Ministry of Home Affairs
Shri Rajnath Singh to chair the Northern Zonal Council meeting to be held at Chandigarh on 12th May
09 MAY 2017 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home Minister Shri Rajnath Singh will chair the 28th meeting of the Northern Zonal Council comprising of the States of Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Punjab, Rajasthan, National Capital Territory of Delhi and Union Territory of Chandigarh. The meeting is to be held at Chandigarh on May 12, 2017. The Chief Ministers in the zone, some Ministers, Chief Secretaries and senior officers from the State Governments and Central Government will attend the meeting.
The 27th meeting of the Northern Zonal Council was held at New Delhi on April 25, 2015. In this meeting, 25 items were taken up, out of which 14 items were disposed off. The 17th meeting of the Standing Committee of the Northern Zonal Council was held on the May 26, 2016 at Srinagar to scrutinize the agenda for this meeting. In that meeting 35 agenda items were taken up, out of which 28 items were resolved at the level of the Standing Committee. 18 items (including sub-items) will be taken up for discussion and decisions in the 28th meeting of Northern Zonal Council.
Five Zonal Councils viz. Central, Western, Northern, Southern and Eastern have been established under the State Reorganization Act, 1956. These Zonal Councils are advisory bodies and may discuss any matter in which some or all of the States represented in a Council, or the Union and one or more of the States represented in a Council, have a common interest and advise the Central Government and the Government of each State concerned as to the action to be taken on any such matter. In particular, a Zonal Council may discuss, and make recommendations with regard to any matter of common interest in the field of economic and social planning; any matter concerning border disputes, linguistic minorities or inter-State transport; and any matter connected with, or arising out of, the reorganization of the States.
The Zonal Councils aim to discuss and resolve many substantive issues of development concerning regional interest and national programmes through its consultative mechanism.

गृह मंत्रालय
श्री राजनाथ सिंह चंडीगढ़ में होने वाली उत्तर क्षेत्रीय परिषद की बैठक की अध्यक्षता करेंगे
09 MAY 2017 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह हरियाणा, हिमाचल प्रदेश, जम्मू एवं कश्मीर, पंजाब, राजस्थान, राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र दिल्ली और केन्द्र शासित चंडीगढ़ की उत्तर क्षेत्रीय परिषद् की 28वीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता करेंगे।बैठक 12 मई 2017 को चंडीगढ़ में आयोजित की जाएगी। उत्तरी क्षेत्र के अंतर्गत आने वाले राज्यों के मुख्यमंत्री, कुछ अन्य मंत्री, मुख्य सचिव और केन्द्र एवं राज्य सरकारों के कई वरिष्ठ अधिकारी इस बैठक में शामिल होंगे।
उत्तर क्षेत्रीय परिषद् की 27वीं बैठक 25 अप्रैल 2015 को नई दिल्ली में आयोजित की गई थी। इस बैठक में, 25 विषय उठाए गए थे, जिसमें से 14 विषयों का बैठक के दौरान ही निपटान कर दिया गया था। उत्तर क्षेत्रीयपरिषद् की स्थायी समिति की 17वीं बैठक 26 मई 2016 को एजेंडों के परीक्षण के लिए श्रीनगर में आयोजित की गई थी। इस बैठक में, 35 एजेंडा उठाए गए थे, जिसमें से 28 एजेंडों का स्थायी समिति के स्तर पर ही निपटान कर दियागया था। उत्तर क्षेत्रीय परिषद् की 28वीं बैठक में 18 विषयों (उप-विषयों सहित) पर चर्चा करने के साथ-साथ निर्णय लिया जाएगा।
राज्य पुनर्गठन अधिनियम, 1956 के अंतर्गत पांच क्षेत्रीय परिषद् अर्थात् मध्य, पश्चिमी, उत्तरी, दक्षिणी और पूर्वी क्षेत्रों की स्थापना की गई है। ये क्षेत्रीय परिषद् सलाहकार निकाय हैं और परिषद् में प्रतिनिधित्व करने वालेकुछ अथवा सभी राज्य अथवा संघ शासित प्रदेश, अथवा समान हित रखने वाले एक अथवा सभी राज्य एवं संघ शासित प्रदेशों के किसी भी विषय पर चर्चा कर सकते हैं, और इन विषयों के संबंध में कार्रवाई करने आदि को लेकरकेन्द्र सरकार अथवा संबंधित राज्य सरकारों को सुझाव दे सकते हैं। विशेषरूप से ये क्षेत्रीय परिषद्, आर्थिक एवं सामाजिक योजना के क्षेत्र में साझा हितों के किसी भी विषय, सीमा विवाद से संबंधित कोई विषय, भाषाई विषय अथवाअंतर-राज्यीय परिवहन और कोई राज्य पुनर्गठन से जुड़े किसी भी विषय पर चर्चा करने के साथ-साथ अपनी अनुशंसा दे सकता है।
इस क्षेत्रीय परिषद का उद्देश्य अपने परामर्शदाता तंत्र के माध्यम से क्षेत्रीय हित एवं राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रमों से जुड़े विकास के महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों पर चर्चा करना और उनका समाधान निकालना है।