Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Our Country is the Largest Producer of Milk in the World: Shri Radha Mohan Singh
Under Rashtriya Gokul Mission, on the lines of Gokul Gram, ‘ Gir Cow sanctuary’ has been Approved
It Is the Responsibility of Veterinarians to Contribute in Keeping the Nation Healthy By Increasing Availability of Animal Protein
By 2022 the Government of India is committed to Double Farmers' Income
28 MAY 2017 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Radha Mohan Singh today said that the Government of India has undertaken several new initiatives in the field of animal husbandry in Gujarat. Under Rashtriya Gokul Mission, on the lines of Gokul Gram ‘Gir, Cow Sanctuary’ has been approved. This will be established in Dharampur, Porbandar under Livestock insurance coverage. Earlier only two milk animals were included , now 5 milk animals and 50 small animals are included. This scheme has been implemented in all the districts of the state, whereas earlier only 15 districts were included. During the year 2014-16, about 26,000 animals have been insured in the state. To fulfil the shortage of veterinarians, a veterinary college has been established in Junagadh. The Agriculture Minister was speaking at the inauguration ceremony of polytechnic at Kamdhenu University, Sabarkantha.
The Agriculture Minister said that it is a matter of immense pride that our country is number one in milk production in the world. In the year 2015-16, the growth rate of milk production has been 6.28 per cent due to which total production has reached 156 million tonnes. And now, per person milk availability is 337 gram on an average, while on the world level it is 229 gram. It is worth mentioning that in comparison to the years 2011-14, the growth in milk production during the years 2014-17 has been 16.9 per cent.
He said that the standard of living of urban and rural families is rising, therefore, the demand for the animal protein is increasing. So, it is necessary that we constantly make effort to increase the production of our livestock, poultry and fish so that the country's citizens are well-nourished and healthy. That is why it is the responsibility of veterinarians to contribute in keeping the nation healthy by increasing availability of animal protein.
He said that the Government is committed to double farmers' income by 2022 and veterinaries play a significant role in fulfilling the Government’s resolution to double the farmers’ income. A healthy animal will result in greater production which will automatically enhance the farmer’s income and the country will proceed on the path of economic prosperity.
Agriculture Minister said that India is world’s highest livestock owner at about 512.05 million out of which 199.1 million are bovines, 105.3 million buffaloes, 71.6 million sheep and 140.5 million goats. In the case of goats, India is at the second position in the world and it is approximately 25 % of the livestock. India is second largest poultry market in the world and it includes the production of 63 billion eggs and 649 million poultry meat. India's marine and fish industry are growing at around 7 percent compound annual growth rate. Overall, India’s livestock sector is growing fast and emerging as a major contributor in the global market.
The Agriculture Minister said that the Government of India is ensuring the quality of education in universities is of international standards. In this direction, ICAR’s Fifth Deans Committee Report has been approved. Schemes like ‘Student’ and ‘Arya’ have been started with scholarships. Students’ scholarship amount has been increased.
In the end, the Minister said that to see our nation prosper and agriculture sector and farmers flourish, we need to work together. When the agriculture will grow, the farmer will be happy and the country will move forward.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
हमारा देश दुग्‍ध उत्‍पादन में प्रथम स्‍थान पर है : श्री राधामोहन सिंह
राष्‍ट्रीय गोकुल मिशन के अंतर्गत गोकुल ग्राम की तर्ज पर ‘ गिर गाय अभ्‍यारण्‍य’ स्‍थापित करने को मंजूरी
पशु-चिकित्‍सकों का यह कर्तव्‍य है कि वे पशुजन्‍य प्रोटीन की उपलब्‍धता को अधिकाधिक बढ़ा कर देश को स्‍वस्‍थ बनाने में योगदान दें
भारत सरकार सन् 2022 तक किसानों की आय दोगुना करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध
28 MAY 2017 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री राधा मोहन सिंह ने कहा है कि भारत सरकार द्वारा पशु-पालन के क्षेत्र में गुजरात में अनेक नई पहल की गई हैं। राष्‍ट्रीय गोकुल मिशन के अंतर्गत गोकुल ग्राम की तर्ज पर ‘ गिर गाय अभ्‍यारण्‍य’ स्‍थापित करने की मंजूरी दी गई है। यह धर्मपुर, पोरबंदर में स्‍थापित किया जाएगा। पशुधन बीमा कवरेज में जहां पहले 2 दुधारू पशुओं को शामिल किया गया था, वहीं अब इसमें 5 दुधारू पशुओं और 50 छोटे जानवरों को शामिल किया गया है। यह योजना राज्‍य के सभी जिलों में लागू कर दी गई है जबकि इससे पहले इसमें 15 जिले ही शामिल थे। वर्ष 2014-16 के दौरान राज्‍य में लगभग 26,000 पशुओं का बीमा किया गया । पशु-चिकित्‍सा शिक्षा में चिकित्‍सकों की कमी को पूरा करने के लिए जूनागढ़ में एक कॉलेज स्‍थापित किया गया है। कृषि मंत्री ने यह बात आज कामधेनु विश्‍वविद्यालय, साबरकांठा, गुजरात में पॉली-टेक्‍नीक के उद्घाटन के अवसर पर कही।
कृषि मंत्री ने कहा कि यह बड़े गर्व का विषय है कि देश दुग्‍ध उत्‍पादन में प्रथम स्‍थान पर है। वर्ष 2015-16 में दुग्‍ध उत्‍पादन की वृद्धि दर 6.28 प्रतिशत रही है जिससे कुल उत्‍पादन 156 मिलियन टन तक पहुंच गया है। इससे भारत में प्रति व्‍यक्ति दूध की उपलब्‍धता औसतन 337 ग्राम प्रतिदिन हो गई है जबकि विश्‍वस्‍तर पर यह औसतन 229 ग्राम ही है। उल्लेखनीय है कि वर्ष 2011-14 के मुकाबले वर्ष 2014-17 में दुग्ध उत्पादन वृद्धि 16.9 प्रतिशत हुई है।
उन्होंने कहा कि ज्‍यों-ज्‍यों शहरी एवं ग्रामीण परिवारों का जीवन स्‍तर बढ़ता जा रहा है त्‍यों-त्‍यों पशुजन्‍य प्रोटीन की मांग भी बढ़ती जा रही है, इसलिए यह आवश्‍यक है कि हम पशुधन, मुर्गी एवं मछली उत्‍पादन की निरन्‍तर वृद्धि की ओर प्रयत्‍नशील हो जिससे देश का प्रत्‍येक नागरिक सुपोषित और स्‍वस्‍थ रहे। इसलिए पशु-चिकित्‍सकों का यह कर्तव्‍य है कि वे पशुजन्‍य प्रोटीन की उपलब्‍धता को अधिकाधिक बढ़ा कर देश को स्‍वस्‍थ बनाने में योगदान दें।
उन्होंने कहा कि भारत सरकार सन् 2022 तक किसानों की आय दोगुना करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। इसलिए, किसानों की आय को दोगुना करने के भारत सरकार के संकल्‍प में पशु-चिकित्‍सा क्षेत्र की महती भूमिका है। पशु स्‍वस्‍थ रहेगा, तो उसकी उत्‍पादकता बढ़ेगी जिससे स्‍वत: ही किसान की आय बढ़ेगी और राष्‍ट्र आर्थिक खुशहाली के मार्ग पर आगे बढ़ेगा।
कृषि मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत में पशुधन की संख्‍या विश्‍व में सबसे ज्‍यादा 512.05 मिलियन है जिसमें 199.1 मिलियन गोपशु, 105.3 मिलियन भैंस, 71.6 मिलियन भेड़ और 140.5 मिलियन बकरी हैं। बकरियों की संख्‍या के मामले में भारत का विश्‍व में दूसरा स्‍थान है और भारत की पशु संख्‍या में इसकी लगभग 25 प्रतिशत की हिस्‍सेदारी है। भारतीय पोल्‍ट्री इंडस्‍ट्री भी विश्‍व के दूसरे सबसे बडे बाजार के रूप में उभर रही है जिसमें 63 बिलियन अण्‍डा और 649 मिलियन पोल्‍ट्री मीट उत्‍पादन शामिल है। भारत की समुद्रीय एवं फिश इंडस्‍ट्री लगभग 7 प्रतिशत की यौगिक वार्षिक वृद्धि दर के साथ आगे बढ़ रही है। कुल मिलाकर, भारतीय पशुधन सेक्‍टर तेज गति से आगे बढ़ रहा है और ग्‍लोबल बाजार में एक प्रमुख योगदानकर्ता के रूप में उभर रहा है।
कृषि मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत सरकार का विशेष जोर है कि विश्‍वविद्यालयों के विद्यार्थियों में शिक्षा की गुणवत्‍ता अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय स्‍तर की हो। इस दिशा में आईसीएआर की पांचवीं डीन समिति की रिपोर्ट को अनुमोदित कर दिया गया है। स्‍टूडेन्‍ट और आर्या जैसी योजनाएं स्‍कॉलरशिप के साथ प्रारंभ की गई है। छात्रों की स्‍कॉलरशिप को भी बढ़ाया गया है।
उन्होंने आखिर में कहा कि राष्‍ट्र की समृद्धि के लिए देश की कृषि की प्रगति और किसान को खुशहाल बनाने के लिए एकसाथ मिलकर प्रयास करने की जरूरत है। कृषि आगे बढ़ेगी, किसान खुशहाल होगा, तो निश्चित रूप से राष्‍ट्र आगे बढ़ेगा।