संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
भारत और पुर्तगाल ने अभिलेखागार सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक ऐतिहासिक समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए
20 JUN 2017 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और पुर्तगाल ने अभिलेखागार सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक ऐतिहासिक समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। समझौते पर पुर्तगाल की राजधानी लिसबन में भारत के राष्ट्रीय अभिलेखागार और पुर्तगाल गणराज्य के संस्कृति मंत्रालय के बीच 17 मई, 2017 को हस्ताक्षर किए गए। समझौते के अंतर्गत पहले कदम के रूप में टौरे दो तोम्बो (नेशनल आर्काइव्स ऑफ पुर्तगाल) ने ‘मोनकॉस दो रीनो’(मॉनसून कॉरस्पान्डन्स) नाम से संग्रह के 62 संस्करणों की डिजिटल प्रतियां राष्ट्रीय अभिलेखागार को सौंपी।
ये संस्करण मूल रूप से 1568 से 1914 तक की अवधि तक के 456 संस्करणों का हिस्सा रहे हैं। यह गोवा स्टेट आर्काइव्स के सभी रिकॉर्ड संग्रहों में सबसे बड़ा है। संग्रह में लिसबन से गोवा की सीधा लिखा-पढ़ी को शामिल किया गया है और यह एशिया में पुर्तगाली विस्तार, अरबों के साथ उनके व्यापारिक विरोधियों और यूरोपीय शक्तियों तथा दक्षिण एशिया और पूर्व एशिया में पड़ोसी राजाओं के साथ उनके संबंधों के अध्ययन का महत्वपूर्ण स्रोत है।
1605 से 1651 की अवधि के बीच की घटनाओं से जुड़े 12,000 दस्तावेजों वाले इन 62 संस्करणों को 1777 में, गोवा से लिसबन भेज दिया गया था जहां इन्हें ‘डॉक्यूमेंटोस रेमेटीदोस दा इंडिया’(भारत से भेजे गए दस्तावेज) शीर्षक से 1880 और 1893 के बीच लिसबन में एकेडमी ऑफ साइंस द्वारा प्रकाशित किया गया। मौलिक संस्करण हमेशा लिसबन में रहे हैं।
240 वर्ष बाद गोवा स्टेट आर्काइव्स के संग्रह की श्रृंखलाओं में इस खाई को तब पाटा गया जब 17 मई, 2017 को एक समारोह में पुर्तगाल में भारत की राजदूत के.नंदिनी. सिंगला, सांस्कृतिक समझौता और सहयोग कार्यक्रम इकाई की चीफ ऑफ डिविजन सुश्री टेरेसा आर्टिलहीरो फेरेरा, पुर्तगाल के पुस्तकालय, अभिलेखागार और पुस्तक महानिदेशक, डॉ. एल्मीडा लेसर्दा ने ‘मोनकॉस दो रीनो’ के लापता संस्करणों की डिजिटल इमेज का एक सेट भारत के अभिलेखागार महानिदेशक श्री राघवेंद्र सिंह को सौंपा जिनके नेतृत्व में दो सदस्यीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल 15-17 मई, 2017 तक पुर्तगाल की यात्रा पर था।
इस अवसर पर श्री सिंह ने पुर्तगाल और भारत में अभिलेखागार बिरादरी के साथ निकट सहयोग कायम करने के लिए कार्य करने की इच्छा व्यक्त की ताकि दोनों देशों के बीच सदियों पुराने संबंधों को बेहतर बनाया जा सके। पुर्तगाल में भारत की राजदूत ने कहा कि पुर्तगाली प्रधानमंत्री की इस वर्ष भारत की सफल यात्रा के बाद दोनों देश टेक्नोलॉजी से शिक्षा और नागर विमानन से फुटबाल तक विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में मिल सहयोग स्थापित कर सकेंगे। संस्कृति हमारे लोगों के जीवन का महत्वपूर्ण अंग है और इस क्षेत्र में सहयोग सभी को अच्छा लगेगा।
‘लिवरो दास मोनकोस दो रीनो’ से एक फ़ोलियो की प्रति
भारत सरकार के सचिव और राष्ट्रीय अभिलेखागार के महानिदेशक, श्री राघवेंद्र सिंह और पुर्तगाल में भारत के राजदूत के.नंदिनी.सिंगला, ‘लिवरो दास मोनकोस दो रीनो’ के 62 संस्करणों की डिजिटल प्रतियों का एक सेट पुर्तगाल के पुस्तकालय, अभिलेखागार और पुस्तक महानिदेशक, डॉ. एल्मीडा लेसर्दा से प्राप्त करते हुए।

Ministry of Culture
India and Portugal Sign A Historical agreement to promote Cooperation in The Field of Archives
20 JUN 2017 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
A Protocol of Cooperation was signed between the National Archives of India and the Minister of Culture of the Portuguese Republic in the field of archives on 17th May, 2017 in Lisbon, Portugal. As a first step under this agreement, the Torre do Tombo (National Archives of Portugal) handed over to the National Archives of India digital copies of 62 volumes of the collection known as ‘Moncoes do Reino’ (Monsoon correspondence).
These volumes were originally part of over 456 volumes that cover the period from 1568 to 1914 and form the largest of all record collections in the Goa State Archives. The collection consists of direct correspondence from Lisbon to Goa and is important primary source for the study of the Portuguese expansion in Asia, their trade rivalries with the Arabs and European powers and their relations with neighbourings Kings in South Asia and East Asia.
In 1777, these 62 volumes, consisting of over 12,000 documents, pertaining to the period from 1605 to 1651 were shifted from Goa to Lisbon where these were subsequently printed in under the title ‘Documentos Remetidos da India’(Documents sent from India) by the Academy of Science at Lisbon between 1880 and 1893. The original volumes had remained in Lisbon ever since.
After 240 years, this gap in the record series in the collection of the Goa State Archives was filled when on 17 May 2017, in a ceremony attended amongst others, by HE K. Nandini Single, Ambassador of the Republic of India to Portugal, and Ms. Teresa Artilheiro Ferreira, Chief of Division, Cultural Agreements and Cooperation Programmes Unit, Camoes, Dr Silvestre de Almeida Lacerda, Director General of Books, Archives and Libraries, handed over a set of digital images of the missing volumes of the Moncoes do Reino series to his counterpart Mr. Raghvendra Singh, Secretary to the Government of India and Director General of Archives, who led a two-member delegation to Portugal from 15-17 May 2017.
Speaking on this occasion Mr. Singh expressed his desire to work in close cooperation with the archival fraternity in Portugal and in India to make the centuries old relations between the two countries, more vibrant and meaningful. The Indian Ambassador added that ever since the very successful visit of the Portuguese Prime Minister to India in January this year, there is a lot of synergy between the two countries in diverse fields ranging from technology to education and from civil aviation to football – to name a few. Cultural being an important part of the lives of our people, is an important area where cooperation in the areas of shared heritage and legacy is greatly cherished by one and all.
Copy of a folio from the ‘Livro das Moncoes do Reino’
Mr. Raghvendra Singh, Secretary to the Government of India and Director General of the National Archives of India, along with H.E. K. Nandini Singla, Ambassador of India to Portugal, receiving a set of digital copies of 62 volumes of ‘Livro das Moncoes do Reino’ from Dr Almeida Lacerda, Director General of Libraries, Archives and Books of Portugal (on right)