Prime Minister's Office
PM’s Address at the launch of PN Panicker Reading Day – Reading Month Celebration
17 JUN 2017 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
It gives me great pleasure to be here on the occasion of the inauguration of reading month celebration. I thank and congratulate the P.N. Panicker foundation for organising this. There can be no joy greater than reading and no strength greater than knowledge.
Friends.
Kerala has been a torch-bearer and inspiration to the whole nation in the field of literacy.
The first 100 percent literate city and first 100 percent literate district have been from Kerala. Kerala was also the first state to attain 100 percent primary education. Some of the oldest colleges, schools and libraries of the country are also situated in Kerala.
This could not have been achieved by Government alone. Citizens and social organizations have played an active role in this remarkable achievement. Kerala has set an example in people’s participation in this regard. I admire the work of people like late Shri P.N. Panicker and his foundation. Shri P.N. Panicker was also the driving spirit behind the library network in Kerala. He did this through Kerala Grandhasala Sangham set up by him in 1945 with 47 rural libraries.
I believe that reading and knowledge should not be limited only to work related aspects. It should help develop habits of social responsibility, service to the nation and service to humanity. It should cure the evils in society and nation. It should spread the idea of peace along with respect for unity and integrity of the nation.
It is said that one literate woman can educate two families. Kerala has set an example worthy of emulation in this regard.
I learn that PN Panicker Foundation together with a number of Government agencies, private sector entities and civil society organisations, is leading an initiative of reading.
Their target is to reach 300 million under-privileged people by 2022. The main objective of this mission is to promote reading as a means to grow and prosper.
Reading can help broaden one’s thinking. A well-read population will help India excel globally.
With the same spirit, I had started a similar movement by name of VANCHE GUJARAT when I was Chief Minister of the State. It means “Gujarat Reads”. I had visited a public library to motivate people to read. The movement targeted the young generation, in particular. I also requested citizens to think about building a ‘Granth-Mandir’ - a temple of books - in their village. This could be started with 50 or 100 books.
I appealed to people to give a book instead of bouquet as a greeting. Such a move can make a big difference.
Friends!
From the time of the Upanishads persons with knowledge have been respected through the ages. We are now in the information age. Even today, knowledge is the best guiding light.
I am told that as a pilot project of Digital Libraries, Panicker Foundation is working with 18 public libraries in the state in collaboration with Indian Public Library Movement, New Delhi.
I would like to see such a reading and library movement in the entire country. The movement should not be limited to make people literate. It should try to achieve the real goal of bringing social and economic change. The foundation of good knowledge should be followed by a super-structure of a better society.
I am happy to note that the State Government has announced 19th June as the reading day. Obviously, a lot of effort will converge to make this a popular activity.
The Government of India has also provided support to the activities of the foundation. I am told that about 1.20 crore rupees have been given to the foundation in the last two years.
I am also happy to see that the foundation is now focusing on digital literacy. This is the need of the hour.
Friends!
I believe in people’s power. It has the capacity to make a better society and nation.
I urge every young person in the audience to take a pledge of reading. And enable everyone to do so.
Together, we can once again make India a land of wisdom and knowledge. Thank You!

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
पीएन पनिकर रीडिंग डे- रीडिंग मंथ सेलिब्रेशन के उद्घाटन अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री का संबोधन
17 JUN 2017 9:35PM by PIB Delhi
रीडिंग मंथ सेलिब्रेशन के उद्घाटन अवसर पर यहां आने से मुझे काफी प्रसन्‍नता हो रही है। मैं इसे आयोजित करने के लिए पी. एन. पनिकर फाउंडेशन को धन्‍यवाद और बधाई देता हूं। पढ़ने से बढ़कर कोई आनंद नहीं हो सकता और ज्ञान से बड़ी कोई ताकत नहीं हो सकती है।
मित्रों,
केरल साक्षरता के क्षेत्र में एक मशाल वाहक और पूरे देश के लिए एक प्रेरणा रहा है।
पहला 100 प्रतिशत साक्षर शहर और पहला 100 प्रतिशत साक्षर जिला केरल से ही हैं। केरल 100 प्रतिशत प्राथमिक शिक्षा हासिल करने वाला पहला राज्‍य भी था। देश के कुछ सबसे पुराने कॉलेज, स्‍कूल और पुस्‍तकालय भी केरल में ही हैं।
यह अकेले सरकार द्वारा हासिल नहीं किया जा सकता था। इस उल्‍लेखनीय उपलब्धि को हासिल करने में नागरिकों और सामाजिक संगठनों ने काफी सक्रिय भूमिका निभाई है। केरल ने इस संबंध में लोगों की भागीदारी का एक मिसाल कायम किया है। मैं स्‍वर्गीय श्री पी. एन. पनिकर जैसे लोगों और उनके फाउंडेशन के कार्य की सराहना करता हूं। श्री पी. एन. पनिकर केरल में पुस्‍तकालय नेटवर्क के पीछे भी एक प्रेरणास्रोत रहे हैं। उन्‍होंने यह केरल ग्रंथशाला संगम के जरिये किया जिसकी स्‍थापना उन्‍होंने 1945 में 47 ग्रामीण पुस्‍तकालयों के साथ की थी।
मेरा मानना है कि पठन और ज्ञान का दायरा केवल काम संबंधी पहलुओं तक सीमित नहीं होना चाहिए। बल्कि इसे लोगों में सामाजिक दायित्‍व, राष्‍ट्र सेवा और मानवता की सेवा जैसी आदतों को विकसित करने में मदद करनी चाहिए। इसे समाज और राष्‍ट्र में बुराइयों को ठीक करना चाहिए। इसे राष्‍ट्र की एकता और अखंडता का सम्‍मान करते हुए शांति के विचारों को फैलाना चाहिए।
ऐसा कहा जाता है कि एक साक्षर महिला दो परिवारों को शिक्षित कर सकती है। केरल ने इस संबंध में अनुकरणीय उदाहरण पेश किया है।
मुझे पता है कि पीएन पनिकर फाउंडेशन कई सरकारी एजेंसियों, निजी क्षेत्र की संस्‍थाओं और नागरिक सामाजिक संगठनों के साथ मिलकर पठन के लिए पहल का नेतृत्‍व कर रहा है।
उनका लक्ष्‍य 2022 तक 300 मिलियन वंचित लोगों तक पहुंचना है। इस मिशन का मुख्‍य उद्देश्‍य विकास एवं समृद्धि के साधन के रूप में पठन को बढ़ावा देना है।
पठन करने से लोगों को अपनी सोच का दायरा बढ़ाने में मदद मिलती है। खूब पढ़ने वाली आबादी भारत को वैश्विक स्‍तर पर उत्‍कृष्‍टता हासिल करने में मदद करेगी।
जब मैं गुजरात का मुख्‍यमंत्री था तो इसी भावना के साथ मैंने 'वंचे गुजरात' नाम से इसी तरह का आंदोलन शुरू किया था। इसका अर्थ है 'गुजरात पढ़ता है'। मैंने लोगों को पढ़ने के लिए प्रेरित करने के लिए एक सार्वजनिक पुस्‍तकालय का दौरा किया था। वह आंदोलन मुख्‍य तौर पर युवा पीढ़ी पर लक्षित था। मैंने नागरिकों से भी अनुरोध किया कि वे अपने गांव में 'ग्रंथ मंदिर' यानी किताबों का मंदिर बनाने के बारे में सोचें। इसे 50 या 100 किताबों के साथ भी शुरू किया जा सकता है।
मैंने लोगों से अपील किया कि वे एक-दूसरे को शुभकामनाओं के तौर पर गुलदस्‍ता देने के बजाय किताब दें। इस प्रकार की पहल से काफी बदलाव आ सकता है।
मित्रों,
उपनिषद काल से ही ज्ञानवान लोगों का सदियों से सम्‍मान किया जाता रहा है। अब हम सूचना युग में पहुंच चुके हैं। लेकिन ज्ञान आज भी हमारा सबसे अच्‍छा मार्गदर्शक है।
मुझे बताया गया है कि डिजिटल लाइब्रेरी की पायलट परियोजना के तौर पर पनिकर फाउंडेशन इंडियन पब्लिक लाइक्रेरी मुवमेंट, नई दिल्‍ली के साथ मिलकर राज्‍य में 18 सार्वजनिक पुस्‍तकालयों के साथ काम कर रहा है।
मैं पूरे देश में इस तरह पढ़ने और पुस्‍तकालय का आंदोलन देखना चाहता हूं। यह आंदोलन केवल लोगों को साक्षर करने तक सीमित नहीं होना चाहिए। बल्कि इसे सामाजिक एवं आर्थिक बदलाव लाने के वास्‍तविक लक्ष्‍य को प्राप्‍त करने की कोशिश करनी चाहिए। अच्‍छे ज्ञान की नींव पर ही बेहतर समाज का एक व्‍यापक ढांचा तैयार किया जाना चाहिए।
मुझे बताते हुए खुशी हो रही है कि राज्‍य सरकार ने 19 जून को पठन दिवस के तौर पर घोषित किया है। जाहिर तौर पर इसे लोकप्रिय बनाने के लिए काफी प्रयास करने पड़ेंगे।
भारत सरकार ने भी इस फाउंडेशन की गतिविधियों को सहायता प्रदान की है। मुझे बताया गया है कि पिछले दो वर्षों के दौरान इस फाउंडेशन को 1.20 करोड़ रुपये दिए गए हैं।
मुझे यह देखकर भी खुशी हो रही है कि यह फाउंडेशन अब डिजिटल साक्षरता पर भी ध्‍यान केंद्रित कर रहा है। यह समय की आवश्‍यकता है।
मित्रों,
मुझे लोगों की ताकत में भरोसा है। उसमें एक बेहतर समाज और राष्‍ट्र बनाने की क्षमता मौजूद है।
मैं यहां मौजूद हरेक युवा से पढ़ने की प्रतिज्ञा करने का आग्रह करता हूं। और ऐसा करने के लिए सभी को समर्थ बनाएं।
साथ मिलकर हम भारत को एक बार फिर ज्ञान और बुद्धि की भूमि बना सकते हैं।
धन्‍यवाद!