Ministry of Home Affairs
MoS (Home) Shri Hansraj Gangaram Ahir flags off “Bicycle Patrols” launched by Delhi Police
30 MAY 2017 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Hansraj Gangaram Ahir flagged off the “Bicycle Patrols” launched by the Delhi Police at a function here today. The Chief Guest flagged off the first batch of 65 bicycles allotted to the Eastern Range of Delhi Police in the presence of the Guest of Honour, Shri Manoj Tiwari, MP, Shri Amulya Patnaik, Commissioner of Police, Delhi and a large number of police officers and residents including Police Mitras of the three districts of Eastern Range.
As a 'green' initiative for patrolling the parks, congested lanes and by-lanes, the cooperative societies etc, the Delhi Police has introduced bicycle patrols to complement and supplement its existing motorcycle and PCR patrols which focus mainly on crime prevention along the arterial and main roads of Delhi.
Cycle patrols can go where traditional patrol vehicles cannot. The bicycle patrols will reach the narrow and heavily congested areas where mechanized vehicles find it difficult to reach and maintain a steady presence. They will also be utilized for patrolling during odd hours when the residents are taking rest, since they are less disturbing.
One of the main areas of focus of these bicycle patrols will be parks where citizens including senior citizens and women go for morning and evening walks. The bicycle patrols will also be introduced in the University campus areas and near schools/colleges where the police officers can have a friendly interface with the student community.
With zero environmental costs and additional health benefits for the riders, the bicycle patrol parties will also bring the concept of 'Policing by community involvement’ close to the largely immigrant and working class population which inhabits several areas of these three districts. The credibility and legitimacy of policing largely depends on the community support that follows from transparency in police functioning, integrity in exercise of its functions/services, and the accountability in doing so. The camaraderie developed by the bicycle patrol officers will further strengthen the strong community-oriented policing practised by Delhi Police.
The bicycle patrols will mostly be in 'buddy pairs' and will normally cover a distance of 2 to 5 kilometres per patrol. The patrolling officers are equipped with standard police communication equipment which will operate in 'hands-free mode' and function like mobile police posts of the local Police Station. Each bicycle has been fitted with cell phone docks and equipment for keeping other accessories.
While focusing on the ‘Policing by community involvement’ model, the bicycle patrols will, apart from assuring the law abiding citizenry of their friendly and protective presence, also play the role of area domination, sending out a message of deterrence to the law breakers in the vicinity. Being slow paced, the spectrum of observation of bicycle patrol officers will be qualitatively much more meaningful in detecting unwarranted movements and questionable/suspicious presence in the areas of patrol. The officers are being specifically trained to make a note of the happenings around them for sharing and validation.
As a beginning, a total of 65 high-end bicycles have been operationalized, - 30 for North East district, 20 for East district and 15 for Shahdara district. The scheme will be extended to other areas of Delhi in due course.

गृह मंत्रालय
गृह राज्यमंत्री श्री हंसराज अहीर ने दिल्ली पुलिस के "बाइसिकल पेट्रोल" को झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया
30 MAY 2017 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
गृह राज्यमंत्री श्री हंसराज गंगाराम अहीर ने दिल्ली पुलिस द्वारा प्रारंभ की गई "बायसिकल पेट्रोल" को एक कार्यक्रम में आज यहां झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया। मुख्य अतिथि ने दिल्ली पुलिस की पूर्वी रेंज को आवंटित 65 साइकिलों के पहले बैच को विशिष्ट अतिथि, सांसद श्री मनोज तिवारी, दिल्ली के पुलिस कमिश्नर अमूल्य पटनायक एवं पूर्वी रेंज के तीन ज़िलों के पुलिस मित्रों समेत बड़ी संख्या में पुलिसकर्मियों और नागरिकों की उपस्थिति में झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया।
पार्कों, भीड़भाड़ भरी गलियों और संकरी गलियों, कोऑपरेटिव सोसाइटियों आदि में पेट्रोलिंग की एक 'हरित' पहल के तौर पर दिल्ली पुलिस ने मौजूदा मोटरसाइकिल एवं पीसीआर गश्ती दलों के बतौर पूरक साइकिल पर गश्त की शुरुआत की है। मौजूदा मोटरसाइकिल एवं पीसीआर गश्ती दल दिल्ली की मुख्य मार्गों पर मुख्यतः अपराध नियंत्रण पर ज़ोर देते हैं।
साइकिल गश्त वहां भी जा सकते हैं जहां परंपरागत गश्ती वाहन नहीं जा सकते। बाइसिकल गश्त संकरी एवं भारी भीड़भाड़ वाले क्षेत्रों में भी जा सकते हैं जहाँ यांत्रिक वाहनों को पहुंचने एवं सतत उपस्थिति बनाए रखने में दिक्कत पेश आती है। उनका उपयोग विषम काल में भी होगा जब नागरिक आराम कर रहे होते हैं, क्योंकि यह कम परेशानी खड़ी करते हैं।
इन बाइसिकल पेट्रोल के प्रमुख कार्यक्षेत्रों में से एक पार्क होंगे जहां महिलाओं और वरिष्ठ नागरिकों समेत अन्य लोग सुबह और शाम घूमने के लिए जाते हैं। बाइसिकल पेट्रोल को विश्वविद्यालय परिसरों, महाविद्यालयों और स्कूलों के निकट भी शुरू किया जाएगा जहां पुलिसकर्मी छात्र समुदाय से एक दोस्ताना सम्बन्ध रख सकते हैं।
चलाने वालों के लिए अतिरिक्त स्वास्थ्य संबंधी फायदों और पर्यावरण संबंधी नुकसान से परे बाइसिकल गश्ती दल इन तीन ज़िलों के कई क्षेत्रों में रहने वाली अधिकतर अप्रवासी और कामकाजी जनता के निकट नागरिक समाज की भागीदारी से पुलिस गतिविधियाँ भी शुरू करेगी। पुलिसिया कामकाज की विश्वसनीयता और वैधता अधिकतर समाज के सहयोग, साथ ही पुलिस के कामकाज की पारदर्शिता, कामकाज/ सेवाओं के दौरान अपनाई जाने वाली सत्यनिष्ठा और जवाबदेही पर निर्भर करती है। बाइसिकल पेट्रोल अधिकारियों द्वारा विकसित दोस्ताना ताल्लुक दिल्ली पुलिस द्वारा इस्तेमाल सुदृढ़ समाज- आधारित पुलिस-गतिविधियों को और मज़बूत बनाएगी।
अधिकतर बाइसिकल गश्त दोस्ताना जोड़ों में होंगे और सामान्यतया प्रति गश्त 2 से 5 किलोमीटर की दूरी तय करेंगे। गश्ती अधिकारी "हैंड्सफ्री मोड" से कम करने वाले मानक पुलिस संचार उपकरणों से लैस होंगे और स्थानीय पुलिस स्टेशन में कार्यरत मोबाइल पुलिस पोस्ट की तरह कार्य करेंगे। हर साइकिल को सेलफोन एवं अन्य उपकरणों को रखने के हिसाब से तैयार किया गया है।
'समाज की भागीदारी से पुलिसिया कार्य' के नमूने पर ध्यान देने के साथ, कानून का पालन करने वाले नागरिकों अपनी मित्रवत एवं रक्षात्मक उपस्थिति के प्रति आश्वस्त करते हुए, बाइसिकल गश्ती दल कानून तोड़ने वालों में भय पैदा कर क्षेत्र पर नियंत्रण स्थापित करने की भूमिका निभाएंगे।
कम गति में चलने के कारण बाइसिकल गश्ती दलों के प्रेक्षण का दायरा अनाधिकृत गतिविधियों एवं गश्ती क्षेत्र में अपराधियों की संदेहास्पद मौजूदगी के बारे में गुणात्मक रूप से अधिक अर्थपूर्ण हो पाएगा। अधिकारियों को उनके आसपास घट रही घटनाओं को साझा करने और उनकी पुष्टि करने हेतु नोट करने का विशेष रूप से प्रशिक्षण दिया जा रहा है।
शुरुआत 64 हाई एण्ड साइकिलों से की गई है- उत्तर पूर्व ज़िले के लिए 30, पूर्वी ज़िले के लिए 20 और 15 साइकिलें शाहदरा ज़िले के लिए। इस योजना को उचित समय पर दिल्ली के अन्य क्षेत्रों में भी विस्तारित किया जाएगा।