Ministry of Education
Advancement of Budget facilitates speedy release of funds to States
HRD Ministry has released Rs 12621.45 crore in the first month itself of new FY: Prakash Javadekar
05 MAY 2017 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Human Resource Development Prakash Javadekar today asserted that the advancement of the date of the presentation of the Union Budget this year and the passing of the Finance Bill before the commencement of the Financial Year on April 1, has facilitated speedy release of Budgetary funds to the states.
“This landmark decision of the Modi Government has resulted in release of funds to the States in the first month of the new financial year itself. Earlier the Finance Bill used to get passed only in May and the release of funds used to start only by June by which time monsoon sets in,” Mr Javadekar said in a statement here.
As a sequel to these important reforms, I am happy to inform that the Ministry of Human Resource Development has released as much as Rs 12621.45 crore to States as on April 30, 2017 as against a meager Rs 2726.39 crore released in the last financial year during the same period.
Elaborating further, the Minister said Rs 8,829.05 crore have been released by the Department of School Education and Literacy, while Rs 3,792.40 crore by the Department of Higher Education.
“There has been a remarkable improvement in the release of funds this year,” the Minister said.
In respect of the Department of School Education & Literacy, the actual releases made were Rs 2648.21 crore above the MEP limit. In respect of the Department of Higher Education, this was Rs 292.76 crore over the MEP limit. As compared to the corresponding period last year, both these releases are substantially higher.
The major portion of the releases made in respect of Department of School Education was for schemes like SSA, RMSA, Mid Day Meal, Adult Education and Skill Development and institutions like KVS, NVS, NCERT, CTSA.
In the case of Higher Education it was for supporting autonomous institutions like IITs, IIMs, NITs, IISERs, Central Universities, etc. Releases for the Centrally Sponsored Scheme viz. RUSA/’Improvement of salary scale of college and university teachers’ of Department of Higher Education is expected to be made in the coming month as per budgeted targets.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
बजट पहले पेश होने के कारण राज्‍यों को धनराशि जल्‍द जारी करने में सुविधा
नये वित्‍त वर्ष के पहले महीने में मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्रालय ने 12621.45 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए: श्री प्रकाश जावड़ेकर
05 MAY 2017 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री श्री प्रकाश जावड़ेकर ने आज कहा कि इस वर्ष केंद्रीय बजट जल्‍द पेश होने और 01 अप्रैल से शुरू होने वाले वित्‍त वर्ष के पहले वित्‍त विधेयक पारित हो जाने के कारण राज्‍यों को धनराशि जल्‍द जारी करने में सुविधा हुई है।
अपने एक बयान में श्री जावड़ेकर ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार द्वारा लिए जाने वाले इस अभूतपूर्व फैसले से नए वित्‍त वर्ष के पहले महीने में ही राज्‍यों को धनराशि जारी कर दी गई है। इसके पहले वित्‍त विधेयक आम तौर पर मई में पारित होता था और राज्‍यों को मानसून के समय जून माह में धनराशि जारी की जाती थी।
श्री जावड़ेकर ने कहा कि महत्‍वपूर्ण सुधारों की श्रृंखला में मुझे यह बताते हुए खुशी हो रही है कि मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्रालय ने 30 अप्रैल, 2017 तक राज्‍यों को 12621.45 करोड़ रुपये की धनराशि जारी कर दी है, जबकि पिछले वित्‍त वर्ष के दौरान समान अवधि में 2726.39 करोड़ रुपये की मामूली धनराशि ही जारी हो सकी।
मंत्री महोदय ने बताया कि स्‍कूली शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग ने 8,829.05 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए, जबकि उच्‍च शिक्षा विभाग ने 3,792.40 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए। उन्‍होंने कहा, ‘इस वर्ष धनराशि जारी होने में उल्‍लेखनीय सुधार हुआ है।’
उल्‍लेखनीय है कि स्‍कूली शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग के संबंध में 2648.21 करोड़ रुपये की वास्‍तविक धनराशि जारी की गई, जो एमईपी स्‍तर से अधिक है। इसी तरह उच्‍च शिक्षा विभाग द्वारा जारी 292.76 करोड़ रुपये भी एमईपी स्‍तर से ऊपर है। पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि की तुलना में ये पर्याप्‍त रूप से अधिक हैं।
स्‍कूली शिक्षा विभाग द्वारा जारी धनराशि का बड़ा हिस्‍सा एसएसए, आरएमएसए, मध्‍याह्न भोजन, प्रौढ़ शिक्षा और कौशल विकास से संबंधित है, जिसे केवीएस, एनवीएस, एनसीईआरटी, सीटीएसए जैसे संस्‍थानों को दिया गया है।
उच्‍च शिक्षा के संबंध में आईआईटी, आईआईएम, एनआईटी, आईआईएसईआर, केंद्रीय विश्‍वविद्यालयों जैसे स्‍वायत्‍तशासी संस्‍थानों को धनराशि जारी की गई है। आरयूएसए/कॉलेज और विश्‍वविद्यालय के अध्‍यापकों के वेतनमान में सुधार जैसी केंद्र द्वारा प्रोयोजित योजना के संबंध में आने वाले महीने में बजट लक्ष्‍यों के अनुरूप धनराशि जारी होने की संभावना है।