Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Preliminary Report of Crop Coverage in the Kharif Season
Kharif Crop Sown in 81.33 Lakh Hectare so far
09 JUN 2017 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
Preliminary reports of crop coverage in the Kharif season have started coming in. The total sown area as on 9th June 2017, as per reports received from States, stands at 81.33 lakh hectare as compared to 72.31 lakh hectare at this time last year.
It is reported that rice has been sown/transplanted in 5.51 lakh ha, pulses in 1.64 lakh ha, sugarcane in 47.39 lakh hectare and cotton in 14.06 lakh ha.
The details of the area covered so far and that covered during this time last year are given below:
Lakh hectare
Crop
Area sown in 2017-18
Area sown in 2016-17
Rice
5.51
4.52
Pulses
1.64
1.20
Coarse Cereals
4.59
3.89
Oilseeds
1.27
0.94
Sugarcane
47.39
44.82
Jute & Mesta
6.88
7.07
Cotton
14.06
9.88
Total
81.33
72.31
SS/AK: weather watch 09.06.2017

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
खरीफ के मौसम में फसल बुवाई रकबा की प्रारंभिक रिपोर्ट
खरीफ फसलों का बुवाई रकबा अभी तक 81.33 लाख हेक्‍टेयर
09 JUN 2017 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
खरीफ के मौसम में फसल बुवाई की प्रारंभिक रिपोर्ट आनी शुरू हो गई है। राज्यों से मिली रिपोर्टों के मुताबिक 9 जून, 2017 तक खरीफ फसलों का कुल बुवाई रकबा 81.33 लाख हेक्टेयर तक हो गया है, जबकि पिछले वर्ष इसी समय यह रकबा 72.31 लाख हेक्टेयर रहा था।
यह जानकारी दी गई है कि 5.51 लाख हेक्टेयर में धान की बुवाई/रोपाई हुई है, जबकि 1.64 लाख हेक्टेयर में दलहन, 47.39 लाख हेक्टेयर में गन्ना और 14.06 लाख हेक्टेयर में कपास की बुवाई हुई है।
अब तक हुई बुवाई का रकबा और पिछले साल इसी समय के दौरान हुई बुवाई के रकबे का ब्यौरा नीचे दिया गया है:-
लाख हेक्‍टेयर
फसल
2017-18 में बुवाई रकबा
2016-17 में बुवाई रकबा
धान
5.51
4.52
दलहन
1.64
1.20
मोटे अनाज
4.59
3.89
तिलहन
1.27
0.94
गन्‍ना
47.39
44.82
जूट एवं मेस्‍ता
6.88
7.07
कपास
14.06
9.88
कुल
81.33
72.31