सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
श्री एम वेंकैया नायडू ने श्री अनिल माधव दवे के असमय निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया है
18 MAY 2017 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय सूचना और प्रसारण शहरी विकास, आवास और शहरी गरीबी उपशमन मंत्री श्री एम वेंकैया नायडू ने पर्यावरण तथा जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री अनिल माधव दवे के असमय निधन पर गहरा शोक व्यक्त किया है।
अपने शोक संदेश में श्री नायडू ने कहा “अपने सहयोगी श्री अनिल माधव दवे के असमय निधन के बारे में जानकर मैं अत्यंत दुखी हूं। यह हमारा दुर्भाग्य है कि हमने एक समर्पित पर्यावरणवादी खो दिया है, विशेषकर जब वह पर्यावरण मंत्री बने। श्री दवे सच्चे अर्थ में मां नर्मदा के पुत्र थे और महान नदी के संरक्षण के लिए अपना जीवन समर्पित किया। श्री दवे गैर पेशेवर पायलट, फोटोग्राफर और पढ़ने में रूचि रखने वाले व्यक्ति थे। श्री दवे अपने स्वयं विद्वान थे। उन्होंने शिवाजी के सुशासन पर शिवाजी और सूरज नामक पुस्तक लिखी। इसका प्राक्कथन प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने लिखा है।
श्री दवे सरल स्वभाव के व्यक्ति थे और उनके साथ संवाद से खुशी होती थी। वे अगस्त 2009 से मध्य प्रदेश से राज्यसभा के सदस्य थे। सदन में उनके निष्पक्ष और स्तरीय हस्तक्षेप से शांति कायम हो जाती थी। जमीनी स्तर पर लोकतंत्र और विकास में उनकी दृढ़ आस्था थी। उन्होंने मासिक पत्रिका चरैवेती तथा जन अभियान परिषद पत्रिका का संपादन किया।
श्री दवे ने एक बार नर्मदा किनारे 18 घंटे तक सेसना 173 विमान उडाकर अपनी परिक्रमा पूरी की। उन्होंने 19 दिनों में नर्मदा नदी में 1312 किलोमीटर नौका यात्रा की।
उनका जन्म 6 जुलाई 1956 को हुआ। इसी दिन जनसंघ के संस्थापक डॉ श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी का भी जन्म हुआ था।”

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu condoles the sudden demise of Shri Anil Madhav Dave
18 MAY 2017 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu, Minister for Information & Broadcasting, Urban Development, Housing & Urban Poverty Alleviation has condoled the sudden demise of Shri Anil Madhav Dave, Minister for Environment, Forest & Climate Change.
In his condolence message Shri Naidu said “I am shocked and extremely sad to know about the untimely demise of my colleague Shri Anil Madhav Dave. It is our misfortune that we lost a committed environmentalist just when he had become the Environment minister. He was in true sense a 'Son of Mother Narmada', and devoted a lifetime for the conversation of that great river. An amateur pilot, photographer and passionate reader, he was scholar in his own right. Dave wrote numerous books including his magnum opus Shivaji Aur Suraj- a study on Shivaji's good governance with a foreword by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi.
A simple and an unassuming person, it was a joy to interact with him. He had been a Member of Rajya Sabha from Madhya Pradesh since August, 2009. His non-partisan and level headed interventions promoted a sense of peace in the House. He was firm believer in grass root level democracy and development. He formerly edited 'Charaivety (monthly) and 'Jan Abhiyan Parishad' journal.
He once flew a Cessna 173 aircraft along the banks of Narmada for 18 hours to complete his circumabulation in air. On another occasion he completed an insurmountable raft journey of 1312 kilometers on Narmada in 19 days. Peace be upon the 'Son of Mother Naramada'.
Born on July 6, 1956 he shared his birthday with Jana Sangh founder Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee.”