Ministry of Railways
Shri Suresh Prabhakar Prabhu, Minister of Railways, launches Mission Retro-Fitment to enhance the passenger experience.
13 JUN 2017 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
To enhance the passengers experience by upgrading existing fleet of coaches with better furnishing, aesthetics & amenities and better safety features with a view to provide a safe and comfortable travel, Minister of Railways Shri Suresh Prabhakar Prabhu has launched MISSION RETRO-FITMENT in Rail Bhavan today. Member Traffic, Railway Board, Mohd Jamshed, Member Rolling Stock, Railway Board, Shri Ravindra Gupta, Member Staff, Railway Board, Shri Pradeep Kumar were among those present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, Minister of Railways Shri Suresh Prabhakar Prabhu said, “ Mission Retro-Fitment is an ambitious program to upgrade the level of furnishing & amenities in the coaches of Indian Railways. This is one of the largest retro fitment project in the world as Indian Railways’ 40,000 coaches will be refurbished and retrofitted in the next five years. This Mission Retrofitment is an endeavour to provide better travel experience as the interiors of the coaches would be refurbished & the retrofitment of Center Buffer Coupler with balanced draft gear would add more to safety of the passengers. By 2020, Indian Railways would provide a new travel experience to the passenger over Indian Railways. This mission is challenging as it will be carried out without affecting the traffic operation. On the occasion, MR Shri Suresh Prabhakar Prabhu also released a booklet giving parameters & guidelines on this mega exercise of retrofitment and refurbishment.
GUIDELINES OF MISSION RETRO-FITMENT
Refurbishing : Upgradation of Coaches with Improved Interiors
● It has been planned to induct about 40,000 coaches with upgraded interiors by 2022-23.
● RSP sanction for refurbishing of 6,700 coaches are already available.
● Approximate Cost : Rs.30 lacs per coach.
Year
No. of Coaches
2017-18
1,000
2018-19
3,000
2019-20
5,000
2020-21
5,500
2021-22
5,500
2022-23
5,000
New manufacture with upgraded interiors (18-19 to 22-23)
15,000
Total
40,000
Strategy
Existing RSP Sanctions
● 700 Coaches : Allotted to ZRs/PUs (Western Central Railways -411, Integral Coach Factory (ICF)-189, Central Railway-75, Rail Coach Factory Kapurthala-25); these are under different stages of tendering and execution.
● 57 coaches have been refurbished by Coach Rehabilitation Workshop/ Bhopal.
● Refurbished Coaches are running in Varanasi - New Delhi Mahamana Express since 22.01.2016.
● 6,000 Coaches :
● Tender by ICF :3,000
● Tender by COFMOW :2,000
● Tender by WCR :1,000
● Total 6,700 Coaches.
Additional sanctions under RSP shall be sought in due course.
Refurbishing – Salient Points
• World class ambience
Panels without visible screws, LED Lights,
Modular toilets with concealed plumbing, Branded fittings, Powered venetian blinds, Anti-Graffiti coating, etc.
• Enhanced Passenger Safety
Fire and Smoke Detection System (in newly manufactured AC coaches),
Double acting compartment door (in AC coaches), Rounded edges at most locations for injury-free, etc.
• Caring for the Environment
Bio toilets
• Use of better materials
Such as Polycarbonate ABS, Advanced Composites, Glass Fibre Reinforced Plastic, GFRE, Stainless Steel, etc.
• Enhanced Passenger convenience
Passenger Address & Passenger Information System, Braille Signage, Ergonomic design, increased number of mobile / laptop charging points, etc.
Retro-fitment of Centre Buffer Coupler (CBC) with Balanced Draft Gear
● Board has approved the Retro-fitment of about 32,000 Integral Coach Factory coaches (having a minimum residual life of 10 years), with CBC & Balanced Draft Gear.
● Sanction under Rolling Stock Programme (RSP) for retrofitment in 16,000 coaches has been obtained vide Pink Book Item No. 1254/17-18.
● Approximate Cost : Rs.28 lacs per coach.
● Additional Sanctions under RSP shall be obtained in due course.
● The work is targeted for completion by 2022-23.
Year
No. of Coaches
2017-18
2,000
2018-19
5,000
2019-20
5,500
2020-21
7,000
2021-22
7,000
2022-23
5,500
Total
32,000
Strategy
In-House
● In Mid life Rehabilitation (MLR) and Periodic Overhaul (POH) Workshops.
● 24 coaches already retrofitted have been running in Train No.15120/19 Manduadih - Rameswaram Express since 23.04.2017.
● Work likely to commence in a regular manner from October’17 after CBC with Balanced Draft Gear is made available.
Through Contract :
● In Rly. Premises : COFMOW has invited Tenders for 2,500 coaches that are under finalization, Tentative Commencement of Work from October’17.
● In Firms’ Premises : COFMOW has invited Tenders for 5,000 coaches, Tender Opening in July 17, Tentative Commencement of Work from November’17.
● Additional sanctions under RSP shall be sought in due course
Retrofitment of CBC – A major structural modification
Sequence of Work
● Stripping of the lavatories and doorway area.
● Gas cutting the End wall stanchions, Headstock assembly and Trough floor
● Fabrication of the Head stock compatible with CBC
● Tack welding of the new Head Stock with the Stanchions pillars and Sole bar.
● Measuring the camber, followed by full welding of the Head stock
● Inspection of the critical weld joints using DPT
● Painting with high performance anti-corrosive epoxy coating
● Replacement of Sole bars of length 2600 mm and 2700 mm on both sides.
● Welding of the End wall sheets, Side wall sheets, Turn under and Trough Floor.
● Cleaning and Painting.

रेल मंत्रालय
रेल मंत्री श्री सुरेश प्रभाकर प्रभू ने यात्री अनुभव बढाने के लिए मिशन रेट्रो फिटमेंट का शुभारंभ किया
13 JUN 2017 8:53PM by PIB Delhi
बेहतर साज-सज्जा, सोंदर्यकरण तथा सुविधाओं वाले सवारी डिब्बों के मौजूदा बेडे को उन्नयित कर तथा संरक्षित व सुविधाजनक यात्रा प्रदान करने के दृष्टिकोण से बेहतर संरक्षा विशेषताओं का प्रावधान करके यात्री अनुभव की अभिवृद्धि हेतु रेलमंत्री श्री सुरेश प्रभाकर प्रभू ने आज रेल भवन में मिशन रेट्रो-फिटमेंट का शुभारम्भ किया। इस अवसर पर उपस्थित लोगों में सदस्य यातायात, रेलवे बोर्ड, मोहम्मद जमशेद, सदस्य, चल स्टॉक, रेलवे बोर्ड, श्री रविन्द्र गुप्ता, कार्मिक सदस्य, रेलवे बोर्ड, श्री प्रदीप कुमार भी शामिल थे।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए रेलमंत्री श्री सुरेश प्रभू ने कहा कि रेट्रो फिटनेस मिशन भारतीय रेलों के सवारी डिब्बों में साज-सज्जा तथा सुविधाओं का स्तर ऊंचा करने का एक महत्वकांक्षी कार्यक्रम है। यह विश्व की विशालतम रेट्रो फिटनेस परियोजनाओं में से एक है क्योंकि भारतीय रेलों के 40,000 हजार सवारी डिब्बों को अगले पांच वर्ष में सुसज्जित तथा रेट्रो सज्जित किया जाएगा। मिशन रेट्रो फिटमेंट बेहतर यात्रा अनुभव प्रदान करने की ओर एक प्रयास है जिसमें सवारी डिब्बों की आंतरिक सुसज्जा की जाएगी तथा संतुलित ड्राफ्ट गियर वाले सेंटर बफ़र कप्लर यात्रियों को ओर अधिक संरक्षा प्रदान करेंगे। 2020 तक भारतीय रेलें यात्रियों को नया यात्री अनुभव देंगी। यह मिशन चुनौती भरा है क्योंकि यातायात परिचालन को प्रभावित किये बिना इसे सम्पन्न किया जाना है। इस अवसर पर रेलमंत्री श्री सुरेश प्रभाकर प्रभू ने एक पुस्तिका का भी विमोचन किया जिसमें रेट्रो फिटमेंट तथा साजो-सज्जा के विशाल प्रयास के पैमाने तथा दिशानिर्देश दिये गये हैं।
रेट्रो-फिटमेंट मिशन के दिशानिर्देश
• नवीनीकरण : सवारी डिब्बों की आंतरिक सज्जा का उन्नयन
• 2022-23 तक लगभग 40,000 उन्नयित आंतरिक सज्जा वाले सवारी डिब्बे शामिल करने की योजना है।
• 6,700 सवारी डिब्बों के नवीनीकरण के लिए चल स्टाक कार्यक्रम पहले ही स्वीकृत है।
• अनुमानित लागत : 30 लाख रुपये प्रति सवारी डिब्बा
वर्ष
सवारी डिब्बों की संख्या
2017-18
1,000
2018-19
3,000
2019-20
5,000
2020-21
5,500
2021-22
5,500
2022-23
5,000
उच्च अंतर सज्जा सहित निर्मित नये डिब्बे (18-19 to 22-23)
15,000
योग
40,000
कार्यनीति
स्वीकृत मौजूदा चल स्टाक
• 700 सवारी डिब्बे : क्षेत्रिय रेलों/उत्पादन ईकाइयों (पश्चिम मध्य रेलवे-411, सवारी डिब्बा कारखाना (आईसीएफ)-189, मध्य रेलवे-75, रेल सवारी डिब्बा कारखाना कपूरथला-25) को आवंटित: यह सभी संविदा जारी करने तथा निष्पादन के विभिन्न चरणों में हैं।
• 57 सवारी डिब्बे भोपाल सवारी डिब्बा पूनर्वास कार्यशाला द्वारा सुसज्जित किये गये हैं।
• 6,000 सवारी डिब्बे:
• आई सी एफ द्वारा संविदा : 3000
• कोफमों द्वारा संविदा : 2000
• पश्चिम मध्य द्वारा रेलवे: 1000
• कुल 6,700 सवारी डिब्बे
चल स्टाक कार्यक्रम के तहत अतिरिक्त स्वीकृतियां यथा समय ले ली जांएगी।
नवीनीकरण विशेष मुद्दे
विश्वस्तरीय सुविधा
• अदृश्य पेच, एल ई डी लाईटों वाले पैनल
अदृश्य पाइप लाइन, ब्रांडेट फिटिंगस, पावर विशियन ब्लाइंडस और ग्रीफ्ती रोधी कोटिंग आदि, इत्यादि वाले मोडयूलर शौचालय
बेह्तर यात्री संरक्षा
• आग तथा धंआ खोजी प्रणाली ( नये निर्मित वातानुकूलित सवारी डिब्बे)
• द्विकार्य प्रणाली डिब्बा द्वार ( वातानुकूलित सवारी डिब्बों में चोट आदि से सुरक्षा के लिए अधिकांश स्थानों पर गोलाईदार किनारे)
पर्यावरण का ध्यान
• बायो शौचालय
बेह्तर सामग्री का उपयोग
• यथा पॉलीकार्बोनेट ए बी एस, एड़वांसड, ग्लास फाइबर रि-इन्फोर्सड प्लास्टिक, जीएफआरई, स्टेनलेस स्टील आदि।
यात्री सुविधा बढोतरी
• यात्री प्रचार तथा यात्री सूचना प्रणाली, ब्रेल संकेत, सुविधायुक्त अभिकल्प, मोबाइल/लेपटॉप चार्जिंग हेतु अधिक प्वाइंटस् इत्यादि।
संतुलित ड्राफ्ट गियर वाले सेन्टर बफ़र कप्लर (सीबीसी) की रेट्रो फिटमेंट
• बोर्ड ने लगभग 32,000 इन्टेग्रल कोच फैक्ट्री के सवारी डिब्बों की सीबीएस तथा संतुलित ड्राफ्ट गियर के साथ रेट्रो फिटमेंट ( शून्य वर्ष की न्यूनतम अवशिष्ट अवधि वाली ) की स्वीकृति दी है।
• 16,000 हजार सवारी डिब्बों में रेट्रो फिटमेंट के लिए चल स्टाक कार्यक्रम (आर एस पी के अन्तर्गत पिंक बुक संख्या 1254/17-18 के तहत स्वीकृति
• अनुमानित लागत : 28 लाख रुपये प्रति डिब्बा
• चल स्टाक कार्यक्रम के तहत अतिरिक्त स्वीकृतियां यथा समय प्राप्त कर ली जाएंगी
• 2022-23 तक कार्य पूरा करने का लक्ष्य रखा गया है
वर्ष
सवारी डिब्बों की संख्या
2017-18
2,000
2018-19
5,000
2019-20
5,500
2020-21
7,000
2021-22
7,000
2022-23
5,500
कुल
32,000
कार्यनीति
आंतरिक स्रोतो से
• मध्य कार्यकाल पुनर्वास ( एम एल आर ) तथा आवधिक मरम्मत (पी ओ एच ) कार्यशालायें
• पहले से ही रेट्रो फिटेड 24 सवारी डिब्बे 23-04-2017 से गाड़ी संख्या 15120-19 मंडुवाडी-रामेश्वरम एक्सप्रेस में चल रहे हैं
• संतुलित ड्राफ्ट गियर वाले सीबीसी उपलब्ध कराये जाने के पश्चात कार्य नियमित रुप से प्रारंभ होने की संभावना है
अनुबंध (संविदा) पर
• रेल परिसरों में कोफमों ने 2,500 सवारी डिब्बों के लिए निविदाएं आमंत्रित की हैं जिन्हे अंतिम रुप दिया जा रहा है, कार्य की संभावित शुरुआत अक्टूबर 2017
• फर्म के परिसरों में : कोफमों ने 5,000 सवारी डिब्बों के लिए निविदाएं आमंत्रित की हैं, निविदा जुलाई 2017 में खोली जाएंगी, कार्य की संभावित शुरुआत नवम्बर 2017
• चल स्टाक कार्यक्रम के तहत अतिरिक्त स्वीकृतियां यथा समय प्राप्त कर ली जाएंगी
सीबीसी की रेट्रो फिटमेंट – एक प्रमुख संरचनात्मक आशोधन
कार्य श्रृंखला
• शोचालयों तथा द्वार क्षेत्र को अलग करना
• सिरे के दीवार खम्बों की गैस कटिंग, हेड स्टाक एसेम्बली गर्त तल
• सीबीसी के संगत हेड स्टाक का निर्माण
• स्टेचिऑन पिलरस् तथा सोलबार के साथ नए हेड स्टाक की टक वैल्डिंग
• वक्रता मापन, तत्पश्चात हेड स्टाक पूर्ण वैल्डिंग
• डीपीटी के प्रयोग द्वारा संवेदनशील झलाही युग्मकों का निरीक्षण
• जंगरोधी इपोक्सी कोटिंग की उच्च निष्पादन पुताई
• दोनो और 2600 मिली मीटर तथा 2700 मिली मीटर की लम्बाई वाली सोलबार का बदलाव
• सिरे की दीवार चदरों, साइड दीवार चदरों की झलाई, टर्न अण्डर, गर्त तल
• सफाई तथा पुताई