Ministry of Finance
The Union Finance Minister to chair the 17th Meeting of the GST Council on Sunday, 18th June, 2017
15 JUN 2017 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Finance, Defence and Corporate Affairs, Shri Arun Jaitley will chair the 17th Meeting of the GST Council scheduled to be held on Sunday, 18th June, 2017 at Vigyan Bhavan in the national capital. The one day Meeting will also be attended among others by the Finance Ministers of different States and UTs (having elected assembly) being the members of the GST Council.
Main agenda items of the 17th GST Council Meeting include confirmation of the minutes of the 16th GST Council meeting held on 11th June, 2017, approval of draft GST Rules and related Forms for (i) Advance Ruling, (ii) Appeals and Revision, (iii) Assessment and Audit, (iv) E-Way Bill & (v) Anti-Profiteering, and Fitment/adjustment of GST Rates on certain items among others.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
केन्‍द्रीय वित्‍त मंत्री 18 जून, 2017 को जीएसटी परिषद की 17वीं बैठक की अध्‍यक्षता करेंगे।
15 JUN 2017 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय वित्‍त, रक्षा और कंपनी कार्य मंत्री श्री अरूण जेटली 18 जून, 2017 को नई दिल्‍ली में विज्ञान भवन में प्रस्‍तावित जीएसटी परिषद की 17वीं बैठक की अध्‍यक्षता करेंगे। एक दिन की बैठक में विभिन्‍न राज्‍यों और संघशासित प्रदेशों (निर्वाचित विधान सभा वाले) के वित्‍त मंत्री भी हिस्‍सा लेंगे, जो जीएसटी परिषद के सदस्‍य हैं।
जीएसटी परिषद की 17वीं बैठक की कार्यसूची के मुख्‍य विचारणीय विषयों में 11 जून, 2017 को हुई 16वीं बैठक में लिए गए निर्णयों की पुष्टि और जीएसटी नियमों के प्रारूप का अनुमोदन शामिल है। इसमें निम्‍नांकित से सम्‍बद्ध फार्मों का भी अनुमोदन किया जायेगा : (i) अग्रिम व्‍यवस्‍था, (ii) अपील और समीक्षा, (iii) मूल्‍यांकन और लेखा-परीक्षा (iv) ई-वे बिल और (v) मुनाफाखोरी-अवरोधक, और विभिन्‍न वस्‍तुओं के बारे में जीएसटी दरों की उपयुक्‍ता/समायोजन।
वि.कासोटिया/आरएसबी/पीबी