कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
राधा मोहन सिंह ने राज्यों / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के सभी मुख्यमंत्रियों को पत्र लिखा ताकि समय से पहले वह सारे उपाए कर लिए जाए जो मानसून की विफलता से बनने वाली स्थिति को संभालने के लिए जरूरी हो
केंद्र सरकार द्वारा केंद्रीय प्रायोजित योजनाओ (Centrally Sponsored Schemes) का 25% मात्राकरण Flexifund के रूप में करने का निर्णय लिया गया है: राधा मोहन सिंह
08 MAY 2017 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्री, श्री राधा मोहन सिंह ने आज राज्यों / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के सभी मुख्यमंत्रियों को मौसम से संबंधित आकस्मिकता को प्रबंधित करने की तैयारियों की समीक्षा के लिए पत्र लिखकर आग्रह किया है, ताकि अगर मौसम का कोई भी संभव अग्रिम प्रतिकूल प्रभाव किसानों पर हो तो असर को कम किया जा सके। श्री सिंह ने पत्र में लिखा है कि मौसम विभाग द्वारा खरीफ 2017 के दौरान मानसून से सम्बंधित प्रथम चरण का पूर्वानुमान जारी कर दिया गया है। मौसम विभाग के अनुमान के अनुसार इस वर्ष दक्षिण पश्चिम मानसून अवधि में वर्षाताप दीर्धकालीन औसत की तुलना में 96% (±5%) रहने की संभावना है। मौसम विभाग द्वारा वर्षा की मात्रा तथा फैलाव के विषय में अधिक विस्तृत जानकारी जून माह में उपलब्ध कराई जायेगी I
श्री सिंह ने लिखा है कि वर्ष 2016-17 कृषि के दृटिकोण से संतोषप्रद रहा है। राज्य सरकारों के सहयोग से अच्छी वर्षा का लाभ लेकर देश के किसानो ने खाद्दान, दलहन, तिलहन, आदि फसलों में उत्पादन के नए एवं अभूतपूर्व कीर्तिमान स्थापित किये है। इसके बावजूद तमिलनाडु, केरल, कर्नाटक, आंध्र प्रदेश, पुदुचेरी तथा राजस्थान जैसे राज्यों / केंद्रशासित क्षेत्रो में मानसून के दौरान अल्पवर्षा के कारण सूखे की स्थिति उत्प्पन हुई। अतः यह आवशयक होगा कि समय से पहले वह सारे उपाए कर लिए जाए जो मानसून की विफलता से बनने वाली स्थिति को संभालने के लिए जरूरी हो।
केंद्रीय कृषि एंव किसान कल्याण मंत्री ने पत्र में याद दिलाया है कि गत वर्ष माननीय प्रधानमंत्रीजी ने 2015-16 के सूखाग्रस्त राज्यों के मुख्यमंत्रियों के साथ अलग-अलग बैठक कर सूखे से जूझने के उपायों पर विस्तार से चर्चा की थी। श्री सिंह को विश्वास है कि राज्य शासन द्वारा तदनुरूप मानसून के किसी भी विचलन का सामना करने के लिए वांछित रणनीति कर उसे कार्यान्वित करने की व्यवस्था कर ली गई होगी। श्री सिंह ने निम्नलिखित महत्वपूर्ण बिंदु विचारार्थ एंव कार्यवाही हेतू उल्लेखित किए हैं।
• जिला कृषि आकस्मिक्ता योजना के अनुरूप तैयारियों की समीक्षा
• प्रधानमंत्री कृषि सिंचाई योजना के अधीन जिला सिंचाई योजनाओं की प्रगति समीक्षा
• महात्मा गांधी राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण रोज़गार गारंटी योजना के अधीन जल संचयन एवं संरक्षण/यभूगर्भ जल रिचार्ज तथा संवधर्न के उपायों की प्रगति समीक्षा
• राज्य में सूखा प्रबंधन केंद्र की स्थापना तथा सूखे की निगरानी व्यवस्था
• सिंचाई नहरों की सफाई एवं मरम्मत, नलकूपों की मरम्मत, ट्रांसफार्मरों की व्यवस्था
• पेय जल हैंडपम्पो/पेयजल योजनाओं की मरम्मत
श्री सिंह ने ध्यान दिलाया है कि केंद्र सरकार द्वारा केंद्रीय प्रायोजित योजनाओं ((Centrally Sponsored Schemes) का 25% मात्राकरण फ्लैक्सीफंड के रुप में करने का निर्णय लिया गया है। इस फ्लैक्सीफंड का उपयोग राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित क्षेत्रों के द्वारा आपदा के प्रभाव के न्यूनीकरण में किया जा सकता है। इसके अतिरिक्त प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना के अधीन अधिक से अधिक बीमाकरण से आपदा की दशा में काश्तकारों को होने वाले फसल नुकसान के जोखिम को कम किया जा सकेगा।
केंद्रीय कृषि एंव किसान कल्याण मंत्री ने उम्मीद जताई कि किसान हित में समस्त उपयोगी कदम उठाए जाएंगे।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Radha Mohan Singh writes letters to all the Chief Ministers of the States / Union Territories to review all the measures before time to handle the situation arising out of any monsoon failure
Central Government permits States and UTs to earmark 25% of funds under centrally sponsored schemes as flexi-funds which, inter-alia, could be used for mitigation of natural calamities: Shri Singh
08 MAY 2017 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Agriculture & Farmers Welfare Minister, Shri radha Mohan Singh, has written a letter to the all Chief Ministers of the States/UTs today for the review of the state of preparedness in managing any weather related contingency if any in advance so that the possible adverse impact of sub-par rainfall on the farmers can be mitigated. Shri Singh in his letter mentioned that India Meteorological Department (IMD) projected a likely rainfall of 96% (+ 5%) of the Long Period Average during Kharif 2017 in its first stage forecast for the South-West Monsoon. An updated forecast will be issued by IMD in June, 2017 with details of temporal (monthly) and regional distribution of monsoon rainfall.
Shri Singh further written that 2016-17 was a very satisfactory year for the agriculture sector as a whole. The State Governments and farmers were able to take the best advantage of a normal monsoon to create record-breaking performance in the production of cereals, pulses and oilseeds. Yet, the normal rainfall ­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­notwithstanding, agricultural operations faced disruption in some States during 2016-17 on account of drought caused by aberrant weather conditions. It would, therefore, be helpful if a review of the state of preparedness in managing any weather related contingency is carried out in advance so that the possible adverse impact of sub-par rainfall, if at all, on the farmers can be mitigated.
Shri Singh also reminded the Chief Ministers that Hon’ble Prime Minister had discussed drought mitigation/management measures in meetings with Chief Ministers of States affected by drought during 2015-16. Shri Singh expressed his confidence that the administration would have made arrangements to operationalise their drought mitigation strategies, in the event of failure of the monsoon rainfall. In this context, Shri Singh suggested to consider carrying out a review which, inter alia, may include the following:
(i) State of preparedness in districts in line with the District Agricultural Contingency Plans (availability of e.g. abiotic stress resilient seeds varieties etc.)
(ii) Progress in the implementation of schemes under District Irrigation Plans of the Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchai Yojana.
(iii) Status of progress of water conservation/recharge/harvesting related works under MGNREGS and water-shed management.
(iv) Establishment and activation of Drought Management Centre at the State Headquarter and arrangements for the monitoring of drought.
(v) Progress in the restoration of irrigation infrastructure e.g, desiltaion of canals, repair/energization of tube-wells and replacement/repair of faulty pumps; repair of transformers/power lines.
(vi) Progress in the repair of handpumps/drinking water projects.
Union Agriculture Minister further informed that the Central Government has permitted States and UTs to earmark 25% of funds under centrally sponsored schemes as flexi-funds which, inter-alia, could be used for mitigation of natural calamities. In addition, expanding the coverage of the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana will enable farmers to minimise risks associated with loss of production in the event of a disaster.
Shri Singh hoped that all necessary and advance steps are being taken by the State Governments in the interest of the farmers.