Ministry of Urban Development
People more united than ever before in nation building, says Shri M.Venkaiah Naidu
3 years of Modi Government brought people out of despair and made empowered citizens proud of being Indians, says Minister
Inspired city and state governments with a spirit of competition leading the urban transformation, says Shri Naidu
Minister compliments Team India for the change happening in the country
26 MAY 2017 5:15PM by PIB Ahmedabad
Minister of Urban Development and Information & Broadcasting Shri M.Venkaiah Naidu today said that the Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during the last three years has unified the people more than ever before in nation building besides bringing them out of despair and guiding them towards new horizons and making every citizen proud of being Indian. He further said that by empowering different sections of the society, a strong foundation has been laid for making a New India of the hopes and aspirations of all the people.
In a series of tweets on the occasion of completion of three years in office of the Government, Shri Venkaiah Naidu said the following:
“Three years of Modi Government unified the Nation more than ever before in its resolve and unity of action for Making of Developed India. India is riding high. People have been brought out of despair and the country is racing towards new horizons. 2014 mandate is taking shape steadily. Thanks Team India.
Three years of decisive, honest, caring, considerate, innovative, accountable and empowering governance laid the foundation for a New India of the hopes and aspirations of the people. Gaon, Garib, Kisan, Yuva, Mazdoor, Mahila, SCs, STs and Minorities are being empowered and the potential of Indians and India is being unleashed.
Three years of Modi Government made every citizen proud of being Indians and with belief in self and in the leadership restored, India is set to scale new heights.”
Shri Naidu, who is also the Minister of Urban Development tweeted saying:
“Three years of urban transformation infused new vigor in city and state governments for building a resurgent Urban India. Cities competing with each other holds promise for better urban living. Thanks Team India. 500 AMRUT cities and 98 smart cities now have clear five year action plans for improving urban infrastructure and quality of life, a first of its kind. Over Rs.4.00 lakh cr investments have so far been approved during the last three years for improving urban infrastructure.”

શહેરી વિકાસ મંત્રાલય
લોકોમાં રાષ્ટ્ર નિર્માણ માટે પહેલેથી એકજૂટતા : શ્રી એમ. વેંકૈયા નાયડુ
શ્રી એમ. વેંકૈયા નાયડૂએ દેશમાં બદલાવ માટે ટીમ ઈન્ડિયાની પ્રસંશા કરી
26 MAY 2017 5:15PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નવી દિલ્હી, 26-05-2017
કેન્દ્રીય શહેરી વિકાસ અને માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રી શ્રી એમ. વેંકૈયા નાયડુએ કહ્યું કે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વમાં ગત ત્રણ વર્ષમાં રાષ્ટ્ર નિર્માણમાં લોકો વધુ એકજૂટ થયા છે અને સરકારે તેમને નિરાશામાંથી નિકાળી નવી આશઆઓ પ્રત્યે પ્રેરિત કર્યા છે. આજે દરેક નાગરિક ભારતીય હોવા પર ગર્વ અનુભવી રહ્યો છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે સમાજના વિભિન્ન વર્ગોના લોકોને સશક્ત કરી દેશવાસીઓની આશાઓ અને અપેક્ષાઓના નવા દેશનો મજબૂત પાયો રખાયો છે.
કેન્દ્ર સરકારના ત્રણ વર્ષ પુરા થવાના અવસર પર શ્રી વેંકૈયા નાયડુએ ઘણી ટ્વીટ કરી કહ્યું કે “મોદી” સરકારના ત્રણ વર્ષના કાર્યકાળે દેશને વિકસિત રાષ્ટ્ર બનાવવા માટે પહેલાથી વધુ નિશ્ચિય અને એકજૂટ કર્યો છે. લોકો નિરાશાથી બહાર નીકળ્યા છે અને દેશ નવી ક્ષિતિજ તરફ ઝડપથી વધી રહ્યો છે. 2014માં મળેલા જનાદેશના અનુરૂપ રચના થઈ રહી છે. ધન્યવાદ ટીમ ઈન્ડિયા ત્રણ વર્ષના નિર્ણાયક, ઈમાનદાર, દેખરેખ કરનારી, વિચારશીલ, પ્રગતિશીલ, ઉત્તરદાયી અને સશક્ત સુશાસને લોકોની આશાઓ અને અપેક્ષાઓથી ભરેલા નવા ભારતની બુનિયાદ રાખી છે. ગામડા, ગરીબ, ખેડૂત, યુવા, મજદૂર, મહિલા, અનુસૂચિત જાતિ અને જનજાતિ અને મહિલાઓને સશક્ત કર્યા છે અને દેશ અને દેશવાસીઓના સામર્થ્યની શરૂઆત થઈ છે.
મોદી સરકારના ત્રણ વર્ષના કાર્યકાળે દરેક નાગરિકને ભારતવાસી થવા પર ગર્વનો અનુભવ કર્યો છે. સ્વયં અને નેતૃત્વ પર વિશ્વાસ પુનઃ સ્થાપિત થવાથી દેશ વિકાસની નવી ઉંચાઈઓને પ્રાપ્ત કરશે.
કેન્દ્રીય શહેરી વિકાસ મંત્રી શ્રી નાયડૂએ ટ્વીટ કરી કહ્યું કે ‘ત્રણ વર્ષના શહેરી સુધાર કાર્યક્રમોએ પુનરુત્થાનશીલ શહેર ભારતના નિર્માણ માટે શહેરો અને રાજ્ય સરકારોમાં નવો ઉમંગ ભર્યો છે. એક બીજાથી પ્રતિસ્પર્ધા કરી રહેલા શહેર ઉન્નત શહેરી જીવનની આશાનો સંચાર કરે છે. ધન્યવાદ ટીમ ઈન્ડિયા. પહેલી વખત 500 અમૃત શહેર અને 98 સ્માર્ટ શહેરની પાસે શહેરી આધારભૂત માળખું અને જીવન સ્તરમાં બદલાવ માટે પાંચ વર્ષની કાર્યયોજના છે. ગત ત્રણ વર્ષોમાં શહેરી આધારભૂત માળખામાં સુધાર માટે ચાર લાખ કરોડ રૂપિયાથી વધુ રોકાણને સંમતિ પ્રદાન કરાઈ છે.