Ministry of Minority Affairs
Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi participates in various programmes on completion of 3 years of NDA Government
Minority Affairs Minister briefs about Achievements of the NDA Government
12 JUN 2017 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Minority Affairs (Independent Charge), Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi, today said that the last three years of the Modi Government have been years of “Development, Transparency & Efficiency”. Shri Naqvi stated it while participating in various programmes including press conference during his visit to Pakur in Jharkhand on the occasion of completion of 3 years of the NDA Government at the Centre. The Minister interacted with the people and informed them about various welfare schemes of the NDA Government.
Shri Naqvi said that India’s economic growth rate has been above 7 per cent during the last three years. India has become one of the most attractive investment destination of the world. The success story of Indian economy has been recognised by the entire world.
The NDA Government is committed to development of youth power of the country. Schemes such as “Mudra Yojana”, “Stand Up India”, “Start Up India”, “Make In India” have turned “job seekers” into “job creators”. These schemes are guarantee of empowerment of youth and women.
Shri Naqvi further said that during the last three years of the NDA Government has ensured that benefit of every welfare scheme is reaching directly to the needy. Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) has saved more than Rs 50 thousand crores. The Minority Affairs Minister said that more than 2 crore free domestic LPG connections were given to poor families in the last three years and more than 1 crore people have given it up their subsidy.
Shri Naqvi said that “Jan Dhan accounts” of more than 26 crore people have been opened in three years. More than 13 crore poor people have been included in various social security schemes. More than 2 crore toilets have been constructed in 2016-17, investment worth Rs 1 lakh 43 thousand crore has come in electronics manufacturing under “Make in India”.
Informing the people about achievements of the Ministry of Minority Affairs, Shri Naqvi said that the 3 years the NDA government are reflection of “empowerment without appeasement” policy. Our focus was on “3E- Education, Employment & Empowerment”. “Progress Panchayat”, “Less Cash Chaupal”, coordination meetings with the states were important measures.
More than 2 lakh women were provided leadership training under “Nai Raushni”. Budget of Minority Affairs Ministry has been increased after about 10 years in 2017-18. It has been increased to Rs 4195 crore from Rs 3827.25 crore in 2016-17.
The achievements of Ministry of Minority Affairs also include: Scholarships worth Rs 4740 crore to 1 crore 82 lakh students; scholarships worth Rs 166 crore to 1 lakh 38 thousand 426 girl students under “Begum Hazrat Mahal Scholarship; more than 5 lakh 20 thousand youths including about 40 per cent women, covered under various job-oriented skill training; establishing 33 degree colleges; 223 multi-purpose “Sadbhav Mandap” and 18 Gurukul type residential schools in last six years; significant increase in annual Haj quota.
Shri Naqvi said that launching “Tehreek-e-Taleem”, campaign for education; organising “Hunar Haat”, to provide market-opportunity to master artisans across the country; establishing “Hunar Hub” in all the states; organising “Usttad Samman Samagam”; establishing 5 international level educational institutes; 100 Gurukul-Navoday type schools in minority concentrated areas and reviving option of sending Haj pilgrims through sea route also will be our steps to be taken in the coming months.

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
श्री मुख्तार अब्बास नकवी ने एनडीए सरकार के तीन वर्ष पूरे होने पर आयोजित विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों में भाग लिया
अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री ने एनडीए सरकार की उपलब्धियों का ब्यौरा दिया
12 JUN 2017 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री मुख्तार अब्बास नकवी ने आज बताया कि मोदी सरकार के पिछले तीन साल ‘विकास, पारदर्शिता एवं कुशलता’ के वर्ष रहे हैं। श्री नकवी ने केंद्र में एनडीए सरकार के तीन वर्ष पूरे होने पर झारखंड में पाकुड़ के दौरे के दौरान संवाददाता सम्मेलन सहित विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों में भाग लेते हुए यह बात कही। मंत्री महोदय ने लोगों से बातचीत की तथा उन्हें एनडीए सरकार की विभिन्न कल्याण योजनाओं के बारे में बताया।
श्री नकवी ने बताया कि पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान भारत की आर्थिक विकास की दर 7 प्रतिशत से अधिक रही है। भारत दुनिया के लिए अत्यधिक निवेश आकर्षक स्थल बन गया है। भारत की सफलता की कहानी को पूरे विश्व ने माना है।
एनडीए सरकार देश की युवा शक्ति के विकास के लिए वचनबद्ध है। ‘मुद्रा योजना’, ‘स्टेंड अप इंडिया’ जैसी योजनाएं ‘सेवा वंक्षा’ के साथ पर ‘सेवा सृजक’ बन गई है। ये योजनाएं युवकों तथा महिलाओं के सशक्तिकरण की गारंटी हैं।
श्री नकवी ने बताया कि पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान एनडीए सरकार ने यह सुनिश्चित किया है कि हर कल्याण योजना लाभ सीधे जरूरतमंदों को पहुंचे। सीधा लाभ अंतरण (डीबीटी) ने 50 हजार करोड़ रुपये से भी अधिक की बचत की है। अल्पसंख्यक मामलों के मंत्री ने बताया कि पिछले तीन वर्ष के दौरान 2 करोड़ से भी अधिक मुक्त रसोई गैस कनेक्शन गरीब परिवारों को दिए गए। तथा एक करोड़ से अधिक लोगों ने स्वेच्छा से सब्सिडी छोड़ी है।
श्री नकवी ने बताया कि तीन वर्ष में 26 करोड़ से भी अधिक लोगों के ‘जन धन खाते’ खोले गए हैं। 13 करोड़ से भी अधिक लोगों को विभिन्न सामाजिक सुरक्षा योजनाओं में शामिल किया गया है। 2016-17 में दो करोड़ से भी अधिक शौचालयों का निर्माण किया, ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ के अंतर्गत इलेक्ट्रनिक्स विनिर्माण में 1 लाख 43 हजार करोड़ रुपये तक का निवेश प्राप्त हुआ।
अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय की उपलब्धियों के बारे में लोगों को सूचित करते हुए श्री नकवी ने बताया कि एनडीए सरकार के तीन वर्ष ‘तु‍ष्टीकरण के बिना सशक्तिकरण’ नीति के परिदर्शक हैं। हमारा फोकस ‘3ई- एजुकेशन, इंप्लायमेंट तथा एम्पावरमेंट’ पर था। ‘प्रोग्रेस पंचायत’, ‘लेस कैश चौपाल’ राज्यों के साथ सहयोग बैठकें करना महत्वपूर्ण उपाय थे। ‘नई रोशनी’ के अंतर्गत 2 लाख से भी अधिक महिलाओं को नेतृत्व प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया गया है। लगभग 10 वर्षों के पश्चात 2017-18 में अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय का बजट बढ़ाया गया है। इसको 2016-17 के 3827.25 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़ाकर 4195 करोड़ रुपये कर दिया गया है।
अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय की उपलब्धियों में निम्न भी शामिल हैं : 1 करोड़ 82 लाख विद्यार्थियों को 4740 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य की छात्रवृत्तियां; ‘बेगम हजरत महल छात्रवृत्ति’ के तहत 1 लाख 38 हजार 426 कन्या विद्यार्थियों को 166 करोड़ रुपये की छात्रवृत्तियां; लगभग 40 प्रतिशत महिलाओं सहित 5 लाख 20 हजार से अधिक युवाओं को विभिन्न रोजगारपरक कौशल प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करना; 33 डिग्री कॉलेजों का निर्माण; 223 बहु-उद्देशीय ‘सद्भाव मंडप’ तथा पिछले 6 वर्षों में गुरूकुल जैसे 18 आवासीय स्कूल; वार्षिक हज कोटे में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि।
श्री नकवी ने बताया कि शिक्षण के लिए ‘तहरीक ए तालीम’ अभियान की शुरूआत; पूरे देश में मास्टर शिल्पियों को बाजार अवसर प्रदान करना; ‘हुनर हॉट’ का आयोजन; सभी राज्यों में ‘हुनर हब’ की स्थापना; ‘उस्ताद सम्मान समागम’ आयोजित करना; 5 अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर के शैक्षणिक संस्थानों की स्थापना; अल्पसंख्यक बहुल क्षेत्रों में 100 गुरूकुल नवोदय जैसे स्कूलों की स्थापना; तथा हज यात्रियों को समुद्री मार्ग से भेजने के विकल्प को पुनर्जीवित करना भी आगामी महीनों में किए जाने वाले हमारे उपायों में शामिल हैं।