Ministry of Labour & Employment
Grant of Financial Assistance for Education to the children of unorganized sector workers
07 JUN 2017 12:56PM by PIB Bengaluru
PRESS INFORMATION BUREAU
GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
BANGALORE
***
Grant of Financial Assistance for Education to the children of unorganized sector workers
Bengaluru, June 7, 2017
The Union Ministry of Labour and Employment is inviting applications for grant of financial assistance for education from the children of Beedi, Lime Stone & Dolomite Mines/Iron, Chrome, Manganese Ore Mines, Cine workers for the year 2017-18.
The grant of financial assistance depends upon the class the student is studying or pursuing the course at different levels from first standard to PUC, professional and non-professional graduate/post graduate diploma courses.
Students may note that Aadhar number and Bank Account is compulsory.
Applications must be submitted through online on National Scholarship Portal. (Website: http://www.scholarship.gov.in).
Last date for Pre-Metric is September 30, 2017 and for Post-Metric is October 31, 2017.
For details, the students can contact Office of Welfare and Cess Commissioner, Government of India, Shram Kalyan Sadan, 3rd Cross, 3rd Main, 2nd Stage, Yeswanthpur Industrial Suburb, Tumkur Road, Bengaluru – 560 022 on phone number 080-23471406.

ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಉದ್ಯೋಗ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಅಸಂಘಟಿತ ವಲಯದ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕರ ಮಕ್ಕಳಿಗೆ ಶೈಕ್ಷಣಿಕ ಹಣಕಾಸು ನೆರವು
07 JUN 2017 12:56PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ವಾರ್ತಾಶಾಖೆ
ಬೆಂಗಳೂರು
*****
ಅಸಂಘಟಿತ ವಲಯದ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕರ ಮಕ್ಕಳಿಗೆ ಶೈಕ್ಷಣಿಕ ಹಣಕಾಸು ನೆರವು
ಬೆಂಗಳೂರು, ಜೂನ್ 07, 2017
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಉದ್ಯೋಗ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಅಸಂಘಟಿತ ವಲಯದ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕರ ಮಕ್ಕಳಿಗೆ 2017-18ನೇ ಸಾಲಿಗಾಗಿ ಶೈಕ್ಷಣಿಕ ಹಣಕಾಸು ನೆರವು ನೀಡಲು ಅರ್ಜಿಗಳನ್ನು ಆಹ್ವಾನಿಸಿದೆ. ಈ ಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿ ಬೀಡಿ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕರು, ಸುಣ್ಣದ ಕಲ್ಲು ಮತ್ತು ಡೊಲೊಮೈಟ್ ಗಣಿ/ಕಬ್ಬಿಣ, ಮ್ಯಾಂಗನೀಸ್ ಅದಿರು ಗಣಿಗಳು ಹಾಗೂ ಸಿನಿ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕರ ಮಕ್ಕಳಿಗೆ ಶೈಕ್ಷಣಿಕ ಉದ್ದೇಶಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಹಣಕಾಸು ನೆರವು ಲಭ್ಯ.
ಒಂದನೇ ತರಗತಿಯಿಂದ ವೃತ್ತಿಪರವಲ್ಲದ ಪದವಿ/ಸ್ನಾತಕೋತ್ತರ ಪದವಿ/ಡಿಪ್ಲೊಮ, ವೃತ್ತಿಪರ ಪದವಿ ಕೋರ್ಸ್ ಗಳು ಹಾಗೂ ಐಟಿಐ ವ್ಯಾಸಂಗ ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿರುವ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಆಯಾ ತರಗತಿ/ಕೋರ್ಸಿಗೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿ ಹಣಕಾಸು ನೆರವು ನೀಡಲಾಗುವುದು. ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳು ಆಧಾರ್ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ ಮತ್ತು ಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್ ಖಾತೆ ಹೊಂದಿರಬೇಕಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸ್ಕಾಲರ್ ಷಿಪ್ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ www.scholarships.gov.in ಮೂಲಕ ಆನ್ ಲೈನ್ ಅರ್ಜಿ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಬಹುದು. ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್ ಪೂರ್ವ ವ್ಯಾಸಂಗಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಅರ್ಜಿಗಳನ್ನು 2017ರ ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್ 30ರೊಳಗೆ ಹಾಗೂ ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್ ನಂತರದ ವ್ಯಾಸಂಗಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಅರ್ಜಿಗಳನ್ನು ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ 31ರೊಳಗೆ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಬೇಕಿದೆ.
ವಿವರಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಂಪರ್ಕ: ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಮತ್ತು ಸೆಸ್ ಆಯುಕ್ತರ ಕಚೇರಿ, ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರ, ಶ್ರಮ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಸದನ, 3ನೇ ಅಡ್ಡರಸ್ತೆ, 3ನೇ ಮುಖ್ಯರಸ್ತೆ, 2ನೇ ಹಂತ, ಯಶವಂತಪುರ ಕೈಗಾರಿಕಾ ಉಪನಗರ, ತುಮಕೂರು ರಸ್ತೆ, ಬೆಂಗಳೂರು 560022. ದೂರವಾಣಿ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ 080-23471406.