Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Rules on prevention of cruelty to Animals (Regulation of Livestock Market) to ensure welfare of Animals & Protect Animals from Cruelty: Environment Ministry
27 MAY 2017 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
Some representations have been received today regarding certain provisions of the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals (Regulation of Livestock Market) Rules, 2017.
The basic purpose of the Rule is to ensure welfare of the animals in the cattle market and ensure adequate facilities for housing, feeding, feed storage area, water supply, water troughs, ramps, enclosures for sick animals, veterinary care and proper drainage etc. To facilitate this, two Committees have been constituted, namely the District Animal Market Monitoring Committee for registration of animal market and Animal Market Committee at the local authority level for management of the markets.
The prime focus of the regulation is to protect the animals from cruelty and not to regulate the existing trade in cattle for slaughter houses. It is envisaged that welfare of cattle dealt in the market will be ensured and that only healthy animals are traded for agriculture purposes for the benefits of the farmers. The livestock markets are intended to become hubs for trade for animal for agriculture through this process and animal for slaughter will have to be bought from the farmers at the farms. The notified rules will remove the scope of illegal sale and smuggling of the cattle which is a major concern. The specific provisions apply only to animals which are bought and sold in the notified live stock markets and animals that are seized as case properties. These rules do not cover other areas.
It may be recalled that in the case before the Hon’ble Supreme Court of India in W.P. (Civil) No. 881 of 2014 filed by Gauri Maulekhi versus Union of India and others, the Apex Court passed an order dated 13th July, 2015 to frame guidelines to prevent animals from the being smuggled out of India for the Gadhimai Festival held in Nepal where large scale animals sacrifices took place. The Supreme Court had constituted a Committee under the Chairmanship of DG, Sahastra Seema Bal (SSB) and some suggestions were made by them, including measures to curb trans-boundary smuggling of cattle. The Supreme Court also inter alia directed that rules with regard to Livestock Market and Case Property animals also be notified. On 12th July, 2016 the Hon’ble Supreme Court by the way of a final order directed this Ministry to frame rules under Section 38 of the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals, 1960.
The Animal Welfare Board of India prepared the draft rules incorporating all the suggestions made by the Hon’ble Supreme Court for the above mentioned case.
The Draft Prevention of Cruelty to Animals (Regulation of Livestock Markets) Rules, 2017 was notified on 16th January, 2017 inviting objections and suggestions from all persons likely to be affected by it within 30 days. 13 representations were received regarding the aforesaid rules. They were duly examined and incorporated, wherever found suitable. The rules were finally notified on 23rd May, 2017.
The representations received will be duly examined in the Ministry.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
पशुओं का कल्‍याण और सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए पशुओं की क्रूरता से सुरक्षा करने के नियम (पशुधन बाजार के विनियमन): पर्यावरण मंत्रालय
27 MAY 2017 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
पशुओं के प्रति क्रूरता की रोकथाम (पशुधन बाजार के विनियमन) नियम 2017 के कुछ प्रावधानों के बारे में अभिवेदन प्राप्त हुए हैं।
इन नियमों का मुख्‍य उद्देश्य पशु बाजार में पशुओं का कल्याण सुनिश्चित करना और पशुओं के आवास, भोजन भंडारण क्षेत्र, पानी की आपूर्ति, पानी की नांद, रैंप, बीमार पशुओं के बाड़े, पशु चिकित्सा देखभाल और उचित जल निकासी आदि के लिए पर्याप्त सुविधाएं सुनिश्चित करना है। इन सुविधाओं के लिए दो समितियां-पशु बाजार के पंजीकरण के लिए जिला पशु बाजार निगरानी समिति और बाजारों के प्रबंधन के लिए स्थानीय प्राधिकरण स्तर पर पशु बाजार समिति गठित की गई हैं।
इस विनियमन का मुख्य उद्देश्य पशुओं को क्रूरता से बचाना है, वधशालाओं के लिए मवेशियों के मौजूदा व्यापार को नियंत्रित करना नहीं है। यह माना गया है कि इससे बाजार में मवेशियों का कल्याण सुनिश्चित होगा और किसानों के लाभ के लिए कृषि उद्देश्यों के लिए केवल स्वस्थ पशुओं का ही कारोबार किया जाएगा। इस प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से मवेशी बाजार कृषि के लिए मवेशियों के व्यापार के लिए मुख्‍य केन्द्र बन जाएंगे और वध के लिए किसानों के फार्मो से पशुओं को खरीदा जा सकेगा। ये अधिसूचित नियम मवशियों की अवैध बिक्री और तस्करी की संभावना समाप्‍त कर देंगे। जो कि एक बड़ी चिंता का विषय है। ये विशिष्ट प्रावधान केवल उन पशुओं पर लागू होंगे, जिन्हें अधिसूचित मवेशी बाजर में खरीदा या बेचा गया है और जिन पशुओं को केस संपत्ति के रूप में जब्त किया गया है। ये नियम अन्य क्षेत्रों पर लागू नहीं होते।
उल्‍लेखनीय है कि माननीय उच्‍चतम न्‍यायालय के डब्ल्यू पी (सिविल) संख्‍या 881 वर्ष 2014 गौरी मौलखी बनाम यूनियन ऑफ इंडिया और अन्य मामले में शीर्ष न्यायालय ने नेपाल में आयोजित गधिमी महोत्सव के लिए भारत से पशुओं की हो रही तस्करी को रोकने के लिए दिशानिर्देश तैयार करने हेतु 13 जुलाई, 2015 को आदेश पारित किया था। नेपाल में इस त्‍यौहार के अवसर पर बड़े पैमाने पर पशुओं की बलि दी जाती है। उच्‍चतम न्‍यायालय ने महानिदेशक, सशस्‍त्र सीमा बल (एसएसबी) के महानिदेशक की अध्यक्षता में एक समिति गठित की थी और सीमापार पशुओं की तस्करी रोकने के उपायों सहित कुछ सुझाव भी दिए गए थे। उच्‍चतम न्‍यायालय ने यह निर्देश भी दिए थे कि पशुधन बाजार और केस संपत्ति के पशुओं के संबंध में नियमों को भी अधिसूचित किया जाए। 12 जुलाई, 2016 को माननीय उच्‍चतम न्‍यायालय ने अंतिम आदेश के माध्यम से इस मंत्रालय को पशुओं के प्रति क्रूरता रोकथाम अधिनियम 1960 की धारा 38 के अधीन नियम बनाने के निर्देश दिये थे।
भारतीय पशु कल्याण बोर्ड ने उपरोक्‍त मामले में माननीय उच्‍चतम न्‍यायालय द्वारा दिए गए सभी सुझावों को शामिल करके मसौदा नियम तैयार किए हैं।
पशुओं के प्रति क्रूरता रोकथाम (पशुधन बाजार विनियमन) नियम 2017 का मसौदा 16 जनवरी, 2017 को अधिसूचित किया गया था जिसमें प्रभावित होने वाले सभी व्यक्तियों से 30 दिनों के भीतर अपनी आपत्ति और सुझाव देने का आमंत्रण किया गया था। उपरोक्त नियमों के संबंध में 13 अभिवेदन प्राप्त हुए थे। इनकी विधिवत जांच की गई और जहां उपयुक्त पाया गया है इन्‍हें शामिल किया गया है। इन नियमों को अंतिम रूप से 23 मई, 2017 को अधिसूचित किया गया है। प्राप्त प्रतिवेदनों की मंत्रालय में विधिवत जांच की जाएगी।