Ministry of Urban Development
Swachh Survekshan-2017 : Criteria and Methodology
04 MAY 2017 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
Swachh Survekshan-2017 commissioned by the Ministry of Urban Development during January – February, 2017 aimed at capturing the improvement in sanitation scenario, primarily based on making cities and towns Open Defecation Free and improvement in processing of municipal solid waste. Accordingly, it is outcome oriented.
Criteria and weightages for different components of sanitation related aspects used for the Survey are:
A: Solid Waste Management including Door-to-Door collection, Processing and Disposal,
ODF status etc: 45% of total 2,000 marks i.e 900 marks
B: Citizen feedback : 30% i.e 600 of total marks
C: Independent observation : 25% i.e 500 marks
Quality Council of India which conducted the survey deployed 421 assessors for on the spot assessment of 17,500 locations in 434 cities and towns. Another 55 persons regularly monitored the survey process in real time.
Filed inspection resulted in evidence based reports on the cleanliness situation with assessors using geo-tagged devices.

શહેરી વિકાસ મંત્રાલય
સ્વચ્છ સર્વેક્ષણ 2017 : માપદંડ અને પ્રક્રિયા
04 MAY 2017 2:36PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નવી દિલ્હી, 04-05-2017
શહેરી વિકાસ મંત્રાલય દ્વારા જાન્યુઆરી-ફેબ્રુઆરી, 2017માં કરાયેલા સ્વચ્છ સર્વેક્ષણ 2017નો ઉદ્દેશ્ય શહેરો અને નગરોને ખુલ્લામાં શૌચ મુક્ત બનાવવાનો અને મ્યુનિસિપલ ઘન કચરાના વ્યવસ્થાપનમાં સુધારાને પ્રાથમિકતા આપી, સ્વચ્છતાના પરિદ્રશ્યમાં સુધારાની બાબતમાં જાણકારી મેળવવાનો છે. જે અનુસાર આ પરિણામો મળેલ છે.
સર્વેક્ષણ માટે સ્વચ્છતા સંબંધી પાસાઓના વિભિન્ન કારણો માટે માપદંડ અને ભારાંક આ પ્રમાણે છે.
એ - ઘર-ઘરથી કચરો એકત્રિત કરવા સહિત ઘન કચરાની વ્યવસ્થા, પ્રક્રિયા અને નિકાલ, ખુલ્લામાં શૌચથી મુક્તિની સ્થિતિ : કુલ 2000 અંકોના 45 ટકા એટલે કે 900 અંક
બી - નાગરિકોની પ્રતિક્રિયા : 30 ટકા એટલે કે કુલ અંકોમાંથી 600
સી - સ્વતંત્ર અવલોકન : 25 ટકા એટલે કે 500 અંક
સર્વેક્ષણ કરનારી ભારતીય ગુણવત્તા પરિષદે 434 શહેરો અને નગરોમાં 17500 સ્થળો પરના અવલોકન માટે 421 મૂલ્યાંકનકર્તાની ગોઠવણ કરી હતી. અન્ય 55 વ્યક્તિ નિયમિત રૂપથી વાસ્તવિક સમયમાં સર્વેક્ષણ પ્રક્રિયાની દેખરેખ કરી રહી હતી. મૂલ્યાંકનકર્તાઓ દ્વારા જિયો ટૈગ કરાયેલા ઉપકરણોથી ક્ષેત્રમાં તપાસ કરી સ્વચ્છતાની સ્થિતિ પર સાબિતી આધારિત રીપોર્ટ તૈયાર કરાયો છે.