Ministry of Finance
Proposed GST Tax rates would be lesser than the prevailing taxes in case of Sugar, Tea and Coffee (other than instant coffee) and Milk Powder; Present incidence of taxes on sugar is 8% while proposed GST rate on Sugar is only 5% i.e. 3% less;
Similarly, present incidence of taxes on Milk Powder, Tea and Coffee (other than instant coffee) is 7% while proposed GST rate on these items is only 5%.
25 MAY 2017 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
Proposed GST Tax rates would be much lesser than the prevailing incidence of taxes in case of Sugar, Tea and Coffee (other than instant coffee) and Milk Powder. Details in this regard are as follows:
1. Sugar: Sugar attracts specific central excise duty of Rs.71 per quintal plus Sugar Cess of Rs.124 per quintal, which translates to ad valorem rate of more than 6%. Including incidence on account of account of CST, octroi, and entry tax etc., the present total tax incidence would work out to more than 8%. As against this, the proposed GST rate on sugar is only 5% i.e. 3% less than present incidence of taxes.
2. Tea and coffee (other than instant coffee): Tea and coffee attract Nil central excise duty and VAT rate of 5%. Considering embedded taxes in production of tea and coffee and the incidence on account of CST, octroi and entry tax etc., the present total tax incidence works out to more than 7%. As against this, the proposed GST rate for tea and coffee (other than instant coffee) is only 5%.
3. Milk powder: Milk powder attracts Nil central excise duty and 5% VAT. Considering embedded taxes in production of milk powder and the incidence on account of CST, octroi, and entry tax etc., the present total tax incidence works out to more than 7%. As against this, the proposed GST rate on milk powder is only 5%.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
चीनी, चाय एवं कॉफी (तुरंत तैयार कॉफी को छोड़कर) और दूध पाउडर के संबंध में प्रस्तावित जीएसटी कर की दरें वर्तमान दरों से कम होंगी, चीनी पर वर्तमान कर की दर 8 फीसदी है, जबकि प्रस्तावित कर की दर 5 फीसदी होगी
25 MAY 2017 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
इसी प्रकार, दूध पाउडर, चाय एवं कॉफी (तुरंत तैयार कॉफी को छोड़कर) पर वर्तमान कर की दर 7 फीसदी है, जबकि प्रस्तावित जीएसटी में इसके लिए 5 फीसदी कर की दर तय की गई है
1. चीनी – चीनी पर 71 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल की दर से विशेष केन्द्रीय उत्पाद शुल्क के साथ-साथ 124 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल चीनी उपकर भी लगता है, जोकि कुल मिलाकर 6 फीसदी से भी अधिक दर तक पहुंच जाता है। वर्तमान में सीएसटी, ऑक्ट्रोइ एवं प्रवेश कर आदि को मिलाकर कुल कर की दर करीब 8 फीसदी बनती है। इसके ठीक विपरीत, चीनी के लिए प्रस्तावित जीएसटी दर 5 फीसदी तय की गई है, जो चीनी पर लगने वाले कर की वर्तमान दर से 3 फीसदी तक कम है।
2. चाय एवं कॉफी (तुरंत तैयार कॉफी को छोड़कर) – चाय एवं कॉफी पर केन्द्रीय उत्पाद शुल्क की दर शून्य रहती है, जबकि वैट 05 फीसदी लगता है। सीएसटी, ऑक्ट्रोइ एवं प्रवेश कर एवं चाय एवं कॉफी के निर्माण पर लगने वाले विभिन्न करों को मिलाकर वर्तमान में इन वस्तुओं पर करीब 7 फीसदी कर लगता है। इसके ठीक विपरीत, प्रस्तावित जीएसटी में चाय एवं कॉफी (तुरंत तैयार कॉफी को छोड़कर) के लिए 5 फीसदी की कर की दर निर्धारित की गई है।
3. दूध पाउडर – दूध पाउडर पर भी केन्द्रीय उत्पाद शुल्क नहीं लगता, मगर वैट के तौर पर 5 फीसदी की दर से इस उत्पाद पर कर वसूला जाता है। सीएसटी, ऑक्ट्रोइ एवं प्रवेश कर एवं चाय एवं कॉफी के निर्माण पर लगने वाले विभिन्न करों को मिलाकर वर्तमान में इस पर करीब 7 फीसदी कर लगता है। इसके विपरीत प्रस्तावित जीएसटी में दूध पाउडर के लिए 5 फीसदी के कर की दर तय की गई है।