Ministry of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation
Water Storage Level of 91 major reservoirs of the Country continues to be at 20% of their capacity
16 JUN 2017 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
The water storage available in 91 major reservoirs of the country for the week ending on June 15, 2017 was 30.903 BCM, which is 20% of total storage capacity of these reservoirs. This percentage was at 20 for the week ending on June 08, 2017. The level of June 15, 2017 was 126% of the storage of corresponding period of last year and 107% of storage of average of last ten years.
The total storage capacity of these 91 reservoirs is 157.799 BCM which is about 62% of the total storage capacity of 253.388 BCM which is estimated to have been created in the country. 37 Reservoirs out of these 91 have hydropower benefit with installed capacity of more than 60 MW.
REGION WISE STORAGE STATUS:-
NORTHERN REGION
The northern region includes States of Himachal Pradesh, Punjab and Rajasthan. There are six reservoirs under CWC monitoring having total live storage capacity of 18.01 BCM. The total live storage available in these reservoirs is 4.82 BCM which is 27% of total live storage capacity of these reservoirs. The storage during corresponding period of last year was 23% and average storage of last ten years during corresponding period was 28% of live storage capacity of these reservoirs. Thus, storage during current year is better than the corresponding period of last year but is less than the average storage of last ten years during the corresponding period.
EASTERN REGION
The Eastern region includes States of Jharkhand, Odisha, West Bengal and Tripura. There are 15 reservoirs under CWC monitoring having total live storage capacity of 18.83 BCM. The total live storage available in these reservoirs is 3.76 BCM which is 20% of total live storage capacity of these reservoirs. The storage during corresponding period of last year was 18% and average storage of last ten years during corresponding period was 16% of live storage capacity of these reservoirs. Thus, storage during current year is better than the corresponding period of last year and is also better than the average storage of last ten years during the corresponding period.
WESTERN REGION
The Western region includes States of Gujarat and Maharashtra. There are 27 reservoirs under CWC monitoring having total live storage capacity of 27.07 BCM. The total live storage available in these reservoirs is 5.95 BCM which is 22% of total live storage capacity of these reservoirs. The storage during corresponding period of last year was 11% and average storage of last ten years during corresponding period was 20% of live storage capacity of these reservoirs. Thus, storage during current year is better than the storage of last year and is also better than the average storage of last ten years during the corresponding period.
CENTRAL REGION
The Central region includes States of Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Madhya Pradesh and Chhattisgarh. There are 12 reservoirs under CWC monitoring having total live storage capacity of 42.30 BCM. The total live storage available in these reservoirs is 12.50 BCM which is 30% of total live storage capacity of these reservoirs. The storage during corresponding period of last year was 20% and average storage of last ten years during corresponding period was 15% of live storage capacity of these reservoirs. Thus, storage during current year is better than the storage of last year and is also better than the average storage of last ten years during the corresponding period.
SOUTHERN REGION
The Southern region includes States of Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, AP&TG (Two combined projects in both states) Karnataka, Kerala and Tamil Nadu. There are 31 reservoirs under CWC monitoring having total live storage capacity of 51.59 BCM. The total live storage available in these reservoirs is 3.88 BCM which is 8 % of total live storage capacity of these reservoirs. The storage during corresponding period of last year was 11% and average storage of last ten years during corresponding period was 17% of live storage capacity of these reservoirs. Thus, storage during current year is less than the corresponding period of last year and is also less than the average storage of last ten years during the corresponding period.
States having better storage than last year for corresponding period are Himachal Pradesh, Punjab, Jharkhand, Odisha, West Bengal, Tripura, Gujarat, Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, and Telangana. States having equal storage than last year for corresponding period are AP&TG (Two combined projects in both states). States having lesser storage than last year for corresponding period are Rajasthan, Uttarakhand, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Kerala, and Tamil Nadu.

जल संसाधन, नदी विकास एवं गंगा संरक्षण मंत्रालय
देश के 91 प्रमुख जलाशयों का जलस्तर उनकी संग्रहण क्षमता का 20 प्रतिशत
16 JUN 2017 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
15 जून, 2017 को समाप्त सप्ताह के दौरान देश के 91 प्रमुख जलाशयों में 30.903 बीसीएम (अरब घन मीटर) जल का संग्रहण आंका गया। यह इन जलाशयों की कुल संग्रहण क्षमता का 20 प्रतिशत है। यह पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि के कुल संग्रहण का 126 प्रतिशत तथा पिछले दस वर्षों के औसत जल संग्रहण का 107 प्रतिशत है। 25 मई को समाप्त हुए सप्ताह के अंत में यह 20 प्रतिशत थी।
इन 91 जलाशयों की कुल संग्रहण क्षमता 157.799 बीसीएम है, जो समग्र रूप से देश की अनुमानित कुल जल संग्रहण क्षमता 253.388 बीसीएम का लगभग 62 प्रतिशत है। इन 91 जलाशयों में से 37 जलाशय ऐसे हैं जो 60 मेगावाट से अधिक की स्थापित क्षमता के साथ पनबिजली संबंधी लाभ देते हैं।
क्षेत्रवार संग्रहण स्थिति
उत्तरी क्षेत्र
उत्तरी क्षेत्र में हिमाचल प्रदेश, पंजाब तथा राजस्थान आते हैं। इस क्षेत्र में 18.01 बीसीएम की कुल संग्रहण क्षमता वाले छह जलाशय हैं, जो केन्द्रीय जल आयोग (सीडब्यूसी) की निगरानी में हैं। इन जलाशयों में कुल उपलब्ध संग्रहण 4.82 बीसीएम है, जो इन जलाशयों की कुल संग्रहण क्षमता का 27 प्रतिशत है। पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि में इन जलाशयों की संग्रहण स्थिति 23 प्रतिशत थी। पिछले दस वर्षों का औसत संग्रहण इसी अवधि में इन जलाशयों की कुल संग्रहण क्षमता का 28 प्रतिशत था। इस तरह पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में चालू वर्ष में संग्रहण बेहतर है, लेकिन पिछले दस वर्षों की इसी अवधि के दौरान रहे औसत संग्रहण से यह कमतर है।
पूर्वी क्षेत्र
पूर्वी क्षेत्र में झारखंड, ओडिशा, पश्चिम बंगाल एवं त्रिपुरा आते हैं। इस क्षेत्र में 18.83 बीसीएम की कुल संग्रहण क्षमता वाले 15 जलाशय हैं, जो सीडब्ल्यूसी की निगरानी में हैं। इन जलाशयों में कुल उपलब्ध संग्रहण 3.76 बीसीएम है, जो इन जलाशयों की कुल संग्रहण क्षमता का 20 प्रतिशत है। पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि में इन जलाशयों की संग्रहण स्थिति 18 प्रतिशत थी। पिछले दस वर्षों का औसत संग्रहण इसी अवधि में इन जलाशयों की कुल संग्रहण क्षमता का 16 प्रतिशत था। इस तरह पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में चालू वर्ष में संग्रहण बेहतर है और यह पिछले दस वर्षों की इसी अवधि के दौरान रहे औसत संग्रहण से भी बेहतर है।
पश्चिमी क्षेत्र
पश्चिमी क्षेत्र में गुजरात तथा महाराष्ट्र आते हैं। इस क्षेत्र में 27.07 बीसीएम की कुल संग्रहण क्षमता वाले 27 जलाशय हैं, जो सीडब्ल्यूसी की निगरानी में हैं। इन जलाशयों में कुल उपलब्ध संग्रहण 5.95 बीसीएम है, जो इन जलाशयों की कुल संग्रहण क्षमता का 22 प्रतिशत है। पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि में इन जलाशयों की संग्रहण स्थिति 11 प्रतिशत थी। पिछले दस वर्षों का औसत संग्रहण इसी अवधि में इन जलाशयों की कुल संग्रहण क्षमता का 20 प्रतिशत थी। इस तरह पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में चालू वर्ष में संग्रहण बेहतर है और यह पिछले दस वर्षों की इसी अवधि के दौरान रहे भी औसत संग्रहण से बेहतर है।
मध्य क्षेत्र
मध्य क्षेत्र में उत्तर प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड, मध्य प्रदेश तथा छत्तीसगढ़ आते हैं। इस क्षेत्र में 42.30 बीसीएम की कुल संग्रहण क्षमता वाले 12 जलाशय हैं, जो सीडब्ल्यूसी की निगरानी में हैं। इन जलाशयों में कुल उपलब्ध संग्रहण 12.50 बीसीएम है, जो इन जलाशयों की कुल संग्रहण क्षमता का 30 प्रतिशत है। पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि में इन जलाशयों की संग्रहण स्थिति 20 प्रतिशत थी। पिछले दस वर्षों का औसत संग्रहण इसी अवधि में इन जलाशयों की कुल संग्रहण क्षमता का 15 प्रतिशत था। इस तरह पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में चालू वर्ष में संग्रहण बेहतर है और यह पिछले दस वर्षों की इसी अवधि के दौरान रहे औसत संग्रहण से भी बेहतर है।
दक्षिणी क्षेत्र
दक्षिणी क्षेत्र में आंध्र प्रदेश (एपी), तेलंगाना (टीजी), एपी एवं टीजी (दोनों राज्यों में दो संयुक्त परियोजनाएं), कर्नाटक, केरल एवं तमिलनाडु आते हैं। इस क्षेत्र में 51.59 बीसीएम की कुल संग्रहण क्षमता वाले 31 जलाशय हैं, जो सीडब्ल्यूसी की निगरानी में हैं। इन जलाशयों में कुल उपलब्ध संग्रहण 3.88 बीसीएम है, जो इन जलाशयों की कुल संग्रहण क्षमता का 8 प्रतिशत है। पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि में इन जलाशयों की संग्रहण स्थिति 11 प्रतिशत थी। पिछले दस वर्षों का औसत संग्रहण इसी अवधि में इन जलाशयों की कुल संग्रहण क्षमता का 17 प्रतिशत था। इस तरह चालू वर्ष में संग्रहण पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि में हुए संग्रहण से कमतर है, और यह पिछले दस वर्षों की इसी अवधि के दौरान रहे औसत संग्रहण से भी कमतर है।
पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में जिन राज्यों में जल संग्रहण बेहतर है उनमें हिमाचल प्रदेश, पंजाब, झारखंड, ओडिशा, पश्चिम बंगाल, त्रिपुरा, गुजरात, महाराष्ट्र, उत्तर प्रदेश, मध्य प्रदेश, छत्तीसगढ़ और तेलंगाना शामिल हैं। पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में जिन राज्यों में जल संग्रहण बराबर है, उनमें एपी एवं टीजी (दोनों राज्यों में दो संयुक्त परियोजनाएं) शामिल हैं। इसी अवधि के लिए पिछले साल की तुलना में कम संग्रहण करने वाले राज्यों में राजस्थान, उत्‍तराखंड, आंध्र प्रदेश, कर्नाटक, केरल और तमिलनाडु शामिल हैं।