, in course of their career, so that they could always keep abreast of developments at home.
The Prime Minister said, that by and large, the world believes that India has a bright future, and is comfortable with India’s rising stature.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
ભારતીય વિદેશ સેવા અધિકારી તાલીમાર્થીઓએ પ્રધાનમંત્રીની મુલાકાત લીધી
02 MAY 2017 5:45PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નવી દિલ્હી, 02-05-2017
ભારતીય વિદેશ સેવાની 2016ની બેચના 41 અધિકારી તાલીમાર્થીઓએ આજે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની મુલાકાત લીધી હતી.
પોતાના વિચારો રજૂ કરતા પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ વિદેશ સેવા અધિકારીઓ એકદમ માહિતગાર હોવા જોઈએ અને તેઓએ વૈશ્વિક સાપેક્ષતામાં વિચારવાની જરૂર પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો. તેમણે અધિકારી તાલીમાર્થીઓને અન્ય સેવાઓના તેમના બેચમેટ સાથે તેમની કારકિર્દી સંદર્ભે સંપર્ક જાળવવા વિનંતી કરી હતી કે જેથી તેઓ ઘર આંગણે હંમેશા ખભેખભા મિલાવીને વિકાસ કરી શકે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે, મોટે ભાગે વિશ્વ માને છે કે ભારતનું ભવિષ્ય ઊજળું છે અને ભારતના વધતા કદથી તેઓ અનુકૂળ છે.