Prime Minister's Office
PM’s statement at SCO Summit in Astana, Kazakhstan
09 JUN 2017 8:24PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
Your Excellency President नूरसुल्तान नज़रबाएव,
Distinguished Leaders of the Members and Observers of the SCO,
Secretary General of the SCO,
UN Secretary General,
Heads of International Organizations,
Excellencies,
Ladies and Gentlemen,
सर्वप्रथम मैं, Shanghai Cooperation Organization के सफल नेतृत्व के लिए राष्ट्रपति नज़रबाएव को हार्दिक बधाई देता हूं। हमारे आतिथ्य सत्कार के लिए तथा इस conference के excellent organization के लिए भी मैं राष्ट्रपति नज़रबाएब का अभिनंदन करता हूं।
Excellencies,
क्षेत्रीय तथा वैश्विक परिपेक्ष्य में, Shanghai Cooperation Organisation, शांति तथा सुरक्षा का एक मुख्य स्तम्भ है । भारत 12 साल की observership के बाद आज SCO की सदस्यता ग्रहण करेगा । हमारी सदस्यता के समर्थन के लिए, मैं SCO के सभी देशों का हार्दिक आभार प्रकट करता हूं। सदस्यता की expansion के बाद SCO विश्व की लगभग 42% जनसंख्या, 20% GDP तथा 22% भूभाग को represent करेगी। अत: SCO की प्रगति विश्व के विशाल जनमानस तथा भूभाग की उन्नति है।
Excellencies,
यह सही है कि सदस्यता हमें आज मिल रही है किन्तु आप सभी देशों के साथ हमारे संबंध ऐतिहासिक हैं। परस्पर विश्वास तथा सद्भावना हमारे राजनैतिक तथा आर्थिक सहयोग की मुख्य आधारशिला हैं। SCO देशों से हमारी सहभागिता के कई आयाम हैं । ऊर्जा, education, agriculture, सुरक्षा, minerals, capacity building, development partnership, trade तथा investment इसके प्रमुख drivers हैं। भारत की SCO की सदस्यता निश्चय ही हमारे सहयोग को नई उंचाइयो पर ले जाएगी ।
Excellencies,
SCO देशो के साथ connectivity भारत की प्राथमिकता है और हम इसका भरपूर समर्थन करते है। हम चाहते है कि connectivity हमारे देशो की भावी पीढ़ियों तथा समाजों के बीच सहयोग तथा विश्वास का मार्ग प्रशस्त करे । इसके लिए connectivity initiatives अथवा परियोजनाओं की सफलता एवं स्वीकृति के लिए सम्प्रभुता तथा क्षेत्रीय अखंडता का आदर जरूरी, तथा इनकी inclusivity तथा sustainability आवश्यक है । अंतर्राष्ट्रीय North-South Transport Corridor तथा चाहबहार एग्रीमेंट से हमारा जुड़ना और अश्काबाद एग्रीमेंट को join करने का हमारा निर्णय, भारत को इस क्षेत्र से और घनिष्ठ रूप से जोड़ेगा।
Excellencies,
आतंकवाद मानव अधिकारों तथा मानव मूल्यों के सबसे बड़े उल्लंघनकारियों में से एक है। अतः आतंकवाद तथा अतिवाद के खिलाफ संघर्ष SCO के सहयोग का अहम भाग है। मुद्दा चाहे radicalization का हो, terrorists की recruitment का, उनकी training का, अथवा financing का, जब तक हम सभी देश मिलकर इस दिशा में coordinated तथा सशक्त efforts नहीं करेंगे, तब तक इन समस्याओं का समाधान असंभव है। इस संदर्भ में SCO द्वारा किए गए सुदृढ़ प्रयास अत्यंत सराहनीय हैं। मुझे पूरा विश्वास है कि भारत-SCO सहयोग आतंकवाद के खिलाफ लड़ाई को एक नई दिशा तथा शक्ति प्रदान करेगा। क्षेत्रीय परिप्रेक्ष्य में अफगानिस्तान में शांति तथा स्थिरता भी SCO के प्रयासों से लाभ उठा सकती है। वैश्विक संदर्भ में पर्यावरण बदलाव की समस्या पर भी SCO अपना ध्यान केंद्रित कर सकता है। इस संदर्भ में, Astana Expo 2017 में "Future Energy" को थीम चुने जाने पर, मैं Kazakhstan को और राष्ट्रपति जी को ह्रदय से अभिनंदन देता हूं।
Excellencies, Ladies and Gentlemen,
आज SCO की journey में एक ऐतिहासिक मोड़ है। भारत SCO के साथ एक सक्रिय तथा सकारात्मक सहभागिता की रचना के लिए तैयार तथा कटिबद्ध है। मैं एक बार फिर राष्ट्रपति नज़रबाएव का इस conference की successful organization के लिए हार्दिक अभिनंदन करता हूं। साथ ही साथ राष्ट्रपति Xi चिनपिंग को चीन की आने वाली SCO की अध्यक्षता की सफलता के लिए मैं बहुत बहुत शुभकामनाए देता हूँ।
धन्यवाद

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of the text of PM’s statement at SCO Summit in Astana, Kazakhstan
09 JUN 2017 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency President Noorsultan Nazarbayev, Distinguished Leaders, Members and Observers of the SCO, Secretary General of the SCO, UN Secretary General, Heads of International organizations, Excellencies, Ladies and Gentlemen!
At the outset, I extend my hearty congratulations to President Nazarbayev for successfully leading Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO). Kindly also accept my appreciation for the excellent organisation and hospitality rendered to all of us during this conference. Shanghai Cooperation Corporation is the main pillar of peace and security at the regional and global levels.
It is a privilege that India will today gain accession to the SCO after 12 years of Observer ship. I am truly grateful to all the nations which supported our accession to the SCO. With this expansion of members, SCO is slated to represent approximately 42% population, 20% GDP and 22% geographies of the entire world. It is evident that the success of SCO reflects the prosperity and development of a huge part of the globe.
Excellencies,
India may be gaining accession to SCO on this day; however, we have behind us, a truly long standing historical relation with each of you members. Trust and goodwill are the main pillars of our political and economic cooperation which is built on trust and bona fides. There are many dimensions of our co-participation with SCO countries. The chief drivers of cooperation are the sectors of Energy, education, agriculture, security, minerals capacity building, development partnership, trade and investment. I am certainly hopeful that our accession to SCO will lead our nations to newer heights of development.
Excellencies,
India has kept connectivity with SCO nations at top priority and we fully support it. We envision that our future generations will only strengthen the march towards success and prosperity of our nations due to various connectivity initiatives. For this to be successful we have to make regional cooperation between the member nations highly robust. The success of our connectivity initiatives and other projects will depend highly upon acceptance, solidarity, regional cooperation as well as inclusivity and sustainability. We consider ourselves fortunate to be a part of International North-South Transport Corridor and Chahabahar Agreement. Our decision to join Ashkhabad agreement will certainly help India establish itself a strong foothold in this domain.
Excellencies,
Terrorism is corroding the human rights and human values among nationals. Hence, SCO’s role in curbing Terrorism and Extremism is commendable. Be it the burning issue of radicalization, recruitments and training of terrorists, or financing of these outfits, if we member nations do not join hands and make joint concerted efforts, we will never be able to achieve security and peace in our nations. I repose full faith in the collaboration between SCO and India in fortifying our fight in ousting terrorist outfits.
In regional perspective, Afghanistan can also benefit greatly from SCO's efforts in reinstating peace and stability in the country. The need of the hour is that SCO needs to take up initiatives on the problem of climate change in the global context at war footing. In this context, I must congratulate Kazakhstan and the vision of the President in selecting a very pertinent theme of "Future Energy" in Astana Expo 2017.
Excellencies, Ladies and Gentlemen,
Today, it is indeed a landmark day for SCO. India is fully prepared to play an active role in aligning itself with the vision of SCO, and will collaborate unequivocally in the development process. Once again, I express my earnest thanks to President Nazarbayev for the successful organisation of this conference. I also extend my best wishes to President Xi Jinping for the forthcoming SCO conference.
Thank you!