कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
273.38 मिलियन टन का रिकॉर्ड अनाज उत्पादन का अनुमान
चावल का 109.15 मिलियन टन रिकॉर्ड उत्पादन का अनुमान
गेहूं का रिकॉर्ड 97.44 लाख मिलियन टन उत्पादन का अनुमान
मोटे अनाज का उत्पादन रिकॉर्ड 44.39 मिलियन टन का अनुमान
दालों का कुल उत्पादन का अनुमान रिकॉर्ड 22.40 मिलियन टन
मुख्‍य फसलों के उत्‍पादन का तीसरा अग्रिम अनुमान 2016-17 के लिए जारी किया गया
09 MAY 2017 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि, सहकारिता एवं किसान कल्‍याण विभाग द्वारा 2016-17 के लिए मुख्‍य फसलों के उत्‍पादन के तीसरे अग्रिम अनुमान 09 मई, 2017 को जारी किए गए हैं। विभिन्‍न फसलों के उत्‍पादन के अनुमान राज्‍यों से प्राप्‍त प्रत्‍युत्‍तर पर आधारित हैं और अन्‍य स्रोतों से उपलब्‍ध सूचना से उसका सत्‍यापन किया गया है। मानसून 2016 के दौरान अच्‍छी वर्षा एवं सरकार द्वारा की गई विभिन्‍न नीतिगत पहलों के परिणामस्‍वरूप, मौजूदा वर्ष में देश में रिकार्ड खाद्यान्‍न उत्‍पादन हुआ है। वर्ष 2003-04 से आगे के वर्षों के तुलनात्‍मक अनुमानों के साथ 2016-17 के लिए तीसरे अग्रिम अनुमानों के अनुसार विभिन्‍न फसलों के अनुमानित उत्‍पादन का ब्‍यौरा संलग्‍न है।
तीसरे अग्रिम अनुमानों के अनुसार, 2016-17 के दौरान मुख्‍य फसलों के अनुमानित उत्‍पादन का ब्‍यौरा इस प्रकार है:
Ø खाद्यान्‍न – 273.38 मिलियन टन (रिकार्ड)
· चावल – 109.15 मिलियन टन (रिकार्ड)
· गेहूँ – 97.44 मिलियन टन (रिकार्ड)
· मोटे अनाज – 44.39 मिलियन टन (रिकार्ड)
· मक्‍का – 26.14 मिलियन टन (रिकार्ड)
· दलहन – 22.40 मिलियन टन (रिकार्ड)
· चना – 9.08 मिलियन टन
· तूर – 4.60 मिलियन टन (रिकार्ड)
· उड़द – 2.93 मिलियन टन (रिकार्ड)
Ø तिलहन – 32.52 मिलियन टन (रिकार्ड)
· सोयाबीन – 14.01 मिलियन टन
· मूंगफली – 7.65 मिलियन टन
· रेपसीड एवं सरसों – 7.98 मिलियन टन
Ø कपास – 32.58 मिलियन गांठे (प्रति 170 कि०ग्रा०)
Ø गन्‍ना – 306.03 मिलियन टन
मानसून 2016 के दौरान अच्‍छी वर्षा एवं सरकार द्वारा की गई विभिन्‍न नीतिगत पहलों के परिणामस्‍वरूप, मौजूदा वर्ष में देश में रिकार्ड खाद्यान्‍न उत्‍पादन हुआ है। 2016-17 के लिए तीसरे अग्रिम अनुमानों के अनुसार, देश में कुल खाद्यान्‍न उत्‍पादन 273.38 मिलियन टन तक अनुमानित है जो 2013-14 के दौरान प्राप्‍त विगत 265.04 मिलियन टन रिकार्ड खाद्यान्‍न उत्‍पादन की तुलना में 8.34 मिलियन टन (3.15%अधिक है। मौजूदा वर्ष का उत्‍पादन विगत पॉंच वर्षों (2011-12 से 2015-16) के औसत खाद्यान्‍न उत्‍पादन की तुलना में भी 16.37 मिलियन टन (6.37%अधिक है। मौजूदा वर्ष का उत्‍पादन विगत वर्ष के खाद्यान्‍न उत्‍पादन की तुलना में उल्‍लेखनीय रूप से 21.81 मिलियन टन (8.67%अधिक है।
चावल का कुल उत्‍पादन 109.15 मिलियन टन अनुमानित है, जो एक नया रिकार्ड भी है। इस वर्ष चावल का उत्‍पादन 2013-14 के दौरान प्राप्‍त 106.65 मिलियन टन विगत रिकार्ड उत्‍पादन की तुलना में 2.50 मिलियन टन (2.34%अधिक है। यह पांच वर्षों के 105.42 मिलियन टन औसत उत्‍पादन की तुलना में भी 3.73 मिलियन टन (3.54%अधिक है। चावल के उत्‍पादन में 2015-16 के दौरान 104.41 मिलियन टन उत्‍पादन की तुलना में 4.74 मिलियन टन (4.54%की उल्‍लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई है।
गेहूँ का उत्‍पादन जो 97.44 मिलियन टन अनुमानित है, जो एक रिकार्ड है। इस वर्ष गेहूँ का उत्‍पादन 2013-14 के दौरान प्राप्‍त 95.85 मिलियन टन विगत रिकार्ड उत्‍पादन की तुलना में 1.66%अधिक है। 2016-17 के दौरान गेहूँ का उत्‍पादन औसत गेहूँ उत्‍पादन की तुलना में भी 4.83 मिलियन टन (5.21%अधिक है। मौजूदा वर्ष का उत्‍पादन 2015-16 के दौरान प्राप्‍त 92.29 मिलियन टन गेहूँ उत्‍पादन की तुलना में 5.15 मिलियन टन (5.58%अधिक है।
मोटे अनाजों का उत्‍पादन जो 44.39 मिलियन टन के एक नए रिकार्ड स्‍तर पर अनुमानित है,औसत उत्‍पादन की तुलना में 3.04 मिलियन टन (7.36%अधिक है। यह 2010-11 के दौरान प्राप्‍त 43.40 मिलियन टन के विगत रिकार्ड उत्‍पादन की तुलना में 0.99 मिलियन टन (2.28%अधिक है। मौजूदा वर्ष का उत्‍पादन 2015-16 के दौरान प्राप्‍त 38.52 मिलियन टन उत्‍पादन की तुलना में भी 5.87 मिलियन टन (15.23%अधिक है।
सभी मुख्‍य दलहनों के क्षेत्रीय कवरेज एवं उत्‍पादकता में उल्‍लेखनीय वृद्धि के परिणामस्‍वरूप, 2016-17 के दौरान दलहनों का कुल उत्‍पादन 22.40 मिलियन टन अनुमानित है जो 2013-14 के दौरान प्राप्‍त 19.25 मिलियन टन विगत रिकार्ड उत्‍पादन की तुलना में 3.15 मिलियन टन (16.37%अधिक है। 2016-17 के दौरान दलहनों का उत्‍पादन भी पांच वर्षों के औसत उत्‍पादन की तुलना में 4.77 मिलियन टन (27.03%अधिक है। मौजूदा वर्ष का उत्‍पादन विगत वर्ष के 16.35 मिलियन टन उत्‍पादन की तुलना में 6.05 मिलियन टन (37.03%अधिक है।
विगत वर्ष की तुलना में 7.27 मिलियन टन (28.80%की वृद्धि के साथ, देश में कुल तिलहनउत्‍पादन 32.52 मिलियन टन अनुमानित है। 2016-17 के दौरान तिलहन का उत्‍पादन पांच वर्षों के औसत तिलहन उत्‍पादन की तुलना में भी 3.27 मिलियन टन (11.17%अधिक है।
गन्‍ने का उत्‍पादन 306.03 मिलियन टन तक अनुमानित है जो विगत वर्ष के 348.45 मिलियन टन उत्‍पादन की तुलना में 42.42 मिलियन टन (-12.17%कम है।
2016-17 के दौरान कम क्षेत्रीय कवरेज के बावजूद, कपास की उच्‍चतर उत्‍पादकता के परिणामस्‍वरूप 2015-16 के दौरान 30.01 मिलियन गांठों की तुलना में बढ़कर 32.58 मिलियन गांठ (प्रति 170 कि०ग्रा०) अर्थात् 8.57% की वृद्धि होने का अनुमान है।
पटसन एवं मेस्‍टा का 10.27 मिलियन गांठों (प्रति 180 कि.ग्रा.) का अनुमानित उत्‍पादन विगत वर्ष के दौरान 10.52 मिलियन गांठों के उत्‍पादन की तुलना में मामूली रूप से कम (-2.39%है।
कृपया यहाँ क्लिक करें:वर्ष 2003-04 से आगे के वर्षों के तुलनात्‍मक अनुमानों के ब्‍यौरा

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Total Foodgrains Production Estimates at record 273.38 mt
Total Production of Rice Estimate at record 109.15 mt
09 MAY 2017 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
Production of Wheat Estimate at 97.44 mt is also a record
Production of Coarse Cereals Estimate at new record level of 44.39 mt
Total Production of Pulses is Estimate at record 22.40 mt
3rd Advance Estimates of Production of Major Crops for 2016-17 Release
The 3rd Advance Estimates of production of major crops for 2016-17 have been released today by the Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers Welfare. The assessment of production of different crops is based on the feedback received from States and validated with information available from other sources. As a result of very good rainfall during monsoon 2016 and various policy initiatives taken by the Government, the country has witnessed record foodgrain production in the current year. The estimated production of various crops as per the 3rd Advance Estimates for 2016-17 vis-à-vis the comparative estimates for the years 2003-04 onwards is enclosed.
As per 3rd Advance Estimates, the estimated production of major crops during 2016-17 is as under:
Ø Foodgrains – 273.38 million tonnes (record)
· Rice – 109.15 million tonnes (record)
· Wheat – 97.44 million tonnes (record)
· Coarse Cereals – 44.39 million tonnes (record)
· Maize – 26.14 million tonnes (record)
· Pulses – 22.40 million tonnes (record)
· Gram – 9.08 million tonnes
· Tur – 4.60 million tonnes (record)
· Urad – 2.93 million tonnes (record)
Ø Oilseeds – 32.52 million tonnes
· Soyabean – 14.01 million tonnes
· Groundnut – 7.65 million tonnes
· Castorseed – 1.55 million tonnes
Ø Cotton – 32.58 million bales (of 170 kg each)
Ø Sugarcane – 306.03 million tonnes
As a result of very good rainfall during monsoon 2016 and various policy initiatives taken by the Government, the country has witnessed record foodgrain production in the current year. As per Third Advance Estimates for 2016-17, total Foodgrain production in the country is estimated at 273.38 million tonnes which is higher by 8.34 million tonnes (3.15%) than the previous record production of Foodgrain of 265.04 million tonnes achieved during 2013-14. The current year’s production is also higher by 16.37 million tonnes (6.37%) than the previous five years’ (2011-12 to 2015-16) average production of Foodgrains. The current year’s production is significantly higher by 21.81 million tonnes (8.67%) than the last year’s foodgrain production.
Total production of Rice is estimated at record 109.15 million tonnes which is also a new record. This year’s Rice production is higher by 2.50 million tonnes (2.34%) than previous record production of 106.65 million tonnes achieved during 2013-14. It is also higher by 3.73 million tonnes (3.54%) than the five years’ average Rice production of 105.42 million tonnes. Production of rice has increased significantly by 4.74 million tonnes (4.54%) than the production of 104.41 million tonnes during 2015-16.
Production of Wheat, estimated at 97.44 million tonnes is also a record. This year’s wheat production is higher by 1.66% than the previous record production of 95.85 million tonnes achieved during 2013-14. Production of Wheat during 2016-17 is also higher by 4.83 million tonnes (5.21%) than the average wheat production. The current year’s production is higher by 5.15 million tonnes (5.58%) as compared to Wheat production of 92.29 million tonnes achieved during 2015-16.
Production of Coarse Cereals estimated at a new record level of 44.39 million tonnes is higher than the average production by 3.04 million tonnes (7.36%). It is higher than the previous record production of 43.40 million tonnes achieved during 2010-11 by 0.99 million tonnes (2.28%). Current year’s production is also higher by 5.87 million tonnes (15.23%) as compared to their production of 38.52 million tonnes achieved during 2015-16.
As a result of significant increase in the area coverage and productivity of all major Pulses, total production of pulses during 2016-17 is estimated at 22.40 million tonnes which is higher by 3.15 million tonnes (16.37%) than the previous record production of 19.25 million tonnes achieved during 2013-14. Production of Pulses during 2016-17 is also higher by 4.77 million tonnes (27.03%) than their Five years’ average production. Current year’s production is higher by 6.05 million tonnes (37.03%) than the previous year’s production of 16.35 million tonnes.
With an increase of 7.27 million tonnes (28.80%) over the previous year, total Oilseeds production in the country is estimated at 32.52 million tonnes. The production of Oilseeds during 2016-17 is also higher by 3.27 million tonnes (11.17%) than the five year’s average Oilseeds production.
Production of Sugarcane is estimated at 306.03 million tonnes which is lower by 42.42 million tonnes (-12.17%) than the last year’s production of 348.45 million tonnes.
10. Despite lower area coverage during 2016-17, higher productivity of Cotton has resulted into higher production of 32.58 million bales (of 170 kg each), i.e. an increase of 8.57%, as compared to 30.01 million bales during 2015-16.
Production of Jute & Mesta estimated at 10.27 million bales (of 180 kg each) is marginally lower (-2.39%) than their production of 10.52 million bales during the last year.
Kindly click here for data of production from 2003-04 onwards
SS (3rd advance estimates for 2016-17)