Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
‘Nation Committed to Achieve Land Degradation Neutrality by 2030’: Dr Harsh Vardhan
Environment Minister’s Statement on Eve of World Day to Combat Desertification
16 JUN 2017 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
Emphasising that the Modi Government is committed to achieve Land Degradation Neutrality by the year 2030, Environment Minister Dr. Harsh Vardhan has said that India’s new National Action Programme (NAP) will be finalised after a series of regional consultations and workshops with all relevant stakeholders, keeping in mind our national circumstances and development priorities. In a statement on the eve of World Day to Combat Desertification here today, the Minister said that India is focusing on sustainable land and resource management for livelihood generation at community level for making the local lands healthier and productive for providing a better homeland and a better future to its inhabitants. He emphasised that this year’s slogan, “Our Land. Our Home. Our Future” underlines the central role that productive land can play in turning the growing tide of migrants abandoning their unproductive land into communities and nations that are stable, secure and sustainable in future. The Minister also said that initiatives like the Soil Health Card Scheme, have been launched by the Government to help farmers improve productivity through judicious use of inputs. He added that the Scheme was allotted ₹ 840.52 crore over the last three years, which is 30 times more than the funds devoted to soil research and analysis in the preceding years.
“The Government is also taking a holistic approach towards improving the living standard of its citizens, with Swachchh Bharat Mission, with a dedicated corpus of funds to address concerns over waste disposal, sewage treatment, sanitation – factors which adversely affect the quality of land”, Dr Harsh Vardhan said.
The Minister pointed out that this year, Swarn Jayanti Nature Camp, Bhondsi village of Gurugram, Haryana, has been chosen for the landmark celebration of World Day to Combat Desertification (WDCD). “A large variety of youth-centric outreach and awareness enhancing activities will emphasise on countering the challenges posed by desertification, land degradation and drought will be showcased at the event”, he added.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan said that various schemes have been drawn up to showcase India’s efforts to mitigate concerns over desertification, land degradation and drought problems. He pointed out that Government schemes like ‘Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana’ (Ministry of Agriculture) have witnessed a surge in allotment of funds, with Rs 4750 crore being released in 2016-17, as compared to Rs 3707 crore in 2015-16. “With the rallying call for ‘More Crop Per Drop’ the Government has further strengthened the ‘Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana’ (Ministry of Water Resources) by increasing budget allocation for the years 2014-17 by approximately 22% at Rs 4510.55 crore, as compared to Rs. 3699.45 crore in the previous three years”, the Minister said. He also referred to the allocations under Deen Dayal Antyodaya Yojana - National Rural Livelihoods Mission (Ministry of Rural Development), the flag bearer scheme for promotion of skill development and livelihood opportunities for people in rural areas has been increased from Rs. 3000 crore in 2016-17 to Rs. 4500 crore in 2017-18, at an increase of 33%. Besides these schemes, the Minister mentioned Deen Dayal Upadhyay Grameen Kaushalya Yojana and Integrated Watershed Management Programme (Ministry of Rural Development), Swacchh Bharat Mission, National Mission for a Green India and National Afforestation Programme (Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change) that have been at the forefront of India’s efforts to mitigate concerns over desertification, land degradation and drought problems. He added that over the years, apart from implementing above programmes, numerous outreach programmes, numerous outreach and awareness activities have also been conducted across the country.
The Minister stated that combating desertification and land degradation is one of the thrust areas identified by this Ministry. ISRO, Ahmedabad, along with 19 concerned partner institutes has carried out an inventory and monitoring of desertification of the entire country using Indian Remote Sensing Satellites data in Geographical Information System (GIS) environment. The Minister said he was happy that Maps and salient findings compiled in the form of an Atlas was released last year on the Desertification event by Environment Ministry at Jodhpur for the benefit of policy makers and planners.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan concluded by saying that the Day is an occasion to remind everyone that desertification can be tackled effectively, that solutions are possible and the key tools to this aim lie in strong community participation and cooperation at all levels.
BACKGROUND TO WORLD DAY TO COMBAT DESERTIFICATION
June 17 has been observed as the ‘World Day to Combat Desertification (WDCD), as United Nations Convention to Combat Desertification (UNCCD) was adopted in Paris on June 17, 1994 and ratified in December 1996. India became a signatory to UNCCD on October 14, 1994 and ratified it on December 17, 1996. Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change is the nodal Ministry for the Convention.
Drawing inspiration from 1972 Stockholm Conference, the world came together in Rio in 1992 to forge an alliance on Biodiversity, Climate Change and Desertification. The Earth Summit resulted in successful adoption of three United Nations Conventions – Framework Convention on Climate Change, Convention in Biological Diversity and Convention to Combat Desertification (UNCCD). World Day to Combat Desertification has been observed since 1995 to promote public awareness about international efforts to combat desertification and the effects of drought collectively. The main objective of UNCCD is to combat desertification and mitigate the effects of drought and desertification.
Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change is the nodal Ministry for the Convention.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
वर्ष 2030 तक भूमि के उपजाऊपन में गिरावट को रोकने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है राष्ट्र: डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन
विश्व मरु प्रसार रोक दिवस की पूर्व संध्या पर पर्यावरण मंत्री का वक्तव्य
16 JUN 2017 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यावरण मंत्री डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने कहा है कि मोदी सरकार वर्ष 2030 तक भूमि के उपजाऊपन में गिरावट को रोकने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारी राष्ट्रीय स्थिति और विकास संबंधी प्राथमिकताओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए सभी प्रासंगिक हितधारकों के साथ क्षेत्रीय परामर्श और कार्यशालाओं की एक श्रृंखला के बाद भारत की नई राष्ट्रीय कार्य योजना (एनएपी) को अंतिम रूप दिया जाएगा। विश्व मरु प्रसार रोक दिवस की पूर्व संध्या पर यहां अपने वक्तव्य में मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि भारत स्थानीय भूमि को स्वस्थ और उत्पादक बनाने के लिए सामुदायिक स्तर पर आजीविका पैदा करने के लिए टिकाऊ भूमि और संसाधन प्रबंधन पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहा है ताकि इसके निवासियों के लिए बेहतर भविष्य तैयार हो सके। उन्होंने इस वर्ष के नारे 'हमारी भूमि, हमारा घर, हमारा भविष्य' पर भी प्रकाश डाला। मंत्री महोदय ने यह भी कहा कि उत्पादकता को बढ़ाने में किसानों की मदद के लिए सरकार द्वारा मृदा स्वास्थ्य कार्ड योजना शुरू की गई है। उन्होंने साथ ही यह भी कहा कि योजना के तहत पिछले तीन सालों में 840.52 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए गए हैं जो कि पहले के वर्षों में मृदा शोध व विश्लेषण के लिए समर्पित राशि से 30 गुना ज्यादा है।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा, ‘सरकार अपशिष्ट निपटान, सीवेज की समस्या को दूर करने के साथ स्वच्छ भारत मिशन और अपने नागरिकों के जीवन स्तर में सुधार लाने की दिशा में एक व्यापक दृष्टिकोण के साथ काम कर रही है।
मंत्री महोदय ने बताया कि इस साल सरकार ने विश्व मरु प्रसार रोक दिवस के ऐतिहासिक उत्सव के लिए हरियाणा के गुरूग्राम स्थित स्वर्ण जयंती प्रकृति शिविर, भोंडसी को चुना है। उन्होंने बताया कि इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान युवा केन्द्रित जागरुकता अभियान संबंधी गतिविधियों की विभिन्न झलकियों को प्रस्तुत किया जाएगा तथा बंजर, भूमि क्षरण और सूखे की समस्या से निपटने से संबंधी कार्यक्रम प्रस्तुत किए जाएगें।
डॉ.हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि बंजर भूमि, भूमि क्षरण और सूखे की समस्याओं को दूर करने के भारत के प्रयास के बारे में सरकार द्वारा चलाई गई विभिन्न योजनाओं को भी कार्यक्रम के दौरान प्रस्तुत किया जाएगा। मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि ‘राष्ट्रीय कृषि विकास योजना’ (कृषि मंत्रालय) जैसी सरकारी योजनाओं को भारी मात्रा में धन आवंटित किया है। 2016-17 में इस योजना के लिए 4750 करोड रुपये आवंटित किए गए, जबकि 2015-16 के दौरान इसे 3707 करोड रुपये जारी किए गए थे। मंत्री महोदय ने बताया कि सरकार ने ‘प्रधानमंत्री कृषि सिचाई योजना’ (जल संसाधन मंत्रालय) को मजबूत करने के लिए 2014-17 के बजट आवंटन में 4510.55 करोड रुपये के साथ 22 फीसदी की वृद्धि की जो इससे पहले के तीन वर्षों के दौरान 3699.45 करोड रुपये थी। उन्‍होंने ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों के लोगों के लिए आजीविका अवसरों और कौशल विकास के प्रोत्‍साहन संबंधी दीनदयाल अन्‍त्‍योदय योजना – राष्‍ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन (ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय) जैसी प्रमुख योजनाओं का उल्‍लेख करते हुए कहा कि प्रावधानों को 2016-17 के 3,000 करोड़ रूपये से बढ़ाकर 2017-18 में 4,500 करोड़ रूपये कर दिया गया है। इस तरह निधियों के आबंटन में 33 प्रतिशत की बढ़ोतरी हुई है। मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि इन योजनाओं के अलावा दीनदयाल उपाध्‍याय ग्रामीण कौशल योजना और आईडब्‍ल्‍यूएमपी (ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय), स्‍वच्‍छ भारत मिशन, राष्‍ट्रीय हरित भारत मिशन और राष्‍ट्रीय वनीकरण कार्यक्रम (पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय) ऐसी प्रमुख योजनाएं है, जो जमीनों के रेतीले होने, जमीनों की गुणवत्‍ता कम होने और सूखे की समस्‍याओं से निपटने के लिए काम करती है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि पिछले कई वर्षों के दौरान इन कार्यक्रमों को क्रियान्वित करने के अलावा पूरे देश में जागरूकता, गतिविधियां और लोगों तक पहुंच बनाने के कार्यक्रम भी चलाये जा रहे हैं।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि जमीन के रेतीलेपन और उसकी गुणवत्‍ता में कमी के विरूद्ध विशेष प्रयास किये जा रहे है। इसरो, अहमदाबाद और संबंधित 19 संस्‍थानों ने पूरे देश में दूरसंवेदी उपग्रहों के जरिये जमीन के रतीले होने की निगरानी की है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि एटलस के रूप में नक्‍शों और प्रमुख तथ्‍यों को पिछले साल पर्यावरण मंत्रालय ने जोधपुर में जारी किया था, ताकि नीति निर्माताओं और योजनाकारों को लाभ हो।
डॉक्‍टर हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि आज के दिन हम सबको यह याद रखना चाहिए कि जमीनों के रेतीले होने का मुकाबला प्रभावशाली तरीके से किया जा सकता है और कार्य स्‍तर पर उसके उपाय मौजूद है।
जमीनों के मरुस्‍थलीकरण का मुकाबला करने के विश्‍व दिवस की पृष्‍ठभूमिका
17 जून को जमीनों के रेतीलेपन का मुकाबला करने के दिवस के रूप में मनाया जाता है। इस प्रस्‍ताव को संयुक्‍त राष्‍ट्र संघ ने 17 जून, 1994 को अपनाया था और दिसम्‍बर, 1996 में इसका अनुमोदन किया गया था। 14 अक्‍टूबर,1994 को भारत ने यूएनसीसीडी पर हस्‍ताक्षर किये थे। पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय इसका नोडल मंत्रालय है।
स्‍टॉकहोम सम्‍मेलन 1972 से प्रेरणा लेकर पूरे विश्‍व में 1992 में रियो में जैवविविधता, जलवायु परिवर्तन और मरुस्‍थलीकरण के विषय पर एकजुटता प्रकट की थी। पृथ्‍वी शिखर वार्ता के दौरान जलवायु परिवर्तन, जैवविविधता और मरुस्‍थलीकरण का मुकाबला (यूएनसीसीडी) जैसे तीन महत्‍वपूर्ण प्रस्‍तावों को स्‍वीकार किया था। वर्ष 1995 से मरुस्‍थलीकरण का मुकाबला करने के लिए विश्‍व दिवस मनाया जाता है, ताकि लोगों को इस संबंध में जागरूक किया जा सकें और सूखे की स्थिति तथा जमीनों के रेतीलेपन के विरूद्ध संघर्ष किया जा सके। यूएनसीसीडी का प्रमुख उद्देश्‍य मरुस्‍थलीकरण से लड़ना और सूखे के प्रभावों को कम करना है।
पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय इस कन्‍वेशन के लिए नोडल मंत्रालय है।