PIB Headquarters
SPECIAL COVER RELEASED ON WORLD ENVIRONMENT DAY BY ‘INDIA POST’ AT HYDERABAD
05 JUN 2017 7:41PM by PIB Hyderabad
Press Release photo
The World Environment Day (WED) occurs on 5th June every year for encouraging worldwide awareness and action for the protection of our environment. This day celebrates the natural environment and allows a global platform to raise awareness on the environmental issues worldwide, with plans to mitigate these issues as a global community. World Environment Day has grown to become a global platform for public outreach and each year and the theme for 2017 is ‘Connecting People to Nature- in the city and on the land, from the poles to the Equator’.
In order to celebrate the occasion of “World Environment Day” India Post had released a “Special Cover” . At a Programme held in Hyderabad, Brig B. Chandrasekhar, Chief Postmaster General, Telangana Circle released the Special Cover. Dr. P.J. Sudhakar, Additional Director General, Press Information Bureau, Hyderabad participated in the event. Chief Post Master General, Hyderabad Region handed over the Special Cover to Dr. P.J. Sudhakar.

PIB Headquarters
ప్రపంచ పర్యావరణ దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా ‘ఇండియా పోస్ట్’ ప్రత్యేక కవర్ విడుదల
05 JUN 2017 7:41PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రతి సంవత్సరం జూన్ 5వ తేదీ నాడు “ప్రపంచ పర్యావరణ దినం’’గా జరుపుకొంటున్నారు. మన పర్యావరణాన్ని పరిరక్షించుకోవడానికి చేపట్టదగిన కార్యాచరణపై ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా జాగృతిని పెంపొందింపజేయడం కోసం ఈ దినోత్సవాన్ని జరుపుతున్నారు. ప్రతి ఏటా ఒక ప్రత్యేక ఇతివృత్తాన్ని తీసుకొని దానికి సంబంధించి ప్రజలలో అవగాహనను పెంపొందిస్తున్నారు. అలాగే, ఈ సంవత్సరం “కనెక్టింగ్ పీపుల్ టు నేచర్ – ఇన్ ద సిటీ అండ్ ఆన్ ది ల్యాండ్, ఫ్రమ్ ది పోల్స్ టు ది ఈక్వేటర్’’ ను ఇతివృత్తంగా ఎంచుకున్నారు.
ప్రపంచ పర్యావరణ దినం సందర్భంగా 2017 జూన్ 5న ఒక ప్రత్యేక కవర్ ను ఇండియా పోస్ట్ విడుదల చేసింది. హైదరాబాద్ జనరల్ పోస్టాఫీసులో జరిగిన కార్యక్రమంలో తెలంగాణ పోస్టల్ సర్కిల్ చీఫ్ పోస్ట్ మాస్టర్ జనరల్ బ్రిగేడియర్ బి. చంద్రశేఖర్ ప్రత్యేక కవర్ ను విడుదల చేశారు. ఈ సందర్భంగా కార్యక్రమానికి హాజరైన హైదరాబాద్ పత్రికా సమాచార కార్యాలయం అడిషనల్ డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్ డాక్టర్ పి.జె. సుధాకర్ కు ప్రత్యేక కవర్ ను హైదరాబాద్ ప్రాంత చీఫ్ పోస్ట్ మాస్టర్ జనరల్ అందజేశారు.