Ministry of Home Affairs
Shri Rajnath Singh to inaugurate second meeting of National Platform on Disaster Risk Reduction tomorrow
14 MAY 2017 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home Minister Shri Rajnath Singh will inaugurate the second meeting of National Platform for Disaster Risk Reduction (NPDRR) here tomorrow. The meeting will be attended by over 1000 distinguished guests including Union Ministers, State Ministers, Parliamentarians, Heads of Local Self Government, Heads of specialized disaster management agencies, academicians, representatives from private sector organizations, media and civil society organizations.
The NPDRR is a multi-stakeholders National Platform headed by the Union Home Minister and it promotes participatory decision making in disaster management, and strengthens federal policy of our country. The Second meeting of NPDRR will be held over two days, i.e. 15-16 May 2017 on the theme “Disaster Risk Reduction for Sustainable Development: Making India resilient by 2030”.
Starting with inaugural ceremony, this second meeting of NPDRR will have a Plenary Session, one session on outcomes of pre-events, four technical sessions on four priority areas of Sendai Framework for Disaster Risk Reduction, one technical session on monitoring of Sendai Framework and a closing cum valedictory session. Besides, this Meeting will have an exclusive Ministerial Session after the inaugural ceremony, where Ministers from Centre, States and Union Territories will deliberate on various aspect of disaster risk reduction. Over two days, the subject experts, practitioners, academicians and delegates will deliberate upon various cross cutting issues on disaster risk reduction based on the Sendai Framework and the 10 point agenda on Disaster Risk Reduction given by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi.
As a build up to this meeting, 14 pre-events were organized by National Disaster Management Authority and National Institute of Disaster Management on various issues of disaster risk reduction. A slogan contest was also organized by the Union Home Ministry to generate disaster awareness among common public. More than 500 applicants from different parts of the countries have submitted their entries. Further, the Union Home Ministry with the help of NITI Aayog has organized an online call from startups and innovators in the areas like fire fighting, GPS based solutions, search and rescue operations, reconstruction, low cost shelter etc. in MyGov.in for displaying during this meeting of NPDRR. More than 300 applications have been received and 10 of the shortlisted start-ups will showcase their innovations in the exhibit area during this meeting.
This meeting of NPDRR is held at a crucial juncture, after adoption of Sendai Framework in 2015 and Asia Regional Plan for disaster risk reduction in 2016. This NPDRR will be an ongoing effort of the Government to provide a road map for making our country disaster resilient by 2030.

गृह मंत्रालय
श्री राजनाथ सिंह कल आपदा जोखिम कटौती पर राष्ट्रीय मंच की दूसरी बैठक का उद्घाटन करेंगे
14 MAY 2017 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह कल आपदा जोखिम कटौती (एनपीडीआरआर) के लिए राष्ट्रीय मंच की दूसरी बैठक का उद्घाटन करेंगे। इस बैठक में केंद्रीय मंत्री, राज्य मंत्री, सांसद, स्थानीय निकायों के प्रमुख, विशेष आपदा प्रबंधन एजेंसियों के प्रमुख, शिक्षाविद, निजी क्षेत्र संगठनों के प्रतिनिधि, मीडिया और नागरिक समाज संगठनों सहित 1000 से अधिक प्रतिष्ठित अतिथि भाग लेंगे।
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री की अध्यक्षता में एनपीडीआरआर एक बहु-हितधारक राष्ट्रीय मंच है और यह आपदा प्रबंधन में भागीदारी के निर्णयों को प्रोत्‍साहन देने के साथ-साथ देश की संघीय नीति को मजबूत करता है। "स्थायी विकास के लिए आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण: 2030 तक भारत को स्थिति-स्थापक बनाना" विषय पर 15-16 मई, 2017 को एनपीडीआरआर की दूसरी बैठक का आयोजन किया जाएगा।
उद्घाटन समारोह के शुभांरभ होने पर एनपीडीआरआर की दूसरी बैठक में पूर्ण सत्र का आयोजन किया जाएगा, जिसके अंतर्गत चार प्राथमिकता क्षेत्र पर चर्चा, तकनीकी सत्र एवं सेंडाइ फ्रेमवर्क की निगरानी के साथ समापन सत्र का आयोजन होगा। इसके अलावा इस बैठक में उद्घाटन समारोह के बाद एक विशेष मंत्रि‍स्‍तर सत्र का भी आयोजन किया जाएगा। केंद्र, राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के मंत्री आपदा जोखिम में कमी लाने से संबंधित विभिन्‍न पहलुओं पर विचार विमर्श करेंगे। दो दिवसीय कार्यक्रम के दौरान, सेंडाइ फ्रेमवर्क और प्रधान मंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा आपदा जोखिम कटौती के संदर्भ में दिए गए 10 अंकों के एजेंडे के आधार पर आपदा जोखिम में कटौती पर विषय विशेषज्ञ, चिकित्सक, शिक्षाविद और अनेक प्रतिनिधि विभिन्न मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श करेंगे।
इस बैठक से पूर्व, राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण और राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन संस्थान द्वारा आपदा जोखिम में कमी लाने के विभिन्न मुद्दों पर 14 पूर्व-कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन किया जा चुका है। आम जनता के बीच आपदा पर जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए केंद्रीय गृह मंत्रालय द्वारा एक स्‍लोगन प्रतियेागिता का भी आयोजन किया गया था। देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों से 500 से अधिक आवेदक अपनी प्रविष्टियां जमा करा चुके हैं। इसके अलावा, एनपीडीआरआर की इस बैठक के दौरान, केंद्रीय गृह मंत्रालय ने नीति आयोग की सहायता से MyGov.in पर अग्निशमन, जीपीएस आधारित समाधान, खोज और बचाव कार्य, पुनर्निर्माण, कम लागत वाले आश्रय आदि जैसे क्षेत्रों में नवीन और नवप्रवर्तनकों के लिए ऑनलाइन कॉल का भी आयोजन किया है जिसमें चयनित होने वाले 10 स्टार्ट-अप अपने नवाचारों का प्रदर्शन करेंगे। इस बैठक के लिए 300 से अधिक आवेदन प्राप्त किए जा चुके हैं।
वर्ष 2015 में सेंडाइ फ्रेमवर्क और 2016 में एशिया में आपदा जोखिम में कटौती के लिए क्षेत्रीय योजना को अपनाने के बाद आयोजित होने वाली एनपीडीआरआर की यह बैठक अत्‍यंत महत्वपूर्ण है। वर्ष 2030 तक देश को आपदा से निपटने में पूर्ण सक्षम बनाने की दिशा में एनपीडीआरआर सरकार द्वारा प्रदान किए जाने वाले एक प्रारूप का एक सतत प्रयास है।