Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Industry-Academia Collaborative Mission for accelerating discovery research to early development for biopharmaceuticals - "Innovate in India (13) empowering biotech entrepreneurs & accelerating inclusive innovation"
17 MAY 2017 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval for Industry-Academia Collaborative Mission for accelerating discovery research to early development for biopharmaceuticals - "Innovate in India (13) empowering biotech entrepreneurs & accelerating inclusive innovation" to be funded by the Government of India. The Mission will be implemented by Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC) - a Public Sector Undertaking of Department of Biotechnology (DBT).
The Mission Program would be a Pan-India program. The key focus areas of the program would aid in preparing India's technological and product development capabilities in the biopharmaceutical sector to a level that it is globally competitive over the next 10-15 years and will transform the health standards of India's population through affordable product development.
Total project cost to be funded by Government of India is Rs. 1500 crore for five years. 50% cost for the Mission Programme will be arranged through the World Bank loan.
For the implementation, a Programme Management Unit will be set up at BIRAC which will work as an operational and functional arm that oversees and monitors program implementation and progress.
The Mission will focus on Development of specific products - vaccines, biotherapeutics, medical devices and diagnostics; establishment of shared infrastructure and facilities; building and strengthening domain specific knowledge and management skills; creating and enhancing technology transfer capabilities in public and private sector.
The Mission will provide a holistic and integrated approach to strengthen and support the entire product development value chain for accelerating the research leads to product development. This will help not only in immediate product development addressing public health needs, but will also help to create an ecosystem which will facilitate development of a continuous pipeline of products.
Background:
The National Biotechnology Development Strategy 2015-2020 announced by the DBT lays emphasis on making India ready to meet the challenge of achieving US $100 billion biotech industry by 2025. The focus is on generation of biotech products, processes and technologies for affordable and accessible health care, promoting innovation R&D, establishing India as world class biomanufacturing hub, and building the required skilled workforce. To achieve this, it is important to promote industry -academia interface and enable the start-ups and small and medium enterprises to build translational innovation research capacities for affordable healthcare product development.

आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमण्‍डलीय समिति (सीसीईए)
मंत्रिमंडल ने बायोफार्मास्‍युटिकल्‍स के शुरुआती विकास के लिए खोज अनुसंधान- 'भारत में नवोन्‍मेष (13) बायो‍टेक उद्यमियों के सशक्तिरण एवं समावेशी नवाचार को गति' को बढ़ावा देने के लिए उद्योग एवं शिक्षण संस्‍थानों के बीच सहयोगात्‍मक मिशन को मंजूरी दी
17 MAY 2017 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्‍यक्षता में आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमंडलीय समिति ने भारत सरकार के वित्त पोषण पर बायोफार्मास्‍युटिकल्‍स के शुरुआती विकास के लिए खोज अनुसंधान- 'भारत में नवोन्‍मेष (13) बायो‍टेक उद्यमियों के सशक्तिरण एवं समावेशी नवाचार को गति' को बढ़ावा देने के लिए उद्योग एवं शिक्षण संस्‍थानों के बीच सहयोगात्‍मक मिशन को मंजूरी दी है। यह मिशन बायो‍टेक्‍नोलॉजी विभाग (डीबीटी) के तहत सार्वजनिक उपक्रम- बायोटेक्‍नोलॉजी इंडस्‍ट्री रिसर्च असिस्‍टेंट काउंसिल (बीआईआरएसी) द्वारा लागू किया जाएगा।
यह मिशन कार्यक्रम देशभर के लिए होगा। इस कार्यक्रम के तहत मुख्‍य तौर पर अगले 10 से 15 वर्षों में बायोफार्मास्‍युटिकल क्षेत्र में भारत की तकनीकी एवं उत्‍पाद विकास क्षमता को वैश्विक स्‍तर पर प्रतिस्‍पर्धी बनाने के लिए मदद करने और सस्‍ती दवाओं के विकास के जरिये भारतीय लोगों के स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य मानकों में बदलाव करने पर ध्‍यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा।
भारत सरकार से वित्त पोषित कुल परियोजना लागत अगले 5 साल के लिए 1,500 करोड़ रुपये होगी। इस मिशन कार्यक्रम के लिए 50 प्रतिशत लागत की व्‍यवस्‍था विश्‍व बैंक से ऋण के जरिये की जाएगी।
इसके कार्यान्‍वयन के लिए बीआईआरएसी में एक प्रोग्राम मैनेजमेंट यूनिट की स्‍थापना की जाएगी जो परिचालन एवं कार्यकारी इकाई के रूप में काम करेगी और कार्यक्रम के कार्यान्‍वयन एवं प्रगति की देखरेख व निगरानी करेगी।
इस मिशन के तहत विशेष दवाओं के विकास पर ध्‍यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा जिसमें टीका, बायोथेरेप्‍यूटिक्‍स, चिकित्‍सा उपकरण एवं निदान शामिल हैं। इसके अलावा इसके तहत एक साझा बुनियादी ढांचा एवं सुविधाओं की स्‍थापना, डोमेन आधारित विशिष्‍ट ज्ञान एवं प्रबंधन कौशल का विकास और सार्वजनिक एवं निजी क्षेत्र में प्रौद्योगिकी हस्‍तांतरण क्षमताओं में सुधार पर जोर दिया जाएगा।
यह मिशन दवाओं के विकास के लिए अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देने के लिए उत्‍पाद विकास की पूरी मूल्‍य श्रृंखला को मजबूती और समर्थन देने के लिए एक समग्र एवं एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण प्रदान करेगा। इससे सार्वजनिक स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए न केवल उत्‍पादों के तत्‍काल विकास में मदद मिलेगी बल्कि इससे एक ऐसा माहौल तैयार होगा जिसमें उत्‍पादों का लगातार विकास सुनिश्चित हो सकेगा।
पृष्‍ठभूमि:
डीबीटी द्वारा घोषित नैशनल बायोटेक्‍नोलॉजी डेवलपमेंट स्‍ट्रैटेजी 2015-2020 के तहत 2025 तक 100 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर के बायोटेक उद्योग तक पहुंचने के लिए चुनौतियों से निपटने में भारत को समर्थ बनाने पर जोर दिया गया है। इसके तहत सस्‍ती एवं सर्वसुलभ स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सेवा के लिए बायोटेक दवा एवं प्रौद्योगिकी तैयार करने, नवोन्‍मेषी आरएंडडी को बढ़ावा देने, भारत को विश्‍वस्‍तरीय बायोमैन्‍युफैक्‍चरिंग केंद्र बनाने और आवश्‍यक कुशल कार्यबल तैयार करने पर ध्‍यान केंद्रित किया गया है। इसे हासिल करने और सस्‍ती दवाओं के विकास के लिए उद्योग एवं शिक्षण संस्‍थानाओं के बीच तालमेल बढ़ाने और स्‍टार्ट-अप्‍स एवं लघु एवं मझोले उद्यमों को परिवर्तनकारी नवोन्‍मेषी अनुसंधान दक्षता तैयार करने में समर्थ बनाना आवश्‍यक है।