Prime Minister's Office
PM Modi meets President Putin at the 18th Annual India Russia Summit, at St. Petersburg
01 JUN 2017 10:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today met Russian President Vladimir Putin at the 18th Annual India Russia Summit at St. Petersburg.
Addressing the media at the end of the Summit, President Prime Minister Modi recalled his first visit to St. Petersburg as Chief Minister of Gujarat in 2001. He said ties between India and Russia span the spectrum from Culture to Defence (Sanskriti se Suraksha).
The Prime Minister said 70 years of diplomatic relations between the two countries have been marked by a high degree of convergence on various bilateral and global matters.
The Prime Minister described the St. Petersburg Declaration, issued today, as a benchmark of stability in a turbulent, interdependent and interconnected world. He said India's participation as a guest country in SPIEF and his address there tomorrow would further deepen economic cooperation between the two nations.
The Prime Minister described energy cooperation as one of the cornerstones of the relationship between India and Russia, and noted that this cooperation in the nuclear, hydrocarbon, and renewable energy sectors has been considerably deepened by the discussion and decisions taken today. In this context he mentioned the agreement of Units 5 and 6 of the Kudankulam Nuclear Power Plant.
The Prime Minister emphasized the role of the private sector in enhancing trade and commerical ties between the two countries, adding that India and Russia are close to achieving the target of 30 billion US dollars worth of investment by 2025.
Speaking on the theme of connectivity, the Prime Minister mentioned cooperation between the two countries in the International North South Transport Corridor. Among other initiatives, the Prime Minister mentioned the "bridge to innovation" to promote startups and entrepreneurship, and the forthcoming commencement of discussions on a Free Trade Agreement with the Eurasian Economic Union.
Underlining the time-tested strategic dimension of the India Russia relationship, the Prime Minister mentioned the forthcoming first Tri-services exercise - INDRA 2017, between the two countries. Defence production Joint Ventures for the production of Kamov 226 helicopters and frigates were also mentioned. The Prime Minister welcomed Russia's unconditional support to India on the issue of cross border terrorism.
On the cultural side, the Prime Minister said the deep awareness of Russian culture in India, and of Yoga and Ayurveda in Russia, was a matter of deep satisfaction.
The Prime Minister welcomed and applauded President Putin's leadership in the growth of India-Russia relations.
He announced that a road in Delhi has been renamed after Ambassador Alexander Kadakin, whom he described as a friend of India, who passed away recently.
Earlier, addressing CEOs of both countries, the Prime Minister invited Russian companies to invest in key sectors of the Indian economy, and particularly mentioned opportunities in the strategic sector.
India and Russia signed five agreements today in sectors covering nuclear energy, railways, gems and jewellery, traditional knowledge and cultural exchanges.
Earlier today, the Prime Minister paid homage to the heroic defenders and brave soldiers of the Battle of Leningrad, at the Piskarovskoye Cemetery.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने सेंट पीटर्सबर्ग में 18वीं वार्षिक भारत-रूस शिखरवार्ता में राष्‍ट्रपति पुतिन से मुलाकात की
01 JUN 2017 11:25PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज सेंट पीटर्सबर्ग में 18वीं वार्षिक भारत-रूस शिखरवार्ता में रूस के राष्‍ट्रपति व्‍लादीमिर पुतिन से मुलाकात की।
शिखरवार्ता के बाद मीडिया को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री मोदी को गुजरात के मुख्‍य मंत्री के रूप में वर्ष 2001 में सेंट पिटर्सबर्ग की अपनी पहली यात्रा की याद आई। उन्‍होंने कहा कि भारत और रूस के बीच रक्षा से लेकर संस्‍कृति तक के विषयों पर अच्‍छे संबंध हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि दोनों देशों के बीच 70 वर्षों के राजनयिक संबंधों के दौरान विभिन्‍न द्विपक्षीय और वैश्विक विषयों पर उल्‍लेखनीय तालमेल रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने आज जारी की गई सेंट पीटर्सबर्ग घोषणा का उल्‍लेख एक अशांत, इंटरडिपेंडेंट और इंटरकनेक्‍टेड विश्‍व में अस्थिरता के बैंचमार्क के रूप में किया। उन्‍होंने कहा कि SPIEF में एक अतिथि देश के रूप में भारत की भगीदारी तथा कल वहां उनके दिए जाने वाले संबोधन से दोनों देशों के बीच आर्थिक सहायोग और अधिक बढ़ेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने ऊर्जा सहयोग का उल्‍लेख भारत और रूस के बीच संबंध के स्‍तंभ के रूप में किया और इस बात पर गौर किया कि आज की गई वार्ता और लिए गए निर्णयों से परमाणु, हाइड्रोकार्बन तथा अक्षय ऊर्जा क्षेत्रों में सहयोग और अधिक मजबूत होगा। इस संबंध में उन्‍होंने कुडनकुलम परमाणु ऊर्जा संयंत्र की 5 और 6 यूनिटों के समझौते का जिक्र किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने दोनों देशों के बीच व्‍यापार और वाणिज्यिक रिश्‍तों को बढ़ाने में निजी क्षेत्र की भूमिका पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि भारत और रूस वर्ष 2025 तक 30 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर की लागत के लक्ष्‍य को पूरा करने के काफी करीब हैं।
कनेक्टिविटी के विषय पर बोलते हुए प्रधान मंत्री ने इंटरनेशनल नॉर्थ साउथ ट्रांसपोर्ट कोरिडोर में दोनों देशों के बीच सहयोग का उल्‍लेख किया। अपने संबोधन में प्रधान मंत्री ने, अन्‍य पहलों में, स्‍टार्टअप और उद्यमशीलता को बढ़ावा देने हेतु "bridge to innovation" तथा यूरेसियन इकनोमिक यूनियन के साथ फ्री ट्रेड समझौते पर आगे शुरू होने वाली चर्चाओं का जिक्र किया।
भारत-रूस संबंध के जांचे-परखे सामरिक संबंध को रेखांकित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने दोनों देशों के बीच आगामी प्र‍थम Tri-services exercise - INDRA 2017 का जिक्र किया। उन्‍होंने Kamov 226 हेलिकॉप्‍टरों और युद्ध पोत (frigates) के प्रॉडक्‍शन के लिए डिफेंस प्रॉडक्‍शन ज्‍वाइंट वेंचर्स का भी जिक्र किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने क्रास बॉर्डर आतंकवाद के मुद्दे पर भारत को रूस की बिना शर्त सहायता का स्‍वागत किया।
संस्‍कृति के विषय पर प्रधान मंत्री ने कहा भारत में रूसी संस्‍कृति की गहरी जागरूकता तथा रूस में योग और आयुर्वेद के प्रति जागरूकता काफी संतोष का विषय है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत-रूस संबंधों को मजबूती मिलने में राष्‍ट्रपति पुतिन के नेतृत्‍व का स्‍वागत और प्रशंसा की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने यह घोषणा की कि दिल्‍ली में एक सड़क का नाम बदलकर राजदूत ऐलेक्‍जेंडर कडाकिन किया गया है, जिन्‍हें उन्‍होंने भारत का एक मित्र बताया, जिनका हाल ही में देहांत हो गया था।
इससे पूर्व, दोनों देशों के CEOs को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने रूसी कंपनियों को भारतीय अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था के प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में निवेश करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया और सामरिक क्षेत्र में अवसरों का विशेष रूप से उल्‍लेख किया।
भारत और रूस ने परमाणु ऊर्जा, रेलवे, रत्‍न एवं जेवरात, पारंपरिक ज्ञान और सांस्‍कृतिक आदान-प्रदान क्षेत्रों को कवर करते हुए आज पांच समझौतों पर हस्‍ताक्षर किए।
इससे पहले, आज प्रधानमंत्री ने Piskarovskoye Cemetery में Battle of Leningrad के बहादुर सैनिकों और ज़ांबाजों को श्रंद्धाजलि दी।