स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
वैश्विक तंबाकू नियंत्रण में योगदान के लिए श्री जे.पी. नड्डा को डब्ल्यूएचओ महानिदेशक विशेष मान्यता पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया गया
तंबाकू का सेवन करने वालों की संख्या 81 लाख घटी, युवाओं द्वारा तंबाकू के सेवन में भारी गिरावट :जे.पी.नड्डा
08 JUN 2017 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य व परिवार कल्याण मंत्री, जे. पी. नड्डा को आज विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन- डब्ल्यूएचओ महानिदेशक विशेष मान्यता पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया गया। श्री जे. पी. नड्डा को यह सम्मान ‘सतत विकास लक्ष्यों को हासिल करने के लिए डब्ल्यूएचओ के तंबाकू नियंत्रण पर फ्रेमवर्क कनवेंशन (एफसीटीसी) के क्रियान्वयन में तेजी लाने हेतु राष्ट्रीय परामर्श’ कार्यक्रम में डब्ल्यूएचओ दक्षिण-पूर्वी एशिया की क्षेत्रीय निदेशक, डॉ. पूनम खेत्रपाल सिंह ने दिया। इस अवसर पर स्वास्थ्य व परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री, श्री फग्गन सिंह कुलस्ते और श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल भी उपस्थित थीं।
सम्मान स्वीकार करते हुए श्री जे.पी.नड्डा ने कहा कि यह मंत्रालय, एनजीओ के सदस्यों, सामाजिक कार्यकर्ताओं, नागरिक समाज संगठनों सहित कई ऐसे लोगों के सामूहिक प्रयासों की देन है जो अभी यहाँ मौजूद नहीं हैं, लेकिन संपूर्ण देश में वे अपने-अपने तरीकों से दिन-रात इस उद्देश्य के लिए योगदान दे रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि तंबाकू गरीबी का मुख्य कारक है और यह पूरे परिवार, समुदाय व देश को बूरी तरह प्रभावित करता है और इसे नियंत्रण करने के लिए बहुआयामी दृष्टिकोण की आवश्यकता होती है। इसकी पहचान विकास संबंधी समस्या के रूप में की गई है। श्री नड्डा ने खुशी जताते हुए कहा है कि तंबाकू का सेवन करने वालों की संख्या 81 लाख घट गई और युवाओं द्वारा तंबाकू के सेवन में भारी गिरावट देखी गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि उनका ध्यान हमेशा युवाओं पर रहता है और तंबाकू नियंत्रण प्रयासों में सफलता के लिए मेरा मंत्र है “कैच देम यंग”। मुझे यह बताते हुए बेहद खुशी हो रही है कि नाबालिगों (15-17 वर्ष) के बीच तंबाकू सेवन में 54 प्रतिशत, और 18-24 आयु-वर्ग में 28 प्रतिशत की कमी आई है। श्री नड्डा ने यह भी बताया कि युवाओं में तंबाकू का सेवन करने की आयु में भी एक वर्ष की बढ़ोत्तरी हुई है।
श्री नड्डा ने कहा कि भारत ने तंबाकू सेवन को नियंत्रित करने की दिशा में बहुत काम किया है। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि हमने पैक के दोनों ओर 85 प्रतिशत चित्रात्मक स्वास्थ्य चेतावनियां दी, वैश्विक व्यस्क तंबाकू सर्वेक्षण (जीएटीएस) का दूसरा राउंड आयोजित किया, टोल-फ्री नेशनल टोबैको क्विटलाइन और एम-ससेशन सेवाएं शुरू की और राष्ट्रीय तंबाकू नियंत्रण प्रोग्राम के विस्तार के लिए 12वीं पंचवर्षीय योजना के तहत आवश्यक निवेश किए हैं, जिनकी डब्ल्यूएचओ ने अपनी वैश्विक तंबाकू नियंत्रण रिपोर्ट, 2015 में चर्चा की है। स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने यह भी बताया कि भारत ने धूम्ररहित तंबाकू उत्पादों पर भी प्रतिबंध लगा दिया है और तंबाकू मुक्त फिल्म और टेलीविजन नीति को सख्ती से लागू किया है।”
स्वास्थ्य व परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री, श्री फग्गन सिंह कुलस्ते ने कार्यक्रम में कहा कि तंबाकू सेवन को नियंत्रित करने के लिए सामाजिक आंदोलन की आवश्यकता है जिसमें सभी साझेदारों सहित राज्य सरकारों की भी भागीदार हो। श्री कुलस्ते ने ग्रामीण व शहरी श्रेत्रों के स्कूलों और कॉलेजों में तंबाकू सेवल के खिलाफ जागरूकता अभियान चलाने की जरूरत पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि तंबाकू उत्पादकों के लिए वैकल्पिक नौकरी/रोजगार के नए अवसर के बारे में सोचना होगा।
स्वास्थ्य व परिवार कल्याण मंत्री अनुप्रिया पटेल ने बताया कि 27 करोड़ लोगों के साथ भारत तंबाकू का सेवन करने वाला विश्व का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा देश है। उन्होंने कहा कि केंद्र व राज्यों को समर्पित तंबाकू नियंत्रण प्रकोष्ठ बनाने चाहिए। उन्होंने एफएसएसएआई के तहत मंत्रालय द्वारा तंबाकू के इस्तेमाल को नियंत्रण करने के लिए उठाए गए कदमों पर भी प्रकाश डाला।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री जे पी नड्डा को बधाई देते हुए डब्ल्यूएचओ दक्षिण-पूर्वी एशिया की क्षेत्रीय निदेशक डॉ. पूनम खेत्रपाल सिंह ने कहा कि श्री नड्डा ने भारत के तंबाकू नियंत्रण पहलों को तेजी प्रदान की है और लोगों को तंबाकू सेवन से होने वाले एकाधिक स्वास्थ्य, आर्थिक, सामाजिक और विकास जोखिमों से बचाने के लिए कड़े कदम उठाए हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि 20वीं सदी में तंबाकू के कारण 10 करोड़ लोगों की मौत हो गई। उन्होंने शुरूआती चरणों में तंबाकू नियंत्रण करने पर जोर दिया है और कहा कि ज्यादा ध्यान युवाओं पर होना चाहिए।
कार्यक्रम में मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और दानदाता भागीदारों के प्रतिनिधियों, स्वास्थ्य विशेषज्ञों और एनजीओ के अलावा डॉ. जगदीश प्रसाद, डीजीएचएस और डॉ. अरूण कुमार पांडा, अपर सचिव भी मौजूद थे।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Shri J P Nadda conferred WHO Director-General’s Special Recognition Award for contribution to global tobacco control
Tobacco users reduced by 81 lakhs, youth consumption of tobacco sees marked decrease: J P Nadda
08 JUN 2017 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
Shri J P Nadda, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare was conferred the WHO Director-General’s Special Recognition Award for global tobacco control, here today. The global recognition was presented to him by Dr Poonam Khetrapal Singh, Regional Director, WHO South-East Asia at the ‘National Consultation on Accelerating Implementation of WHO Framework Convention on Tobacco Control (FCTC) for achievement of SDGs’. Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste and Smt Anupriya Patel, Ministers of State for Health & Family Welfare, were also present at the occasion.
Accepting the award, Shri J P Nadda said that it is recognition of the collective endeavor of the Ministry, members of NGO, social activists, civil society organizations and many more who are not present here, but are contributing to this cause day in and day out in their own ways across the country. “Tobacco is a prime driver of poverty and it affects the family as a whole, the community and the country and requires a multisectoral approach to control it. It has rightly been identified as a development issue. I am happy that tobacco users have reduced by 81 lakhs and youth consumption of tobacco sees marked decrease”, Shri Nadda further stated. “My focus has always been on youth. My mantra for success in tobacco control efforts is “Catch them Young”. I am very pleased to note, therefore, that there has been a 54% relative reduction in prevalence of tobacco use among minors (15-17 years) and 28% reduction in the age group of 18-24 years. Further, age of initiation among youth has also increased by one year,” Shri Nadda elaborated.
Shri Nadda said that India has come a long way in controlling the use of tobacco. “We have implemented large pack warnings with 85% pictorial health warnings on both the sides, conducted second round of Global Adult Tobacco Survey (GATS), strengthened & upscaled cessation facilities with the launch of the toll-free national tobacco Quitline and mCessation services and have made substantial investment under the 12th Five Year Plan for expansion of National Tobacco Control Programme – which has been recognized by WHO as a best practice in its Global Tobacco Control report, 2015,” Shri Nadda informed. The Health Minister further said that India has also put a ban on smokeless tobacco products and has strengthened the implementation of the Tobacco Free film and television policy.
Speaking at the function, Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare, stated that there is a need for a social movement with all the stakeholders including states participating in it for controlling the tobacco use. Shri Kulaste reiterated the importance of awareness campaigns about tobacco use in schools and colleges in both rural and urban areas. He further said that alternative job/employment avenues for tobacco growers needs to be thought of and deliberated upon.
Smt Anupriya Patel, Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare, stated that with 27 crore users, tobacco consumption in India is second largest in the world. She said that the Centre and State must have dedicated tobacco control cells. Smt Anupriya Patel also highlighted the measures taken by the Ministry through FSSAI to control tobacco use.
Congratulating the Union Minister of Health, Dr Poonam Khetrapal Singh, Regional Director, WHO South-East Asia said, “Mr Nadda has accelerated India’s tobacco control initiatives and taken bold measures to protect people against multiple health, economic, social and development hazards of tobacco use.” Speaking on the occasion, she stated that more than 100 million lives have been lost to tobacco in the 20th Century. She stressed on the tobacco control at the initial stages and said that more focus should be on youngsters.
Also present at the event were Dr. Jagdish Pradesd, DGHS and Dr. Arun Kumar Panda, Addl. Secretary along with other senior officers of the Ministry and representatives from donor partners, health experts and NGOs.