Ministry of Finance
Shri Sushil Chandra, Chairman, Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT), felicitates Abhishek Verma, Income Tax Inspector at New Delhi, for India’s Gold Medal at World Championship of Compound Archery, Shanghai
24 MAY 2017 12:35PM by PIB Delhi
India clinched the compound team gold medal to conclude their Archery World Cup Stage 1 campaign in Shanghai on 21st May, 2017. Shri Abhishek Verma, Income Tax Inspector at New Delhi, was a member of the Indian Team that won the Gold defeating Colombia. The Indian team defeated Vietnam, Iran and USA to reach the final. The Chairman, Central Board of Direct Taxes, Shri Sushil Chandra felicitated Abhishek on behalf of the entire department and conveyed best wishes for an illustrious sports career. The Income Tax Department congratulates Shri Abhishek Verma on the achievement and wishes him many more successful championships.
Currently ranked 5th in the World and 2nd in Asia, 27-year old Abhishek, is Number 1 in India. He is also a recipient of the prestigious Arjun Award in the field of Archery in 2014 and the Rajiv Gandhi State Award for outstanding excellence in Sports in 2007. He has won laurels for the country at many International events in archery including Gold at the 12th South Asian Games (SAF Games), 2016 held in India and the 19th Asian Archery Championships, 2015 held in Thailand. He is the first Indian Archer to shoot 150 /150 twice in a day at the 1st Asian Grand Prix Tournament, 2014 and holds the Asia Record scoring 708 / 720 points.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय प्रत्‍यक्ष कर बोर्ड (सीबीडीटी) के अध्यक्ष श्री सुशील चंद्र ने नई दिल्ली में आयकर निरीक्षक श्री अभिषेक वर्मा को शंघाई में आयोजित विश्व कंपाउंड तीरंदाजी चैंपियनशिप में भारत के लिए स्वर्ण पदक जीतने पर सम्मानित किया
24 MAY 2017 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
भारत ने 21 मई, 2017 को शंघाई में अपने तीरंदाजी विश्व कप चरण-1 अभियान की कम्‍पाउंड टीम का स्वर्ण पदक जीत कर समाप्ति की। नई दिल्ली में कार्यरत आयकर निरीक्षक श्री अभिषेक वर्मा कोलम्बिया को हरा कर स्‍वर्ण पदक जीतने वाली टीम के एक सदस्‍य थे। भारतीय टीम, वियतनाम, ईरान और अमरीका को हराकर फाइनल में पहुंची थी। केंद्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष श्री सुशील चंद्र ने पूरे विभाग की ओर से श्री अभिषेक वर्मा को सम्‍मानित किया और उनके शानदार खेल कैरियर के लिए अपनी शुभकामनाएं दीं। आयकर विभाग ने श्री अभिषेक वर्मा को उनकी उपलब्धि के लिए बधाई दी और भविष्‍य में अधिक सफलता अर्जित करने के लिए शुभकामनाएं दी।
27 वर्षीय अभिषेक वर्मा विश्व में 5वें पायदान, एशिया में दूसरे पायदान पर और भारत में नंबर 1 हैं। उन्‍हें 2014 में तीरंदाजी के क्षेत्र में प्रतिष्ठित अर्जुन पुरस्कार और 2007 में खेल में उत्कृष्टता के लिए राजीव गांधी राज्य पुरस्कार से भी नवाजा जा चुका है। उन्होंने भारत में 2016 में आयोजित 12वें सेफ खेलों में तीरंदाजी में स्वर्ण तथा थाईलैंड में 2015 में आयोजित 19वीं तीरंदाजी चैम्पियनशिप में स्‍वर्ण पदक सहित अनेक अंतरराष्‍ट्रीय प्रतियोगिताओं में पदक जीत कर देश का नाम गौरवान्वित किया है। 2014 में आयोजित पहली एशियाई ग्रांड प्रिक्‍स टूर्नामेंट में एक ही दिन में दो बार 150/150 शूट करने वाले वे पहले भारतीय तीरअंदाज हैं और एशिया में 708/720 अंक हासिल करने का रिकार्ड उनके ही नाम है।