Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Shri J.P. Nadda inaugurates National Training for Universal Screening and Control of Common NCDs
About 50 crore people shall be covered under the screening program
Universal screening for common NCDs will reduce disease burden: J P Nadda
16 MAY 2017 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
“In the last three years our efforts have been towards building a ‘Swasth Bharath’ and as such prevention of diseases and timely intervention will always remain in the forefront, whether for Communicable or Non-Communicable Diseases,” stated Shri J P Nadda, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare. He was speaking at the inauguration of National Training for Universal Screening and Control of five Common Non Communicable Diseases (NCDs) such as hypertension, diabetes and three common cancers: cervix, breast and oral cavity, here today. Also present was Smt Anupriya Patel, Minister of State (Health & Family Welfare).
Speaking at the occasion, Shri J P Nadda stated that under the universal screening of common NCDs program, everyone above the age of 30 years will be screened in the 100 districts of the country in the first phase. Gradually, it will cover the entire country and around 50 crore people will be covered so that timely intervention can reduce the disease burden in the country, Shri Nadda said. “NCDs are acquired lifestyle ailments, which places a very high burden through the healthcare cost,” Shri Nadda added. The Health Ministry is working through a two-pronged strategy, he stated. This included healthy children through the total immunization program whereby in the past three years, the basket of vaccines has been increased from providing cover to 11 vaccine preventable diseases, from the earlier six. This is complemented by the goals set under the National Health Policy 2017 which has sharpened the focus towards promotive and preventive health care and wellness; these mandate the government to shift attention to non-communicable diseases.
Shri Nadda further said that much progress has been made in past two years and now NCD clinics have been operational in more than 400 districts. “We have adopted 10 National targets in our action plan to prevent and control NCDs. 20 State Cancer Institutes (SCI) and 50 Tertiary Care Cancer Centres (TCCCs) are being set up for providing comprehensive Cancer care. National Cancer Institute, Jhajjar (with bed capacity of 710) and second campus of Chittaranjan National Cancer Institute, Kolkata are also being established,” Shri Nadda added.
Speaking at the function, Smt Anupriya Patel, Minister of State (Health & Family Welfare) said that the challenge and threat from NCDs has increased manifold and around 90 lakh people die every year due to these diseases. Smt Anupriya Patel further stated that 7 crore people are suffering from diabetes and around 7-8 crore from cardio vascular diseases. She further informed that 13 lakh patients of cancer are added every year. “All these figures explain the magnitude of the issue in hand. All these are lifestyle generated and can easily be prevented, she said. Smt Anupriya Patel emphasized on the need for generating awareness about these issues and collaborating with various stakeholders like community, NGO, etc.
Shri J P Nadda also released a set of four training modules for primary health care team constituting the frontline workers, namely, the ASHAs and ANMs and the facility based service providers, namely - the Staff Nurses and the Medical Officers.
Also present at the event were Dr. Jagdish Prasad, DGHS; Shri Sanjeeva Kumar, Additional Secretary (Health); Shri Manoj Jhalani, Joint Secretary; Shri Navdeep Rinwa, Joint Secretary and other senior officers of the Health Ministry and representatives of development partners.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
श्री जे.पी.नड्डा ने सार्वभौमिक अनुवीक्षण और सामान्य गैर-संक्रामक रोगों (एनसीडी) के नियंत्रण के लिए राष्ट्रीय प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन किया
करीब 50 करोड़ लोग इस अनुवीक्षण कार्यक्रम के तहत आयेंगे
सामान्य गैर-संक्रामक रोगों (एनसीडी) का सार्वभौमिक अनुवीक्षण रोग का बोझ कम करेगा: श्री जे.पी.नड्डा
16 MAY 2017 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री श्री जे. पी. नड्डा ने कहा कि, “पिछले तीन वर्षों में हमने ‘स्वस्थ भारत’ के निर्माण के लिए काफी प्रयास किया है और संक्रामक तथा गैर-संक्रामक-दोनों रोगों के रोकथाम और समयानुसार इसमें हस्तक्षेप हमेशा हमारे प्रमुखता में रहे हैं।” वे आज यहां सार्वभौमिक अनुवीक्षण और सामान्य गैर-संक्रामक रोगों (एनसीडी) जैसे उच्च रक्तचाप, मधुमेह और तीन सामान्य कैंसर: गर्भाशय ग्रीवा, स्तन और मौखिक गुहा-के नियंत्रण के लिए राष्ट्रीय प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम के उद्घाटन के अवसर बोल रहे थे। इस अवसर पर स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्यमंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल भी उपस्थित थीं।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए श्री जे. पी. नड्डा ने कहा कि सार्वभौमिक अनुवीक्षण और सामान्य गैर-संक्रामक रोग (एनसीडी) कार्यक्रम के तहत पहले चरण में देश के करीब 100 जिलों में 30 वर्ष से अधिक आयु वर्ग को लोगों का अनुवीक्षण किया जाएगा। श्री नड्डा ने कहा कि धीरे-धीरे करीब 50 करोड़ लोगों को इसके दायरे में लाया जाएगा जिससे समय रहते हस्तक्षेप कर देश में रोग का बोझ कम किया जा सकता है। श्री नड्डा ने जोर देकर कहा कि गैर-संक्रामक रोग (एनसीडी) हमारी जीवनशैली के कारण हो रहे हैं, जो हमारे स्वास्थ्य लागत को बढ़ा रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय द्वि-आयामी रणनीति पर काम कर रहा है। इसके अंतर्गत, पिछले तीन वर्षों में टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से स्वस्थ बच्चों का निर्माण, टीकाकरण के तहत अब 11 बीमारियों को लाया गया है जो पहले सिर्फ 6 ही था। यह राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य नीति 2017 के तहत निर्धारित लक्ष्यों को पूर्ण करता है जिसके तहत निवारक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल और कल्याण पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है; इस जनादेश के तहत सरकार गैर-संक्रामक रोगों पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रही है।
श्री नड्डा ने आगे कहा कि पिछले दो वर्षों में इस दिशा में काफी प्रगति हुई है और अब करीब 400 से ज्यादा जिलों में गैर-संक्रामक रोग क्लिनिक काम कर रहे हैं। श्री नड्डा ने कहा, “हमने एनसीडी को रोकने और नियंत्रित करने के लिए कार्य योजना के तहत 10 राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्य निर्धारित किए हैं। कैंसर रोगियों की देखभाल के लिए 20 राज्य कैंसर संस्थान (एससीआई) और 50 तृतीयक कैंसर देखभाल केंद्र (टीसीसीसी) की स्थापना की जा रही है। राष्ट्रीय कैंसर संस्थान, झज्जर (710 विस्तर क्षमता वाला) तथा चितरंजन राष्ट्रीय कैंसर संस्थान, कोलकता का दूसरा कैंपस भी स्थापित किया जा रहा है।”
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्यमंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने कहा कि गैर-संक्रामक रोगों (एनसीडी) से चुनौती और खतरा दोनों कई गुना बढ़ गया है और इन बीमारियों के कारण लगभग 90 लाख लोग हर वर्ष अपनी जान गंवा रहे हैं। श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने आगे कहा कि 7 करोड़ लोग मधुमेह से पीड़ित हैं और हृदय रोग से भी लगभग 7-8 करोड़ लोग पीड़ित हैं। उन्होंने जानकारी देते हुए कहा कि 13 लाख कैंसर रोगियों की संख्या प्रत्येक वर्ष बढ़ रही है। ये सभी आंकड़े इस मुद्दे की व्याख्या कर रहे हैं। “उन्होंने कहा कि ये सभी जीवनशैली के कारण हो रहे हैं और इसे आसानी से रोका जा सकता है। श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने इन मुद्दों के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने और समुदाय, गैर सरकारी संगठन आदि जैसे विभिन्न हितधारकों के सहयोग की जरूरत पर जोर दिया।”
श्री जे. पी. नड्डा ने प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल टीम के लिए चार प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल जारी किया, जिसमें मुख्य रूप से आशा कामगार और एएनएम शामिल हैं तथा इसमें स्टाफ नर्सों और चिकित्सा अधिकारियों के लिए सुविधा आधारित सेवा भी शामिल है।
इस अवसर पर डॉ जगदीश प्रसाद, निदेशक स्वास्थ्य सेवा; श्री संजीवा कुमार, अतिरिक्त सचिव (स्वास्थ्य) ; श्री मनोज झालानी, संयुक्त सचिव; श्री नवदीप रिनवा, संयुक्त सचिव और स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारीगण तथा विकास भागीदारों के प्रतिनिधि भी उपस्थित थे।