આયુષ
કેન્દ્રીય યૂનાની ઔષધિ અનુસંધાન પરિષદ (સીસીઆરએમ) દ્વારા ઈ-ગ્રંથાલય પર ત્રણ દિવસીય રાષ્ટ્રીય કાર્યશાળાનું આયોજન
03 MAY 2017 5:46PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નવી દિલ્હી, 03-05-2017
કેન્દ્રીય યૂનાની ઔષધિ અનુસંધાન પરિષદ (સીસીઆરએમ) સરકારી પુસ્તકાલયોના સ્વચાલન અ નેટવર્કિંગ માટે ઈ-ગ્રંથાલય 4.0 પર ત્રણ દિવસીય રાષ્ટ્રીય કાર્યશાળાનું નવી દિલ્હીમાં 2 થી 4 મે, 2017 સુધી આયોજન કરાયું છે. જેનો ઉદ્દેશ ઈ-ગ્રંથાલય 4.0, રાષ્ટ્રીય સૂચના વિજ્ઞાન કેન્દ્ર (એઆઈસી) દ્વારા વિકસિત પુસ્તકાલય પ્રબંધન સોફ્ટવેરના નવીનત્તમ સંસ્કરણની બાબતમાં પુસ્તકાલય વ્યાપારીઓને પ્રશિક્ષિત કરવાનો છે. આ કાર્યશાળામાં પ્રશિક્ષણ, કૈટલોગ, પ્રસાર અને ધારાવાહિક મોડ્યૂલની બાબતમાં સૈદ્ધાંતિક અને પ્રશિક્ષણ સત્ર આયોજિત કરાશે.
મહાનિદેશક, પ્રભારી આઈસીઆરયૂએમ પ્રોફેશર વૈદ્ય કે એસ. ધીમાનને કાર્યશાળાનું ઉધ્ઘાટન કરતા કહ્યું કે અમે એવી દુનિયામાં રહીએ છીએ કે જ્યાં દરેક ભૌતિક પુસ્તકાલયોમાં જવા માટે સમય નથી ફાળવી શકાતો. પુસ્તકાલયોની નેટવર્કિંગ એવી સ્થિતિમાં અનુસંધાન અને શૈક્ષણિક ગતિવિધિઓને કુશળતાપૂર્વક સંચાલિત કરવામાં ખૂબ મદદરૂપ થઈ શકે છે. તેમણે પ્રતિભાગીઓને ઈ-ગ્રંથાલય સોફ્ટવેરનો ઉપયોગ કરવા અને પોતાની સંસ્થાઓમાં પુસ્તકાલયોને સ્વચાલન અને નેટવર્કિંગમાં અપનાવવાનો અનુરોધ કર્યો.
આ અવસર પર બોલતા, એનઆઈસીના તકનીકી નિદેશક શ્રી રામ કુમાર મેટરિયાએ કહ્યું કે ભારત સરકાર ઈ-ગ્રંથાલય સોફ્ટવેરને અપનાવવા માટે નિઃશુલ્ક સુવિધા ઉપલબ્ધ કરાવે છે. તેમણે સીસીઆઈરયૂએમ જેવી આયૂષની અન્ય સંસ્થાઓને અનુરોધ કર્યો કે તેઓ એનઆઈસી દ્વારા અપાતી આ સુવિધાઓ અપનાવવા માટે આગળ આવે. આ કાર્યશાળામાં આયુષ અનુસંધાન પરિષદ, બનારસ, હિન્દૂ વિશ્વવિદ્યાલય અને કાશ્મીર વિશ્વવિદ્યાલય સહિત વિભિન્ન સંસ્થાઓના 43 પ્રતિભાગીઓ ભાગ લઈ રહ્યા છે.

AYUSH
CCRUM holds a three day National Workshop on e-Granthalaya
03 MAY 2017 5:46PM by PIB Ahmedabad
The Central Council for Research in Unani Medicine (CCRUM) has organized a three-day National Workshop on e-Granthalya 4.0 for Automation and Networking of Government Libraries in New Delhi from 2nd-4th May, 2017. With the objective to train library professionals on e-Granthalya 4.0, the latest version of the library management software developed by National Informatics Centre (NIC), the workshop comprises of theoretical and hands-on training sessions on its admin, cataloging, circulation and serial modules.
Inaugurating the workshop, Prof. Vd. K.S. Dhiman, Director General I/C, CCRUM said that we are living in a world where not everyone is able to spare time to visit physical libraries and networking of libraries in such a condition can be very helpful in conducting research and academic activities efficiently. He further said that e-libraries could also be a tool for transmission from physical books to e-books that can preserve our environment apart from saving a lot of money spent on procurement of physical books. He urged the participants to get used to the e-Granthalaya software and adopt it for automation and networking of libraries at their respective institutions in order to ease the dissemination of knowledge.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Ram Kumar Matoria, Technical Director, NIC said that the Government of India provides the free of cost facility of adopting e-Granthalya software and uploading the data on NIC cloud to the government libraries to facilitate their automation and networking. He urged that like CCRUM other institutes of AYUSH should also come forward and adopt this facility extended by the NIC.
Earlier in his welcome address, Shri R.U. Choudhury, Assistant Director (CCRUM) said that the CCRUM has already adopted e-Granthalaya software making the catalogues of its eight libraries attached with its various institutes freely accessible to all globally. He further said that since the NIC has launched 4.0 version of the software with various new features, there was a need to organize such a workshop in order to make the library professionals used to it.
The workshop has 43 participants from different institutions including research councils of AYUSH, Banaras Hindu University and University of Kashmir.