Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism celebrates ‘3rd International Day of Yoga’
20 JUN 2017 4:11PM by PIB Ahmedabad
The Ministry of Tourism is celebrating the 3rd International Day of Yoga (IDY) through various initiatives:
1. A 30 second Radio Spot promoting Yoga was developed and is airing on 17 AIR FM stations starting 14th June.
2. A 60 second Television commercial promoting India as a land of Yoga has been developed. A month long TV campaign promoting Yoga is to be launched on Doordarshan network on 21st June.
3. A campaign promoting Yoga is running on all social network channels of Ministry of Tourism from 15th May 2017 to 21st June 2017.
4. IDY 2017 posters and standees developed to be used by Indiatourism international and domestic offices.
5. The International Day of Yoga was highlighted at the India stand at SATTE, Delhi in Feb 2017 and Yogshala Expo held in Delhi in June 2017.
6. A group of 53 international guests comprising of tour operators promoting Yoga, Journalists and photographers, Yoga Gurus and opinion makers from across the globe have been invited by Ministry of Tourism on a familiarisation trip. The group will participate in the main IDY celebrations to be held on 21st June at Lucknow in which the Prime Minister is participating. The group will then visit various Yoga institutions and Wellness Centres in the country in order to have a first hand knowledge and promote India as a destination for Yoga in their own countries.
7. The Indiatourism offices overseas are organising and playing a prominent role in the organising of International Day of Yoga celebrations in the countries under their jurisdictions. Indiatourism offices in India, Institutes of the National Council for Hotel Management and Catering Technology (NCHMCT) and Indian Institutes of Tourism and Travel Management (IITTM) will also be organising International Day of Yoga events.
8. The private sector is also encouraging participation in Yoga Day events with Tour Operators planning special trips to Yoga camps and special Yoga Experiences for groups who are visiting on the Yoga Day.

પ્રવાસન મંત્રાલય
પ્રવાસન મંત્રાલય ‘ત્રીજો આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય યોગ દિવસ’ ઉજવી રહ્યું છે.
20 JUN 2017 4:11PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નવી દિલ્હી, 20-06-2017
પર્યટન મંત્રાલય વિવિધ પહેલના માધ્યમ થી ‘ત્રીજો આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય યોગ દિવસ ઉજવી રહ્યું છે.
1. યોગને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવા માટે 30 સેક્ન્ડનો રેડિયો સ્પોર્ટ વિકસિત કરાયો અને જેને 14 જૂન થી 17 એફએમ સ્ટેશનો પર પ્રસારિત કરાઈ રહ્યો છે.
2. ભારતને યોગની ભૂમિના રૂપમાં પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવા માટે એક 60 સેકન્ડની ટીવી જાહેરાત વિકસિત કરાઈ છે. 21 જૂનના રોજ દૂરદર્શન નેટવર્ક પર યોગનો પ્રચાર કરવાનારું એક મહિનાનું લાંબુ ટીવી અભિયાન શરૂ કરાયું છે.
3. યોગને પ્રોત્સાહન આપનારું એક અભિયાન 15 મે, 2017 થી 21 જૂન, 2017 સુધી પર્યટન મંત્રાલયના દરેક સામાજિક (સોશ્યલ) નેટવર્ક ચેનલો પર ચાલી રહ્યું છે.
4. ભારત પર્યટન અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય અને ઘરેલુ કાર્યાલયો પર આઈડીવાઈ 2017ના પોસ્ટર અને સ્ટેન્ડ લગાવાયા છે.
5. દિલ્હીમાં ફેબ્રુઆરી 2017માં સટે (એસએટીટીઈ), અને જૂન, 2017માં આયોજિત યોગશાળા એક્સપોમાં ભારતના સ્ટેન્ડ પર પણ આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય યોગ દિવસની પ્રમુખતા અપાઈ હતી.
6. 53 આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય આગંતુકો જેમાં યોગને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરનારા ટૂર ઓપરેટર્સ, પત્રકારો અને છાયાકારો, યોગ ગુરુઓ અને યોગની બાબતમાં જાણકારી રાખનારાને પર્યટન મંત્રાલયે આમંત્રિત કર્યા છે. આ ગ્રુપ 21 જૂનના રોજ લખનઉમાં આયોજિત થનારા આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય યોગ દિવસ સમારોહમાં ભાગ લેશે જ્યાં પ્રધાનમંત્રી પોતે પણ ઉપસ્થિત રહેશે. ત્યારબાદ આ ગ્રુપ દેશના વિવિધ યોગ સંસ્થાનો તેમજ કેન્દ્રોની યાત્રા કરશે અને યોગની બાબતમાં, જાણકારી એકત્રિત કરી પોતાના દેશમાં યોગનો પ્રચાર-પ્રસાર કરશે.
7. પર્યટન મંત્રાલય વિદેશ સ્થિત પોતાના કાર્યાલયોના માધ્યમથી યોગને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવા તેમજ પ્રચાર-પ્રસાર માટે આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય યોગ દિવસ પોતાના દેશમાં ઉજવી રહ્યું છે. ભારત સ્થિત પર્યટન કાર્યાલયો, સંસ્થાઓ, રાષ્ટ્રીય હોટલ વ્યવસ્થા અને કેટરિંગ પ્રૌદ્યોગિકી પરિષદ (એસીએચએમસીટી) અને ભારતીય પર્યટન અને યાત્રા વ્યવસ્થા સંસ્થાન (આઈઆઈટીટીએમ) પણ આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય યોગ દિવસ મનાવશે.