कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
सॉयल हेल्थ कार्ड स्कीम से फसल की उत्पादकता में वृद्धि हो रही है और खेती की लागत कम हो रही है
सॉयल हेल्थ कार्ड स्कीम के लिए 93% नमूने परीक्षित किए जा चुके हैं
16 राज्यों के 136 जिलों के किसानों ने सॉयल हेल्थ कार्ड के लिये सकरात्मक प्रतिक्रिया दी
धान में 16% से 25%, दालों और तिलहनों में 10% से 15% खेती की लागत में कमी की सूचना मिली है
02 JUN 2017 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
सॉयल हेल्थ कार्ड स्कीम किसानों के लिए शुरू की गयी एक क्रांतिकारी योजना है जिससे किसानों की खेती और उपज पर काफी फर्क पड़ रहा है। इससे फसल की उत्पादकता में वृद्धि हो रही है और खेती की लागत कम हो रही है। इस स्कीम का शुभारंभ माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा 19 फरवरी 2015 को सूरतगढ़, राजस्थान में किया गया था। सॉयल हेल्थ कार्ड मिट्टी के पोषक तत्वों की स्थिति एवं और मिट्टी की उर्वरकता में सुधार के लिए प्रयुक्त किए जाने वाले पोषक तत्वों की उचित मात्रा की सिफारिश की जानकारी किसानों को प्रदान करता है। इससे किसानों को खेत की मिट्टी की प्रकृति की जानकारी भी मिलती है। इसके बाद किसान उसी अनुसार खेत में उर्वरक और अन्य रसायन डालता है। इससे लागत में कमी आती है और उत्पादन में वृद्धि होती है। सॉयल हेल्थ कार्ड स्कीम के पहले 2 वर्षीय चक्र (2015-17) में अभी तक 2.53 करोड़ लक्षित नमून एकत्र किए जा चुके हैं एवं 93% नमूने परीक्षित किए जा चुके हैं। राज्य सरकारों द्वारा लगभग 14 करोड़ सॉयल हेल्थ कार्ड बनाए जा रहे हैं जिसमें 31 मई तक 8 करोड़ किसानों को कार्ड वितरित किए जा चुके हैं। अगले तीन माह में शेष सभी किसानों को सॉयल हेल्थ कार्ड उपलब्ध करा दिए जाएंगे। देश में अब तक सॉयल हेल्थ कार्ड के इस्तेमाल से काफी अच्छे परिणाम आए हैं।
16 राज्यों के 136 जिलों के किसानों से आई प्रतिक्रिया निम्नलिखित तथ्य दर्शाती है:-
• नाइट्रोजन उर्वरकों के उपयोग में कमी आयी है और फॉस्फोरस पोटाश और सूक्ष्मपोषक तत्वों के उपयोग में बढ़ोतरी हुई है।
• धान में 16% से 25%, दालों और तिलहनों में 10% से 15% खेती की लागत में कमी की सूचना मिली है।
• धान में 10% से 22%, गेहूं और ज्वार में 10% से 15%, दालों में 10% से 30% और तिलहन में 35% से 66% की उत्पादन वृद्धि दर्ज की गयी है।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Soil Health Card helps in increasing the productivity and reduced the cost of production 93% samples for Soil Health Card tested so far
02 JUN 2017 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
Farmers of 136 districts of 16 states responded positively on Soil Health Card
16 to 25% reduction in the cost of paddy farming and 10 to 15% reduction in pulses and oilseeds farming
Soil Health Card, a revolutionary scheme, was initiated for farmers and it has made a huge difference to farming and farm produce. It has helped in increasing the productivity and reduced the cost of production. Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had inaugurated the scheme on February 19, 2015, in Suratgarh, Rajasthan. Soil Health Card provides information to farmers on nutrient status of their soil along with recommendations on appropriate dosage of nutrients for improving soil health and its fertility. This also gives farmers information about the nature of the soil. And post recommendations, the farmers use fertilisers and other chemicals accordingly.
This reduces cost and increases production. In the first two-year (2015-17) of the Soil Health Card scheme, 2.53 million samples were collected and so far 93 percent samples have been tested. About 14 crore Soil Health Cards are being created by the State Governments and till May 31 it has been distributed among 8 crore farmers. In the next three months, the rest of the farmers will receive their Soil Health Cards. So far, the country has yielded positive results from Soil Health Card.
The response from farmers of 136 districts of 16 states is as follows:
1. Consumption of nitrogen fertilisers has decreased and the consumption of phosphorus potash and micronutrients has increased.
2. There has been 16 to 25 percent reduction in the cost of paddy farming and 10 to 15 percent reduction in pulses and oilseeds farming.
3. There has been 10 to 25 percent increase in the production of paddy, 10 to 15 percent in the production of coarse cereals, 10 to 30 percent in pulses, and 35 to 66 percent in the production of oilseeds.