रेल मंत्रालय
रेल मंत्री ने विभिन्न मुंबई उपनगरीय रेलवे स्टेशनों पर कई यात्री सुविधाओं का उद्घाटन किया
16 MAY 2017 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
रेल मंत्री श्री सुरेश प्रभु ने विभिन्न मुंबई उपनगरीय रेलवे स्टेशनों पर कई यात्री सुविधाओं का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर रेलवे बोर्ड के चेयरमैन श्री ए. के. मित्तल, रेलवे बोर्ड ने अन्य सदस्य तथा रेलवे बोर्ड के कई वरिष्ठ अधिकारीगण भी उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए रेल मंत्री श्री सुरेश प्रभु ने कहा कि मुंबई के विभिन्न स्टेशनों पर यात्री सुविधाओं का उद्घाटन एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।मुंबई भारत की वाणिज्यिक राजधानी है। मुंबई उपनगरीय रेलवे में लगभग 80 लाख यात्री प्रतिदिन यात्रा करते हैं, रेलवे इन यात्रियों को बेहतर सुविधा उपलब्ध कराने की पूरी कोशिश कर रही है। छोटे स्टेशनों पर भी लिफ्ट, एस्केलेटर, फुट ओवर ब्रिज उपलब्ध कराए जा रहे हैं। रेलवे को इनके रखरखाव में यात्रियों से सहयोग की आवश्यकता है। रेलवे राज्य सरकारों के साथ भी संयुक्त उद्यम बनाने के लिए काम कर रहा है ताकि अन्य रेल विकास परियोजनाएं अतिशीघ्र शुरू की जा सके।
यात्री सुविधाओं की मुख्य विशेषताएं:
भारतीय रेलवे अपने प्रतिष्ठित ग्राहकों की पूर्ण संतुष्टि के लिए हमेशा तत्पर रहता है। माननीय रेल मंत्री श्री सुरेश प्रभु के कुशल नेतृत्व में भारतीय रेलवे ने अपने इस वादे पर खरा उतरने के प्रयास में कोई कोर-कसर नहीं छोड़ा है। व्यवसायिक नैतिकता के साथ-साथ सामाजिक दायित्वों के संदर्भ में यात्री सुविधाओं का प्रावधान भारतीय रेलवे के महत्वपूर्ण उद्देश्यों में से एक है। लंबे समय से यात्रियों की चली आ रही मांग को पूरा करते हुए श्री प्रभु 16 मई, 2017 को रेल भवन, नई दिल्ली से वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के जरिए विभिन्न यात्री सुविधाओं का उद्घाटन कर रहे हैं।
बोरिवली स्टेशन पर एलिवेटेड डेक:
बोरिवली भारतीय रेलवे के महत्वपूर्ण स्टेशनों में से एक है। उपनगरीय स्टेशनों में से एक इस स्टेशन से कई स्थानीय ट्रेनें शुरू होती हैं तथा यहीं समाप्त भी हो जाती हैं। जो भी उपनगरीय ट्रेनें बोरिवली से आगे भी जाती है वो बोरिवली स्टेशन पर जरूर रूकती है। मेल, एक्सप्रेस तथा साथ ही पैसेंजर ट्रेनें भीं इस बोरिवली स्टेशन पर रूकती है।इस रूट पर भारी-भरकम यातायात को ध्यान रखकर पैसेंजरों की यात्रा को सुविधाजनक बनाने हेतु, बोरिवली स्टेशन पर एक एलिवेटेड डेक बनाने का प्रस्ताव था। प्लेटफॉर्म नं. 1 पर स्थित इस एलिवेटेड डेक का काम पूरा हो गया है।10.5 मीटर चौड़ा और 300 मीटर लंबा यह एलिवेटेड डेक सभी पांचों फुट ओवर ब्रिजों के साथ-साथ स्काईवॉक को भी जोड़ता है। इस डेक के दक्षिणी छोर पर एक बुकिंग खिड़की भी बनाया गया है। डेक को जोड़ते हुए प्लेटफॉर्म नं. 1 पर एक एलिवेटर भी बनाया गया है। इससे वरिष्ठ नागरिकों और दिव्यांग यात्रियों को बेहद मदद मिलेगी।
दादर, माटुंगा रोड और भयंदर स्टेशनों पर नये एफओबी (फुट ओवर ब्रिज) :
दादर, भयंदर, वसई रोड और नालासोपारा स्टेशनों पर एस्केलेटर:
यात्री सुविधाओं का ध्यान रखते हुए मुबई के उपनगरीय स्टेशनों को जोड़ते हुए दादर, माटुंगा रोड और भयंदर स्टेशनों पर नये एफओबी (फुट ओवर ब्रिज) और दादर, भयंदर, वसई रोड और नालासोपारा स्टेशनों पर एस्केलेटर बनाये गये हैं।
दादर स्टेशन का एफओबी (फुट ओवर ब्रिज) 6 मीटर चौड़ा और 200 मीटर लंबा है तथा यह दादर स्टेशन के उत्तर में तिलक रोड ब्रिज के निकट स्थित है।यह एफओबी (फुट ओवर ब्रिज) तिलक ब्रिज, प्लेटफार्म नं.1, 2 और 3 तथा प्लेटफार्म नं. 3 से लेकर 8 (दादर टर्मिनल) को जोड़ता है। दो एस्केलेटर दादर स्टेशन के प्लेटफार्म नं.1 पर बनाये गये हैं।
माटुंगा रोड स्टेशन पर बना एफओबी (फुट ओवर ब्रिज) 17 मीटर लंबा और 6 मीटर चौड़ा है।यह प्लेटफार्म नं.1, 2 को पश्चिम ओर के निकास से और उत्तर एफओबी से जोड़ता है।इसके साथ ही यह स्काईवॉक से होते हुए दक्षिणी एफओबी को भी जोड़ता है।इस एफओबी को बनाने का कुल लागत 2.99 करोड़ रूपया है।
6 मीटर चौड़ा एक नया एफओबी भयंदर स्टेशन के उत्तरी छोर पर बनाया गया है।यह एफओबी पूर्व को पश्चिम से तथा सारे प्लेटफार्मों को भी जोड़ता है। भयंदर स्टेशन के प्लेटफार्म नं. 5 और 6 पर दो एस्केलेटर भी लगाये गये हैं। भयंदर स्टेशन पर इसे बनाने का कुल लागत 11 करोड़ रूपया है। वसई रोड स्टेशन के प्लेटफॉर्म नं. 2ए की दक्षिणी छोर पर नये एस्केलेटर बनाये गये हैं और साथ ही नालासोपारा स्टेशन के प्लेटफॉर्म नं. 2/3 के उत्तरी छोर पर भी नये एस्केलेटर बनाये गये हैं।ये एस्केलेटर वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के आवागमन को आसान बनायेंगे।
कांदिवली और वसई रोड स्टेशन पर बुकिंग खिड़की:
कांदिवली स्टेशन के प्लेटफॉर्म नं. 1 के उत्तरी छोर पर एक बुकिंग कार्यालय बनाया गया है।साथ ही वसई रोड स्टेशन पर भी यात्रियों की सुविधाओं का ध्यान रखते हुए एक और बुकिंग कार्यालय खोला गया है जिससे यात्रियों को टिकट लेने में सुविधा हो।
गोरेगांव और कांदिवली स्टेशनों पर शौचालय:
पूरे देश में ‘स्वच्छ भारत मिशन’ की सफलता में रेलवे ने भी महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है।इसी मिशन के तहत गोरेगांव और कांदिवली स्टेशनों पर 30 लाख रूपये की लागत से शौचालयों का निर्माण कराया गया है।
नालासोपारा स्टेशन पर यात्री आरक्षण केंद्र:
नालासोपारा इलाके में तेजी से आबादी की विकास हुआ है जिसमें खासकर प्रवासियों की संख्या ज्यादा है। लंबी दूरी की ट्रेनों के लिए टिकट आसानी से उपलब्ध कराने हेतु रेलवे ने नालासोपारा स्टेशन पर यात्री आरक्षण केंद्र खोला है।इससे यात्रियों को टिकट लेने में काफी सुविधा होगी।
अंधेरी स्काईवॉक जो रेलवे स्टेशन के उत्तरी एफओबी को मेट्रो स्टेशन से जोड़ती है:
मेट्रो और रेलवे उपनगरीय यात्रियों की सुविधा का ध्यान रखते हुए, अंधेरी स्टेशन पर मेट्रो स्टेशन को अंधेरी रेलवे स्टेशन पर उत्तर एफओबी से जोड़ा गया है।6.6 मीटर चौड़े स्काईवॉक की लंबाई 80 मीटर है। स्काईवॉक की कुल योजना क्षेत्र 528 वर्गमीटर में फैली है तथा स्काईवॉक के निर्माण की लागत 7 करोड़ रुपये है।

Ministry of Railways
Minister of Railways Inaugurates various Passenger Amenities in various Mumbai Suburban Railway Stations
16 MAY 2017 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Railways, Shri Suresh Prabhakar Prabhu inaugurated various Passenger Amenities in various Mumbai Suburban Railway Stations. Minister of State for Railways Shri Rajen Gohain was specially present to grace the occasion. Chairman Railway Board, Shri AK Mital, other Railway Board Members, and senior officials from Railway Board were also present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, Minister of Railways Shri Suresh Prabhu said that the inauguration of passenger amenities at various station of Mumbai is an important event. Mumbai is the commercial capital of India. Around 80 lakhs passenger travel in the Mumbai Suburban Railways, Railways is trying its best to provide better passenger amenities. Lift, escalators, Foot over bridges are to be provided at small stations too. Railways need cooperation of the travellers in maintaining its property. Railways is working with State Government to form Joint Venture so that other Rail Development projects are initiated soon.
Salient Features of the Passenger Amenities:
Indian Railways is always on the forefront to guarantee cent percent satisfaction to its esteemed customers. Under the able leadership of Shri Suresh Prabhu, Hon'ble Minister of Railways, Indian Railway is leaving no stone unturned to achieve this promise. Provision of passenger amenities is one of the important objectives of Indian Railways both in terms of business ethics as well as social obligation. Fulfilling the long standing demand of the commuters Shri Prabhu will be inaugurating various passenger amenities as under through video conferencing from Rail Bhavan, New Delhi on 16th May 2017.
Elevated Deck at Borivali Station:
Borivali is one of the important stations on Indian Railways. On the suburban front, there are local trains originating, as well as terminating at Borivali station. All suburban trains going beyond Borivali, too have a halt at Borivali station. Mail, Express, as well as Passenger trains, halt at Borivali station. Looking at the voluminous traffic and for easier passenger movement, it was proposed to construct an elevated deck at Borivali. The work of this elevated deck situated on Platform No.1 has been completed. The elevated deck is 10.5m wide and 300m long connecting all 5 FOBs as well as the skywalk. A Booking office too has been constructed on the south end of the deck. An elevator has been installed on Platform No.1, which connects to the deck. This will hugely help Senior Citizens and Divyang passengers.
New FOBs at Dadar, Matunga Road & Bhayandar stations:
Escalators at Dadar, Bhayandar, Vasai Road & Nallasopara stations:
As part of trespass control measures at suburban stations of Mumbai, new FOBs have been built at Dadar, Matunga Road and Bhayandar stations and Escalators have also been installed at Dadar, Bhayandar, Vasai Road and Nalasopara stations.
The FOB at Dadar station is 6m wide and 200m long and situated near Tilak Road Bridge at north end of Dadar station. This FOB connects Tilak Bridge, PF No.1, 2 & 3 of Indian Railways and PF No.3 to 8 (Dadar Terminus) of Central Railway. Two escalators are installed at PF No.1 of Dadar station.
The new FOB at Matunga Road station is 17m long and 6m wide. It connects PF No 1/2 to west side exit and north FOB. It also connects to south FOB through skywalk passage. Cost of construction of this FOB is Rs 2.99 crore. A new 6m wide FOB has been constructed at the north end of Bhayandar station. This FOB connects East to West and all the platforms. Two escalators have also been installed at Bhayandar station on PF No. 5 & 6. The overall cost of works at Bhayandar station is Rs.11 crore. New escalators have been provided at the south end of PF No.2A of Vasai Road station and on the north end of PF No.2/3 at Nallasopara station. The escalators will prove to be a great boon to Sr. Citizens.
Booking offices at Kandivali & Vasai Road station:
A new Booking office is opened at the north end of PF No.1 at Kandivali station. At Vasai Road station a Booking office is opened on the elevated deck for the benefit of commuters, so as to reduce the waiting time of purchasing tickets.
Toilet Blocks at Goregaon and Kandivali stations:
The nationwide 'Swachh Bharat Mission' has proved to a success story, with the Railways initiating a major role. As a part of this mission, new toilet blocks have been provided at Goregaon and Kandivali stations. The public toilet at Goregaon station has been constructed at a cost of Rs.30 lakh, on the elevated deck of Goregaon harbour station.
Passenger Reservation Centre at Nallasopara station:
Nallasopara has witnessed a huge growth in its population, especially of migrants. Keeping in mind the convenience of the people to book tickets for long distance trains, a Passenger Reservation Centre has been opened at Nallasopara station. This PRS will benefit passengers, as now booking of tickets will be available at a more convenient location.
Andheri Skywalk connecting North FOB of Railway Station to Metro station:
To facilitate interchange as well as direct and short connectivity to Metro and Railway suburban passengers, the Metro station at Andheri station has been connected to North FOB at Andheri railway station. The total length of the skywalk is 80m having a width of 6.6m. Total plan area of the skywalk is 528 sqm. Cost of constructing the skywalk is Rs.7 crore.