Election Commission
Press Note- Bye Elections to the Council of States from Manipur and Odisha
03 MAY 2017 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
There are casual vacancies in the Council of States from Manipur and Odisha. The details are given as below: -
S.No
State
Name of Member
Cause of vacancy
Term of office upto
1.
Manipur
Sh. Haji Abdul Salam
Death on 28.02.2017
09.04.2020
2.
Odisha
Sh. Bishnu Charan Das
Resignation on 21.03.2017
01.07.2022
The Commission has decided to hold bye-elections to the Council of States from Manipur and Odisha to fill up the above said vacancies in accordance with the following programmme: -
Sl.No.
Subject of Program
Dates and Days
1.
Issue of Notifications
8th May, 2017 (Monday)
2.
Last Date of making nominations
15th May, 2017 (Monday)
3.
Scrutiny of nominations
16th May, 2017 (Tuesday)
4.
Last date for withdrawal of candidatures
18th May, 2017 (Thursday)
5.
Date of Poll
25th May, 2017 (Thursday)
6.
Hours of Poll
9.00 A.M. to 4.00 P.M.
7.
Counting of Votes
25th May, 2017 (Thursday) at 5.00 P.M.
8.
Date before which election shall be completed
27th May, 2017 (Saturday)
Election Commission of India
New Delhi: 03th May, 2017

निर्वाचन आयोग
प्रेस नोट- मणिपुर एवं ओडिशा से राज्य सभा के लिए उपचुनाव
03 MAY 2017 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
मणिपुर एवं ओडिशा से राज्‍य सभा में आकस्‍मिक रिक्‍तियां हुई हैं। इसका विवरण नीचे दिया गया है: -
क्र.सं.
राज्‍य
सदस्‍य का नाम
रिक्‍ति का कारण
कार्यकाल इस तिथि तक
1.
मणिपुर
श्री हाजी अब्‍दुल सलाम
28.02.2017 को मृत्‍यु
09.04.2020
2.
ओडिशा
श्री बिष्‍णु चरण दास
21.03.2017 को इस्‍तीफा दिया
01.07.2022
आयोग ने निम्‍नलिखित कार्यक्रम के अनुसार उपर्युक्‍त रिक्‍तियों को भरने के लिए मणिपुर एवं ओडिशा से राज्‍य सभा के लिए उपचुनाव कराने का निर्णय लिया है:-
क्र.सं.
कार्यक्रम का विषय
तिथियां एवं दिन
1.
अधिसूचनाएं जारी करना
8 मई, 2017 (सोमवार)
2.
नामांकन के लिए अंतिम तिथि
15 मई, 2017 (सोमवार)
3.
नामांकनों की जांच
16 मई, 2017 (मंगलवार)
4.
उम्‍मीदवारी वापस लेने की अंतिम तिथि
18 मई , 2017 (बृहस्‍पतिवार)
5.
मतदान की तिथि
25 मई, 2017 ( बृहस्‍पतिवार )
6.
मतदान की अवधि
सुबह 9.00 बजे से शाम 4.00 बजे तक
7.
मतगणना
25 मई, 2017 (बृहस्‍पतिवारशाम 5.00बजे
8.
जिस तिथि से पहले चुनाव प्रक्रिया पूरी हो जाएगी
27 मई, 2017 (शनिवार)
भारतीय निर्वाचन आयोग
नई दिल्‍ली: 03 मई, 2017