Prime Minister's Office
PM presents Urga Kanjur to Jampa Donor, Buda Balzheivich Badmayev, Head Priest, Datsan Gunzechoinei Buddhist Temple, St Petersburg
02 JUN 2017 12:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today presented over 100 volumes of Urga Kanjur to Jampa Donor, Buda Balzheivich Badmayev, Head Priest, Datsan Gunzechoinei Buddhist Temple, St Petersburg.
The Urga edition of the Tibetan Kanjur was unknown till 1955 when Prof. Raghu Vira brought to India its complete set of 104 volumes with a volume containing the catalogue. It was presented to him by the Prime Minister of the Mongolian People’s Republic, as a unique bibliographic rarity.
This Kanjur was revised, edited and xylographed from 1908 to 1920 under the patronage of the last Jibcundampa of Mongolia. It was collated with the Derge and two Chinese editions (Rgya-par-mag Uis). It retains the order of the Tshal-pa Kanjur, which is based on the old catalogue Hphan-than-ma. Its size (35x25cm) is smaller than that of the known xylographed editions.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने दतसान गुंजेकोहोनेई बौद्ध मंदिर के, सेंट पीटर्सबर्ग के प्रधान पुजारी बुढा बालमेविक को जम्‍पा डोनर का ग्रंथ ऊर्गा कन्‍जूर अर्पित किया
02 JUN 2017 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने दतसान गुजेकोईनेई बौद्ध मन्दिर के प्रधान पुजारी बुढा बालजेहविच बडमेयेव को जम्‍पा डोनर के ग्रंथ ऊर्गा कन्‍जूर के 100 खण्‍ड अर्पित किए।
तिब्‍बती कन्‍जूर का ऊर्गा संस्‍करण 1955 तक लोगों की विस्‍मृति से दूर था और प्रो. रघुवीरा सूची के साथ इसके 104 खंडों का पूरा सैट भारत ले आए थे। मंगोलियाई गणराज्‍य के प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा उन्‍हें दिया गया यह दुर्लभ और अद्वितीय ग्रंथ है।
मंगोलिया के पिछले जिबकन्‍दम्‍पा के संरक्षण में 1908 से 1920 तक इस कन्‍जूर को संशोधित, सम्‍पादित और लिप्‍यांतरित किया गया था। बाद में दी डर्गे तथा दो चीनी संस्‍करण (ऋग्‍य-पर-मद उईस) के साथ इसे सम्‍बद्ध किया गया। इसकी तथल-पा कन्‍जूर मान्‍यता अब भी कायम है, जो कि त्‍शाल-पा कन्‍जूर के पुराने संस्‍करण हफन-पा पर आधारित है। इसका आकार पूर्व ज्ञात जिलोग्राफिक संस्‍करण से भी छोटा (35x25) है।