श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
श्री बंडारू दत्तात्रेय ने ईपीएफओ के नागरिक चार्टर 2017 और ई-कोर्ट प्रबंधन प्रणाली की शुरुआत की
16 MAY 2017 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
श्रम एवं रोजगार राज्‍य मंत्री (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री बंडारू दत्तात्रेय ने आज बेंगलुरू में ईपीएफओ के नागरिक चार्टर 2017 और ई-कोर्ट प्रबंधन प्रणाली की शुरुआत की। नागरिक चार्टर 2017 का उद्देश्‍य ईपीएफओ की ओर से होने वाले कामकाज में पारदर्शिता के साथ-साथ जवाबदेही सुनिश्चित करना है। इससे सेवा प्रदान करने से जुड़ी प्रणाली एवं शिकायत निवारण व्‍यवस्‍था और बेहतर हो सकेगी जिससे इसके समस्‍त हितधारकों को वस्‍तुओं एवं सेवाओं को समयबद्ध ढंग से मुहैया कराया जा सकेगा। इसके तहत निर्धारित समय सीमा भी कम हो जायेगी, जो वर्तमान में 30 दिन है। दावा निपटान के मामले में समय सीमा 10 दिन और शिकायत निवारण प्रबंधन के मामले में समय सीमा 15 दिन है।v सभी कर्मचारियों को सामाजिक सुरक्षा कवरेज उपलब्‍ध कराने के विजन के साथ नागरिक या सिटीजन चार्टर को लांच किया गया है। इसका एक अन्‍य उद्देश्‍य सामाजिक सुरक्षा की पर्याप्‍त सहायता के साथ सभी हितधारकों के फायदे के लिए नीतियों को क्रियान्वित करना है।
ईपीएफओ की ई-कोर्ट प्रबंधन प्रणाली का शुभारंभ माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के डिजिटल इंडिया विजन को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए किया गया है। इस परियोजना का उद्देश्‍य एक पारदर्शी एवं इलेक्‍ट्रॉनिक मामला प्रबंधन प्रणाली सुनिश्चित करना है जो सभी हितधारकों यथा नियोक्‍ताओं, कर्मचारियों, याचिकाकर्ताओं और सीबीटी की अपेक्षाओं को पूरा करेगी। यह पेपरलेस कोर्ट प्रणाली की दिशा में एक महत्‍वपूर्ण कदम है जिसके तहत ईपीएफ एवं एमपी अधिनियम 1952 और ईपीएफएटी की अदालती प्रक्रिया डिजिटल तरीके से पूरी होगी।
ट्रिब्‍यूनल तक आसान पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्‍य से याचिकाकर्ताओं के पंजीकृत मोबाइल फोन नंबर पर उनके मामलों की ताजा स्‍थि‍ति के बारे में स्वचालित संदेश भेजे जायेंगे। इसी तरह हितधारक भी विभिन्‍न मामलों पर ऑनलाइन नजर रख सकेंगे।
अब से संबंधित पक्ष अपने सभी कागजात/साक्ष्‍य/दस्‍तावेजों को ऑनलाइन दाखिल कर सकेंगे और ताजा स्थिति के साथ-साथ सभी विवरण से ऑनलाइन अवगत हुआ जा सकेगा।

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Shri Bandaru Dattatreya launches EPFO’s Citizens’ Charter 2017 & e-court management system
Citizens’ Charter 2017 to bring transparency and accountability on the part of EPFO
16 MAY 2017 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Labour & Employment(IC), Shri Bandaru Dattatreya launched EPFO’s Citizens’ Charter 2017 and e-court management system in Bangalore, today. Citizens’ Charter 2017 is an attempt to bring transparency and accountability on the part of EPFO and make service delivery system and grievance redressal mechanism more efficient so that it delivers goods and services to its all stakeholders in a time bound manner with a reduced timeline from earlier timeline of 30 days. The timeline in case of claim settlements is 10 days and 15 days in case of grievance redressal management.
The citizens’ charter has been launched with the vision of social security coverage to all employees as well as implementation of policies for benefit of all stakeholders with adequate support level of social security.
EPFO e-court Management System has been launched which is in tune with the vision of the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi of digital India. The objective of the project is a transparent and electronic case management system which will cater to aspirations of all stakeholders – the employers, the employees, litigants and CBT. It is a step towards paperless court system wherein court procedure of EPF & MP Act, 1952 and EPFAT will take place in a digital environment.
Further, in order to facilitate easy access to the tribunal, automated messages will be sent to the litigants on their registered mobile numbers on the status of their cases. The stakeholders can also track the individual cases online.
Now the parties can file all their paper / evidence / documents online and all the details alongwith status can be accessed online. Updation is an important part of e-court management system in which digital case record will create a digital database which can be utilized to generate meaningful and accurate reports. This is also an attempt to create paperless court procedure alongwith efficiency and transparency in the system.