Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Nepali community delegation calls on Dr Jitendra Singh
05 MAY 2017 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
A delegation of Nepali community, represented by “Nepali Sanskriti Parishad” and led by its President Shri Ashok Chaurasia, called on the Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh here today and sought his intervention for redressal of some issues facing the community.
The members of the delegation apprised Dr Jitendra Singh that in NCR Delhi itself, there is about 35 lakh pollution of Nepali community, whereas in whole of India, the population is over 2.25 crore, out of which around one crore are non-residents working in India. This, they said, is a huge number, considering the fact that the total population of Nepal is just about 3.5 crore which also includes several of the non-Nepali residents.
The Nepali community, according to Shri Chaurasia, has always enthusiastically participated in mainstream activities. The members of delegation also submitted documents to the Minister relating to the broadcast of All India Radio news bulletin in Nepali language.
Dr Jitendra Singh gave a patient hearing to the members of delegation and said that the nation is proud of the contribution made by the community in the social and cultural life of India. Describing it as a highly patriotic and brave community, he said, the members of the community have made a very valuable contribution to the Indian Army and Paramilitary Forces, and have served the nation in the most difficult times. The stories of their bravery, valour and patriotism are an example for others, he added.
Dr Jitendra Singh assured Shri Chaurasia and others that he will take up the issues raised by them with the concerned departments.
He said that he has also received a request to set up an educational institution by Nepali community in Sikkim with the funding from the Ministry of DONER.

પૂર્વોત્તર ક્ષેત્ર વિકાસ મંત્રાલય
નેપાળી સમુદાયના પ્રતિનિધિ મંડળે ડૉ. જિતેન્દ્ર સિંહ સાથે મુલાકાત કરી
05 MAY 2017 3:53PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નવી દિલ્હી, 05-05-2017
નેપાળી સંસ્કૃતિ પરિષદ’ના પ્રતિનિધિ તેમજ તેના અધ્યક્ષ શ્રી અશોક ચોરસિયાની આગેવાનીવાળા નેપાળી સમુદાયના પ્રતિનિધિ મંડળે આજે (5 મે, 2017) અહીં કેન્દ્રીય પૂર્વોત્તર ક્ષેત્ર વિકાસ રાજ્યમંત્રી (સ્વતંત્ર હવાલો) પીએમઓ, કાર્મિક, લોક ફરિયાદ, પેન્શન, પરમાણુ ઊર્જા તેમજ અંતરિક્ષ રાજ્યમંત્રી ડૉ. જિતેન્દ્ર સિંહ સાથે મુલાકાત કરી અને સમુદાય સાથે જોડાયેલા કેટલાક મુદ્દાઓના નિરાકરણ માટે તેમને હસ્તક્ષેપ કરવા અનુરોધ કર્યો.
પ્રતિનિધિમંડળના સભ્યોએ ડૉ. જિતેન્દ્ર સિંહને એ જાણકારી આપી કે માત્ર દિલ્લી – એનસીઆરમાં જ નેપાળ સમુદાયની વસતી લગભગ 35 લાખ છે, જ્યારે આખા ભારતમાં તેમની વસતી 2.25 કરોડથી પણ વધુ છે. આમાં લગભગ 1 કરોડ લોકો અનિવાસી છે, જે ભારતમાં કાર્યરત છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે આ સંખ્યા નિશ્ચિત રૂપથી ઘણી વધુ છે કેમકે નેપાળની કુલ વસતી લગભગ 3.5 કરોડ છે જેમાં ઘણા બિન-નેપાળી નિવાસી પણ સામેલ છે.
શ્રી ચોરસિયાના જણાવ્યા મુજબ નેપાળી સમુદાયે હંમેશા મુખ્યધારા સાથે જોડાયેલી ગતિવિધિઓમાં ઘણા ઉત્સાહ સાથે ભાગ લીધો છે. પ્રતિનિધિમંડળના સભ્યોએ નેપાળી ભાષામાં આકાશવાણીના સમાચાર બુલેટિનના પ્રસારણ સાથે જોડાયેલ દસ્તાવેજ પણ મંત્રી મહોદય સમક્ષ રજૂ કર્યા.
ડૉ. જિતેન્દ્ર સિંહે આ પ્રતિનિધિ મંડળના સભ્યોની વાતોને ધ્યાનપૂર્વક સાંભળી. શ્રી સિંહે કહ્યું કે ભારતના સામાજિક તેમજ સાંસ્કૃતિક પરિદ્રશ્યમાં આ સમુદાયના ઉલ્લેખનીય યોગદાન પર રાષ્ટ્રને ગર્વ છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે નેપાળી સમુદાયના સભ્યોએ ભારતીય સેના અને અર્ધસૈનિક દળોમાં બહુમૂલ્ય યોગદાન આપ્યું છે.