Ministry of Finance
CBDT Notifies Rule 10CB for Secondary Adjustments under Section 92CE of IT Act, 1961.
19 JUN 2017 11:17AM by PIB Delhi
Rule 10CB for operationalising the provisions of secondary adjustment has been notified by the Central Board of Direct Taxes on 15th June, 2017. It prescribes the time limit for repatriation of excess money and the rate of interest to be applied for computing the income in case of failure to repatriate the excess money within the prescribed time limit. Separate rates of interest have been provided for international transactions denominated in Indian currency and in foreign currency. The rates of interest are applicable on an annual basis.
The time limit of 90 days for repatriation of excess money shall begin only when the primary adjustments exceeding Rupees One Crore made in respect of Assessment Year 2017-18 or later, attains finality. Where the transfer pricing order is appealed against by the taxpayer, the time limit for repatriation shall commence only after the appeal is finalised by the appellate authority.
The rule is available on the website of the Income-tax Department (www.incometaxindia.gov.in)
The Finance Act, 2017 inserted section 92CE in the Income-tax Act, 1961 with effect from 1st April, 2018 to provide for secondary adjustment by attributing income to the excess money lying in the hands of the associated enterprise, in order to make the actual allocation of funds consistent with that of the primary transfer pricing adjustment. The provision shall apply to primary adjustments exceeding Rupees One Crore made in respect of Assessment Year 2017-18 onwards.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
केन्‍द्रीय प्रत्‍यक्ष कर बोर्ड ने आईटी अधिनियम, 1961 की धारा 92सीई के अंतर्गत माध्‍यमिक समायोजन के लिए नियम 10सीबी अधिसूचित किया
19 JUN 2017 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय प्रत्‍यक्ष कर बोर्ड ने 15 जून, 2017 को माध्‍यमिक समायोजन के प्रावधान परिचालित करने के लिए नियम 10सीबी अधिसूचित कर दिया है। यह नियम अधिशेष धन के स्‍वदेश भेजने की समय-सीमा निर्धारित करता है और साथ ही निर्धारित समय सीमा में अधिशेष धन प्रत्‍यावर्तित करने में विफल रहने की स्थिति में उस आय पर ब्‍याज की दर निर्धारित करता है। अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय लेन-देन के लिए भारतीय मुद्रा और विदेशी मुद्रा में अलग-अलग दरें प्रदान की जाती हैं। ब्‍याज की दरें वार्षिक आधार पर लागू होती हैं।
अधिशेष धन के स्‍वदेश भेजने की 90 दिन की समय-सीमा मूल्‍यांकन वर्ष 2017-18 के संदर्भ में या उसके बाद की अवधि के लिए उस समय से प्रारंभ होगी जब प्राथमिक समायोजन की राशि एक करोड़ रुपये से अधिक हो जाएगी। जिन मामलों में करदाता द्वारा ट्रासंफर प्राइसिंग ऑर्डर के खिलाफ अपील की गई हो, वहां धन प्रत्‍यावर्तन के लिए समय सीमा अपील प्राधिकरण द्वारा अपील का अंतिम निपटारा करने के बाद ही प्रारंभ होगी।
यह नियम आय कर विभाग की वेबसाइट (www.incometaxindia.gov.in) पर उपलब्ध है।
वित्‍त विधेयक, 2017 ने आय कर अधिनियम, 1961 में धारा 92सीई समाविष्‍ट की थी, जो 1 अप्रैल, 2018 से प्रभावी होगी। इस धारा में अधिशेष धन के माध्‍यमिक समायोजन का प्रावधान किया गया है। यह प्रावधान मूल्‍यांकन वर्ष 2017-18 के संदर्भ में या उसके बाद की अवधि के लिए एक करोड़ रुपये से अधिक आय के प्राथमिक समायोजन पर लागू होगा।