Ministry of Tourism
19.5% Growth in Foreign Tourist arrivals in may, 2017 over may, 2016
55.3% Growth in Foreign Tourist arrivals on E-Tourist visa in may, 2017 over may, 2016
15 JUN 2017 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tourism compiles monthly estimates of Foreign Tourist Arrivals (FTAs) & FTAs on e- Tourist Visa on the basis of Nationality-wise, Port-wise data received from Bureau of Immigration (BOI).
The following are the important highlights regarding FTAs & also FTAs on e-Tourist Visa from tourism during the month of May, 2017.
Foreign Tourist Arrivals (FTAs):
· The number of FTAs in May, 2017 were 6.30 lakh as compared to FTAs of 5.27 lakh in May, 2016 and 5.09 lakh in May, 2015.
· The growth rate in FTAs in May, 2017 over May, 2016 is 19.5% compared to 3.5% in May, 2016 over May, 2015.
· FTAs during the period January- May 2017 were 42.15 lakh with a growth of 16.4%, as compared to the FTAs of 36.22 lakh with a growth of 8.7% in January- May 2016 over January- May 2015.
· The percentage share of Foreign Tourist Arrivals (FTAs) in India during May 2017 among the top 15 source countries was highest from Bangladesh (29.73%) followed by USA (14.37%), UK (6.76%), Malaysia (3.64%), China (2.91%), Sri Lanka (2.68%), Japan(2.38%), Germany (2.34%), Canada (2.33%), Australia (2.26%), Singapore (1.99%), France (1.77%), Afghanistan (1.76%), Nepal (1.73%) and Republic of Korea (1.52%).
· The percentage share of Foreign Tourist Arrivals (FTAs) in India during May 2017 among the top 15 ports was highest at Delhi Airport (24.17%) followed by Haridaspur Land check post (17.06%), Mumbai Airport (15.04%),Chennai Airport (7.75%), Bengaluru Airport (6.50%), Kolkata Airport (5.29%), Gede Rail Land check post (3.62%), Hyderabad Airport (3.33%),Cochin Airport (3.25%), Ghojadanga land check post (2.14%), Tiruchirapalli Airport (1.76%), Ahmadabad Airport (1.61%), Trivandrum Airport (1.36%), Goa Airport (0.78%),and Attari-Wagh Airport (0.77%).
Foreign Tourist Arrivals (FTAs) on e-Tourist Visa
· During the month of May, 2017 total of 0.68 lakh tourist arrived on e-Tourist Visa as compared to 0.44 lakh during the month of May 2016 registering a growth of 55.3%.
· During January- May 2017, a total of 6.50 lakh tourist arrived on e-Tourist Visa as compared to 4.35 lakh during January-May 2016, registering a growth of 49.4%.
· The percentage shares of top 15 source countries availing e- Tourist Visa facilities during May, 2017 were as follows:
USA (15.1%), UK (13.1%), China (8.4%), Germany (4.3%), Australia (4.1%), France (4.0%), Canada (3.9%), Korea (Rep.of) (3.4%), Singapore (2.8%), Malaysia (2.5%), Russian Fed (2.2%), Spain (2.1%), UAE (2.0%), Thailand (1.9%), and South Africa (1.6%).
The percentage shares of top 15 ports in tourist arrivals on e-Tourist Visa during May, 2017 were as follows:-
New Delhi Airport (45.1%), Mumbai Airport (21.4%), Bengaluru Airport (8.6%), Chennai Airport (7.8%), Kochi Airport (3.6%), Hyderabad Airport (2.8%), Kolkata Airport (2.5%), Dabolim (Goa) Airport (1.9%), Ahmadabad Airport (1.4%), Amritsar Airport (1.2%), Tirchy Airport (1.1%), Trivandrum Airport (1.1%), Jaipur Airport (0.4%), Calicut Airport (0.4%)and Pune Airport(0.3%) .

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
मई, 2017 के दौरान विदेशी पर्यटकों के आगमन में वर्ष 2016 की समान अवधि के मुकाबले 19.5 प्रतिशत का इजाफा
मई, 2017 के दौरान ई-पर्यटक वीजा पर विदेशी पर्यटकों के आगमन में मई, 2016 के मुकाबले 55.3 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि
15 JUN 2017 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटन मंत्रालय आप्रवासन ब्यूरो (बीओआई) से प्राप्त राष्ट्रीयता-वार एवं बंदरगाह-वार आंकड़ों के आधार पर विदेशी पर्यटकों के आगमन (एफटीए) के सा‍थ-साथ ई-पर्यटक वीजा पर विदेशी पर्यटकों के आगमन के मासिक अनुमानों का संकलन करता है।
मई, 2017 के दौरान एफटीए और ई-पर्यटक वीजा पर एफटीए से जुड़ी खास बातें निम्नलिखित रहीं :
विदेशी पर्यटकों का आगमन (एफटीए) :
• मई, 2017 के दौरान एफटीए का आंकड़ा30 लाख का रहा, जबकि मई 2016 में यह 5.27 लाख और मई 2015 में 5.09 लाख था।
• मई, 2016की तुलना में मई, 2017 के दौरान एफटीए की वृद्धि दर 19.5 प्रतिशत रही, जबकि मई, 2015 की तुलना मई 2016 में वृद्धि दर 3.5 प्रतिशत रही थी।
• जनवरी-मई, 2017के दौरान एफटीए का आंकड़ा 42.15 लाख का रहा, जो 16.4 प्रतिशत की बढ़ोतरी दर्शाता है। इसी तरह जनवरी-मई, 2015 के मुकाबले जनवरी-मई, 2016 में एफटीए 8.7 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्शाता है।
• शीर्ष15 स्रोत देशों में मई, 2017 के दौरान भारत में एफटीए में सर्वाधिक हिस्सा बांग्लादेश (29.73 प्रतिशत) का रहा। इसके बाद हिस्‍सा क्रमश: अमेरिका (14.37 प्रतिशत), ब्रिटेन (6.76%), मलेशि‍या (3.64 प्रतिशत), चीन (2.91%), श्रीलंका (2.68%), जापान (2.38 %), जर्मनी (2.34 प्रतिशत), कनाडा (2.33%), ऑस्ट्रेलिया (2.26%), सिंगापुर (1.99%), फ्रांस (1.77 %), अफगानिस्‍तान (1.76%), नेपाल (1.73%) और कोरिया गणराज्‍य (1.52%) का रहा।
• शीर्ष15 पोर्टों में मई, 2017 के दौरान भारत में एफटीए में सर्वाधिक हिस्सा दिल्ली एयरपोर्ट (24.17 प्रतिशत) का रहा। इसके बाद हिस्सा क्रमशः हरिदासपुर लैंड चेक पोस्ट (17.06 प्रतिशत), मुंबई एयरपोर्ट (15.04%), चेन्नई एयरपोर्ट (7.75%), बेंगलुरू एयरपोर्ट (6.50%), कोलकाता एयरपोर्ट (5.29%), गेडे रेल लैंड चेक पोस्‍ट (3.62%), हैदराबाद एयरपोर्ट (3.33 प्रतिशत), कोच्चि एयरपोर्ट (3.25 प्रतिशत), घोजाडंगा लैंड चेक पोस्ट (2.14%), तिरुचिरापल्‍ली एयरपोर्ट (1.76 प्रतिशत), अहमदाबाद एयरपोर्ट (1.61 प्रतिशत), त्रिवेंद्रम एयरपोर्ट (1.36 प्रतिशत), गोवा एयरपोर्ट (0.78 प्रतिशत) और अटारी-वाघा एयरपोर्ट (0.77 प्रतिशत) का रहा।
ई-पर्यटक वीजा पर विदेशी पर्यटकों का आगमन (एफटीए)
• मई, 2017 के दौरान ई-पर्यटक वीजा पर कुल मिलाकर 0.68 लाख पर्यटक आए, जबकि मई, 2016 में यह संख्‍या 0.44 लाख थी। यह 55.3 प्रतिशत की वृद्ध‍ि‍ दर्शाता है।
• जनवरी-मई, 2017 के दौरान ई-पर्यटक वीजा पर कुल मिलाकर 6.50 लाख पर्यटक आए, जबकि जनवरी-मई, 2016 में यह संख्‍या 4.35 थी। यह 49.4 प्रतिशत की बढ़ोतरी दर्शाता है।
• मई, 2017 के दौरान ई-पर्यटक वीजा सुविधाओं का लाभ उठाने वाले शीर्ष 15 स्रोत देशों की हिस्‍सेदारी कुछ इस तरह रही :
अमेरिका (15.1%), ब्रिटेन (13.1%), चीन (8.4%), जर्मनी (4.3%), ऑस्ट्रेलिया (4.1%), फ्रांस (4.0%), कनाडा (3.9%), कोरिया गणराज्‍य (3.4 %), सिंगापुर (2.8%), मलेशिया (2.5%), रूसी संघ (2.2%), स्पेन (2.1%), संयुक्त अरब अमीरात (2.0%), थाईलैंड (1.9%) और दक्षिण अफ्रीका (1.6%)।
मई, 2017 के दौरान ई-पर्यटक वीजा पर पर्यटक आगमन में शीर्ष 15 पोर्टों की हिस्‍सेदारी कुछ इस तरह रही :
नई दिल्ली हवाई अड्डा (45.1%), मुंबई एयरपोर्ट (21.4%), बेंगलुरू एयरपोर्ट (8.6%), चेन्नई एयरपोर्ट (7.8%), कोच्चि हवाई अड्डा (3.6%), हैदराबाद हवाई अड्डा (2.8%), कोलकाता हवाई अड्डा (2.5%), डाबोलिम (गोवा) हवाई अड्डा (1.9%), अहमदाबाद हवाई अड्डा (1.4%), अमृतसर हवाई अड्डा (1.2%), त्रिची एयरपोर्ट (1.1%), तिरुवनंतपुरम हवाई अड्डा (1.1%), जयपुर एयरपोर्ट (0.4%), कालीकट हवाई अड्डा (0.4% ) और पुणे हवाई अड्डा (0.3%)।