Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Masala Bond Launched at London Stock Exchange
12 MAY 2017 5:39PM by PIB Ahmedabad
The Union Minister of Road Transport & Highways and Shipping Shri. Nitin Gadkari yesterday launched the NHAI Masala Bond issue at the London Stock Exchange. The NHAI issue witnessed an overwhelming response from a wide range of investors, some of them being first timers to participate in the Masala Bond market. The initial benchmarked issue of INR 1500 crore was upsized to INR 3000 crore by yesterday 3.00 PM (GMT) at a price yielding 7.30% annually in view of the highly positive response from the investor market. The transaction marks the largest ever 5 year issuance and the largest inaugural transaction in Masala Bond market. Some of the leading investors were still showing interest in the NHAI issue who may be brought into the fold in the near future.
It is interesting to note that the NHAI Masala Bond issue has attracted investors from across the spectrum with Asia contributing 60% of the subscription and the balance 40% coming from Europe. Further, 61% of the amount comes from the Fund Managers or Insurance, 18% from the Banks and 21% from the private banks. The spectrum of investors shows bright prospects of the Masala Bond as an instrument of raising rupee denominated resources internationally. On this occasion London Stock Exchange presented a Memento to Shri Nitin Gadkari.
Shri Gadkari started the day’s trading at LSE yesterday, and also addressed the media at India House, London. Shri Gadkari also visited Ambedkar House, where Dr B R Ambedkar stayed during his student days at London School of Economics.

માર્ગ પરિવહન અને રાજમાર્ગ મંત્રાલય
લંડન સ્ટૉક એક્સચેન્જમાં એનએચએઆઈ મસાલા બૉન્ડનો શુભારંભ
12 MAY 2017 5:39PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નવી દિલ્હી, 12-05-2017
કેન્દ્રીય માર્ગ, પરિવહન, રાજમાર્ગ તેમજ શીપીંગ મંત્રી શ્રી નિતિન ગડકરીએ ગઈકાલે લંડન સ્ટૉક એખ્સચેન્જમાં એનએચએઆઈ મસાલા બૉન્ડનો શુભારંભ કર્યો. અલગ-અલગ ક્ષેત્રો થી મોટી સંખ્યામાં પહોંચેલા રોકાણકારોએ સકારાત્મક પ્રતિક્રિયા આપી. આમાંથી કેટલાકે મસાલા બૉન્ડ બજારમાં પહેલી વખત ભાગ લીધો.
એ રસપ્રદ છે કે એનએચએઆઈ મસાલા બૉન્ડ ઈશ્યુમાં વિશ્વભરમાંથી રોકાણકારોને આકર્ષિત કરાયા છે. કુલ સબસ્ક્રિપ્શનના 60 ટકા એશિયાઈ રોકાણકારોનો રહ્યા જ્યારે બાકીના 40 ટકા યૂરોપિયન નિવેશકોનો રહ્યો. ત્યારબાદ રકમના 61 ટકા ફંડ મેનેજરો અથવા ઈન્શોયરન્સ પાસેથી આવ્યા છે, 18 ટકા બેંકો પાસેથી આવ્યા છે, 21 ટકા પ્રાઈવેટ બેંકોથી આવ્યા છે. આ અવસર પર લંડન સ્ટૉક એક્સચેન્જે શ્રી નિતિન ગડકરીને એક સ્મૃતિ ચિન્હ પણ ભેટ આપ્યું.
શ્રી ગડકરીએ આની શરૂઆત કરતા લંડન સ્ટૉક એક્સચેન્જમાં વ્યાપાર શરૂ કરવાની શરૂઆત કરી. એ બાદ તેમણે લંડન સ્થિત ઈન્ડિયા હાઉસમાં મીડિયાને પણ સંબોધિત કર્યા. ગડકરીએ આંબેડકર હાઉસની પણ મુલાકાત લીધી. જ્યાં ડૉ. બી. આર. આંબેડકર લંડન સ્કૂલ ઑફ ઈકોનોમિક્સમાં પોતાના ભણતર દરમિયાન તેઓ રહેતા હતા.