जल संसाधन, नदी विकास एवं गंगा संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भू-जल कमी की समस्‍या पर विचार के लिए सचिवों की समिति शीघ्र बनाई जाएगी: उमा भारती
05 JUN 2017 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
केंदीय जल संसाधन, नदी विकास तथा गंगा संरक्षण मंत्री सुश्री उमा भारती ने भू-जल में कमी की गंभीर समस्‍या के समाधान के लिए लोगों से अधिक से अधिक पेड़ लगाने का आग्रह किया। जल संसाधन मंत्री आज उत्‍तर प्रदेश के नरोरा में विश्‍व पर्यावरण दिवस के अवसर पर ‘’गंगा चौपाल’’ को संबोधित कर रही थीं। सुश्री भारती ने लोगों से पलाश और अशोक जैसे पेड़ों के पौध लगाने का आग्रह किया क्‍योंकि ये पेड़ भू-जल को रिचार्ज करते हैं। सुश्री भारती ने कहा कि ‘भारत में आप पवित्र तुलसी, पीपल तथा नीम के पौधे लगाते हैं, मैं आपसे पलाश एवं अशोक के पौध लगाने का आग्रह करुंगी क्‍योंकि इससे पेड़ से भू-जल के स्‍तर उठाने में मदद मिलती है। भू-जल के स्‍तर को ऊपर उठाना भारत की बड़ी चुनौती है। इस चुनौती का समाधान करोड़ों रूपये खर्च किए बिना आर्थिक और पर्यावरण संगत तरीकों से निकाला जा सकता है।
शुरूआती में उन्‍होंने कहा कि भू-जल में कमी की समस्‍या पर विचार के लिए ग्रामीण विकास सचिव, जल संसाधन सचिव तथा पर्यावरण सचिव की एक समिति शीघ्र ही बनाई जाएगी। उन्‍होंने प्रदूषण को कम करने के लिए प्‍लास्‍टिक/पॉलिथीन बैग के इस्‍तेमाल से परहेज करने का आग्रह किया। उन्‍होंने कहा कि गंगा नदी के प्रदूषण का प्रमुख कारण प्‍लास्‍टिक सामग्री का इस्‍तेमाल है और इसे रोका जाना चाहिए। सुश्री भारती ने कहा कि वह जल संरक्षण, वर्षा जल संचय तथा घाटों को स्‍वच्‍छ रखने के लिए एक जन आंदोलन शुरू करना चाहती हूं, जिसमें सेवा निवृत्‍त वरिष्‍ठ नागरिक विद्यार्थी तथा गृहणियां की आवश्‍यकता होगी।
उन्‍होंने कहा कि विकास और परिवर्तन के लिए जन भागीदारी महत्‍वपूर्ण है। जल संसाधन मंत्री अभी गंगा सागर से गंगोत्री तक की तीन सप्‍ताह के गंगा निरीक्षण अभियान पर हैं ताकि वह नमामि गंगे कार्यक्रम की प्रगति के बारे में व्‍यक्‍तिगत रूप से जान सकें। जल संसाधन मंत्री उत्‍तर प्रदेश के नरोरा पहुंची है और आज वहां से भृगु आश्रम तथा नजीबाबाद के रास्‍ते हरिद्वार जाएंगी।
गंगा बेसिन में कुल पुन:पूर्ति योग्‍य भू-जल संसाधन 170.99 बिलियन क्‍यूबिक मीटर (बीसीएम) है। गंगा बेसिन में 433 बीसीएम के साथ देश के कुल पुन:पूर्ति योग्‍य भू-जल का 40 प्रतिशत है। वास्‍तविक भू-जल उपलब्‍धता 398 बीसीएम हैं। वार्षिक भू-जल ड्राफ्ट 245 बीसीएम (31 मार्च, 2017 को) और कुल 6607 मूल्यांकित इकाइयों (ब्‍लॉक, मंडल, जिला ) और 107 इकाइयां अत्‍यधिक दोहन वाली इकाइयां हैं। 217 गंभीर इकाइयां, 697 अर्द्धगंभीर ईकाइयां तथा 4530 सुरक्षित ईकाइयां हैं। इसके अतिरिक्‍त 92 ईकाइयां लवणयुक्‍त हैं।’

Ministry of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation
Committee of Secretaries to be set up soon to tackle The issue of Groundwater Depletion: says Uma Bharti
05 JUN 2017 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation Sushri Uma Bharati has urged people to plant more trees while addressing the ‘critical’ issue of groundwater depletion. The Minister was speaking during a ‘Ganga Chaupal’ at Narora in Uttar Pradesh today on the occasion of ‘World Environment Day’. Sushri Bhrati asked the people to plant trees like Palash and Ashoka that contributes in recharging groundwater. “You sow sacred plants and trees like Tulsi, Pipal and Neem in India. I would urge you to grow indigenous plants like Palash and Ashoka as well as they help in raising groundwater levels, an issue that has come as a huge challenge in India and which can be resolved in an economic and eco-friendly manner without spending crores of rupees,” she added while addressing the gathering.
She said a committee would be formed soon comprising Rural Development Secretary, Water Resource Secretary and Environment Secretary to tackle the issue of groundwater depletion. The Minister also asked people to refrain from using plastic/polythene bags to reduce pollution. “The use of plastic material is a major cause of pollution to river Ganga and should be stopped,” she said.
Sushri Bhrati said that she wants to start a Jan Andolan where she would require retired senior citizens, students, youngsters, and house wives to volunteer in conserving water, adopt rain water harvesting and to keep the ghats clean. “Mass participation is the key to development and change,” she said.
The Minister is currently on a three week Ganga Nirikshan Abhiyan from Gangasagar to Gangotri to personally monitor the progress of Namami Gange programme. The Minister has reached Narora in UP and will proceed to Haridwar today via Bhrigu Ashram and Najibabad.
Total replenishable groundwater resource in the Ganga basin is 170.99 billion cubic metres (BCM). Ganga basin alone accounts for nearly 40 % of the country’s total replenishable groundwater resource of the country which is 433 BCM. Net ground water availability is 398 BCM. The annual groundwater draft (a reasonable release of discharge) is 245 BCM (as on 31st March 2017) and out of total 6607 assessed units (blocks, mandals, districts) as many as 1071 units are ‘over-exploited’, 217 units are ‘critical’, 697 units are ‘semi-critical’ and 4530 are ‘safe’. Apart from these, there are 92 assessment units which were found to be completely saline.