Ministry of Home Affairs
Shri Rajnath Singh to chair the Northern Zonal Council meeting to be held at Chandigarh on 12th May
09 MAY 2017 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home Minister Shri Rajnath Singh will chair the 28th meeting of the Northern Zonal Council comprising of the States of Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Punjab, Rajasthan, National Capital Territory of Delhi and Union Territory of Chandigarh. The meeting is to be held at Chandigarh on May 12, 2017. The Chief Ministers in the zone, some Ministers, Chief Secretaries and senior officers from the State Governments and Central Government will attend the meeting.
The 27th meeting of the Northern Zonal Council was held at New Delhi on April 25, 2015. In this meeting, 25 items were taken up, out of which 14 items were disposed off. The 17th meeting of the Standing Committee of the Northern Zonal Council was held on the May 26, 2016 at Srinagar to scrutinize the agenda for this meeting. In that meeting 35 agenda items were taken up, out of which 28 items were resolved at the level of the Standing Committee. 18 items (including sub-items) will be taken up for discussion and decisions in the 28th meeting of Northern Zonal Council.
Five Zonal Councils viz. Central, Western, Northern, Southern and Eastern have been established under the State Reorganization Act, 1956. These Zonal Councils are advisory bodies and may discuss any matter in which some or all of the States represented in a Council, or the Union and one or more of the States represented in a Council, have a common interest and advise the Central Government and the Government of each State concerned as to the action to be taken on any such matter. In particular, a Zonal Council may discuss, and make recommendations with regard to any matter of common interest in the field of economic and social planning; any matter concerning border disputes, linguistic minorities or inter-State transport; and any matter connected with, or arising out of, the reorganization of the States.
The Zonal Councils aim to discuss and resolve many substantive issues of development concerning regional interest and national programmes through its consultative mechanism.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
શ્રી રાજનાથ સિંહ ચંદિગઢમાં થનારા ઉત્તર ક્ષેત્રીય પરિષદની બેઠકની અધ્યક્ષતા કરશે
09 MAY 2017 1:33PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નવી દિલ્હી, 09-05-2017
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી શ્રી રાજનાથ સિંહ હરિયાણા, હિમાચલ પ્રદેશ, જમ્મુ તેમજ કાશ્મીર, પંજાબ, રાજસ્થાન, રાષ્ટ્રીય રાજધાની ક્ષેત્ર દિલ્હી અને કેન્દ્ર શાસિત ચંદિગઢના ઉત્તર ક્ષેત્રીય પરિષદની 28મી બેઠકની અધ્યક્ષતા કરશે. બેઠક 12 મે, 2017ના રોજ ચંદિગઢમાં આયોજિત કરાશે. ઉત્તર ક્ષેત્ર અંતર્ગત આવનારા રાજ્યોના મુખ્યમંત્રી, કેટલાક મંત્રી, મુખ્ય સચિવ અને કેન્દ્ર તેમજ રાજ્ય સરકારોના કેટલાક વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ આ બેઠકમાં ભાગ લેશે.
ઉત્તર ક્ષેત્રીય પરિષદની 27મી બેઠક 25 એપ્રિલ 2015ના રોજ નવી દિલ્હીમાં આયોજિત કરાઈ હતી. આ બેઠકમાં 25 વિષય ઉપસ્થિત કરાયા હતા. જેમાંથી 14 વિષયોનો બેઠક દરમિયાન નિકાલ થયો હતો. ઉત્તર ક્ષેત્રીય પરિષદની સ્થાયી સમિતિની 17મી બેઠક 26 મે, 2016ના રોજ એજન્ડાના પરીક્ષણ માટે શ્રીનગરમાં આયોજિત કરાઈ હતી. આ બેઠકમાં 35 એજન્ડા ઉઠાવાયા હતા. જેમાંથી 28 એજન્ડાનો સ્થાયી સમિતિના સ્તર પર જ નિકાલ કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો. ઉત્તર ક્ષેત્રિય પરિષદની 28મી બેઠકમાં 18 વિષયો (ઉપ-વિષયો સહિત) પર ચર્ચા કરવાની સાથે સાથે નિર્ણય લેવાશે.
રાજ્ય પુનર્ગઠન અધિનિયમ, 1956 અંતર્ગત પાંચ ક્ષેત્રીય પરિષદ અર્થાત્ મધ્ય, પશ્ચીમી, ઉત્તરીય, દક્ષિણીય અને પૂર્વીય ક્ષેત્રોની સ્થાપના કરાઈ છે. આ ક્ષેત્રિય પરિષદ સલાહકાર સમિતિ છે અને પરિષદમાં પ્રતિનિધિત્વ કરનારા કેટલાક અથવા દરેક રાજ્યો અથવા સંઘ શાસિત પ્રદેશ અથવા સમાન હિત રાખાનારા એક અથવા દરેક રાજ્ય તેમજ સંઘ શાસિત પ્રદેશોના કોઈપણ વિષય પર ચર્ચા થઈ શકે છે અને આ વિષયોના સંબંધમાં કાર્યવાહી કરવા વગેરેથી લઈને કેન્દ્ર સરકાર અથવા સંબંધિત રાજ્ય સરકારોને સૂચનો આપી શકે છે. ખાસરૂપથી આ ક્ષેત્રીય પરિષદ, આર્થિક તેમજ સામાજિક યોજનાના ક્ષેત્રમાં પરસ્પર હિતોનો કોઈપણ વિષયો, સીમા વિવાદથી સંબંધિત કોઈ વિષય, ભાષા વિષય અથવા આંતર-રાજ્ય પરિવહન અને કોઈ કેટલાક રાજ્ય પુનર્ગઠન સાથે જાડોયેલ કોઈપણ વિષય પર ચર્ચા કરવાની સાથે સાથે પોતાના વિચાર રજૂ કરી શકે છે.
આ ક્ષેત્રિય પરિષદનો ઉદ્દેશય પોતાના સલાહકાર તંત્રના માધ્યમથી ક્ષેત્રિય હિત તેમજ રાષ્ટ્રીય કાર્યક્રમો સાથે જોડાયેલા વિકાસના મહત્વપૂર્ણ મુદ્દા પર ચર્ચા કરવા અને તેનું સમાધાન કરવાનો છે.