Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism celebrates ‘3rd International Day of Yoga’
20 JUN 2017 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism is celebrating the 3rd International Day of Yoga (IDY) through various initiatives:
1. A 30 second Radio Spot promoting Yoga was developed and is airing on 17 AIR FM stations starting 14th June.
2. A 60 second Television commercial promoting India as a land of Yoga has been developed. A month long TV campaign promoting Yoga is to be launched on Doordarshan network on 21st June.
3. A campaign promoting Yoga is running on all social network channels of Ministry of Tourism from 15thMay 2017 to 21st June 2017.
4. IDY 2017 posters and standees developed to be used by Indiatourism international and domestic offices.
5. The International Day of Yoga was highlighted at the India stand at SATTE, Delhi in Feb 2017 and Yogshala Expo held in Delhi in June 2017.
6. A group of 53 international guests comprising of tour operators promoting Yoga, Journalists and photographers, Yoga Gurus and opinion makers from across the globe have been invited by Ministry of Tourism on a familiarisation trip. The group will participate in the main IDY celebrations to be held on 21st June at Lucknow in which the Prime Minister is participating. The group will then visit various Yoga institutions and Wellness Centres in the country in order to have a first hand knowledge and promote India as a destination for Yoga in their own countries.
7. The Indiatourism offices overseas are organising and playing a prominent role in the organising of International Day of Yoga celebrations in the countries under their jurisdictions. Indiatourism offices in India, Institutes of the National Council for Hotel Management and Catering Technology (NCHMCT) and Indian Institutes of Tourism and Travel Management (IITTM) will also be organising International Day of Yoga events.
8. The private sector is also encouraging participation in Yoga Day events with Tour Operators planning special trips to Yoga camps and special Yoga Experiences for groups who are visiting on the Yoga Day.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पर्यटन मंत्रालय 'तीसरा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस' मना रहा है
20 JUN 2017 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटन मंत्रालय विभिन्न पहल के माध्यम से 'तीसरा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस' मना रहा है:
1. योग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 30 सेकंड का रेडियो स्पॉट विकसित किया गया और जिसे 14 जून से 17 एफएम स्टेशनों पर प्रसारित किया जा रहा है।
2. भारत को योग की भूमि के रूप में बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक 60 सेकेंड का टीवी विज्ञापन विकसित किया गया है। 21 जून को दूरदर्शन नेटवर्क पर योग का प्रचार करने वाला एक महीने लंबा टीवी अभियान शुरू किया जाना है।
3. योग को बढ़ावा देने वाला एक अभियान 15 मई 2017 से 21 जून 2017 तक पर्यटन मंत्रालय के सभी सामाजिक (सोशल) नेटवर्क चैनलों पर चल रहा है।
4. भारत पर्यटन के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय और घरेलू कार्यालयों पर आईडीवाई 2017 के पोस्टर और स्टैंडियां लगाई गई हैं।
5. दिल्ली में फरवरी 2017 में सटे (एसएटीटीई), और जून 2017 में आयोजित योगशाला एक्सपो में भारत के स्टैंड पर भी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस को प्रमुखता दिया गया था।
6. 53 अंतर्राष्ट्रीय आगंतुकों जिसमें योग को बढ़ावा देने वाले टूर ऑपरेटर्स, पत्रकारों और छायाकारों, योग गुरूओं और योग के बारे में जानकारी रखने वालों को पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने आमंत्रित किया है। यह ग्रुप 21 जून को लखनऊ में आयोजित हो रहे अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस समारोह में भाग लेगा जहां प्रधानमंत्री खुद भी मौजूद रहेंगे। इसके बाद यह ग्रुप देश के विभिन्न योग संस्थानों एवं केन्द्रों का दौरा करेंगे और योग के बारे में जानकारी एकत्रित कर अपने-अपने देश में योग का प्रचार-प्रसार करेंगे।
7. पर्यटन मंत्रालय विदेश स्थित अपने कार्यालयों के माध्यम से योग को बढ़ावा देने एवं प्रचार-प्रसार के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस अपने-अपने देश में मना रहा है। भारत स्थित पर्यटन कार्यालयों, संस्थानों राष्ट्रीय होटल प्रबंधन और कैटरिंग प्रौद्योगिकी परिषद (एनसीएचएमसीटी) और भारतीय पर्यटन और यात्रा प्रबंधन संस्थान (आईआईटीटीएम) भी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस मनायेगी।
8. निजी क्षेत्र भी योग दिवस समारोहों में योग प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों के साथ योग शिविरों के विशेष दौरे की योजना बना रहे हैं और योग दिवस पर आने वाले समूहों के लिए विशेष योग सत्र भी शामिल कर रहे हैं।