Ministry of Education
NCERT’s National Yoga Olympiad- 2017 Concludes
21 JUN 2017 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
A 3-day National Yoga Olympiad concluded at Talkatora stadium, New Delhi yesterday, with distribution of Prizes to the children of winner states by the Chief Guest Shri Upendra Kushwaha, MoS, Ministry of HRD. The Guest of Honour on the occasion was Dr. H.R Nagendra, Chancellor of S VYASA University, Bangalore.
The awards were given in four categories –
1. Upper Primary (Girls) – The Gold medal was bagged by the Gujarat team, the Silver medal by the Delhi team and Bronze medal by the Haryana team.
2. Upper Primary (Boys) – The Gold medal was bagged by the Delhi team, the Silver medal by the Gujarat team and Bronze medal by the Tamil Nadu team.
3. Secondary (Girls) – The Gold medal was bagged by the Delhi team, the Silver medal by the Gujarat team and the Bronze medal by the Karnataka team.
4. Secondary (Boys) – The Gold medal was bagged by the Haryana team, the Silver medal by the Delhi team and the Bronze medal by the Manipur team.
Addressing the gathering of around 450 participating students, teachers and parents, Shri Kushwaha pointed out that the age that these children are at is a moment of joy, they are first in their duties and have no tensions, and hoped that their lives remain so carefree always. He further stated that, it is only possible to stay healthy in mind and body, if the body is active and the mind is peaceful. To create a balance between these two is called Yoga.
If the foundation of Yoga is set at this tender age, then this habit will continue for the entire life. He congratulated the children who won the medals. He suggested that this Olympiad should not be considered as a competition but adopt Yoga as a part of a daily routine. Shri Kushwaha added that,Yoga creates constructive thinking which helps in better concentration, which is necessary to get any kind of success in life.
He observed that, in earlier days, Yoga was connected with sages, however, now Yoga is being promoted in a manner where every child is becoming aware of it. It is being adopted not only in India but by the whole world. The world has accepted to celebrate 21st June in the form of International Yoga Day, thanks to efforts and initiative of the Ho’nble Prime Minister.
Shri Kushwaha further expressed his gratitude towards Dr Nagendra ji because of his great contribution to Yoga. He informed that S VYASA University has undertaken many research works on Yoga. He also appreciated the efforts of NCERT to have included Yoga in the school curriculum.
Dr. H.R Nagendra, in his address emphasised that yoga can bring health. Twenty thousand children have participated from 143 districts in this National Yoga Olympiad. Children should not feel stressed or tense during the practice of Yoga. They must smile during their performances, which I noticed that 40- 50 per cent children were. Girls have expressed better synchronisation and good concentration while making pyramids, while the boys have shown greater physical strength and strong postures, which have made them successful.” He further pointed out that children at a very young age get involved with drug abuse and waste their lives, but yoga can help them to get rid of this kind of addiction. Dr Nagendra appreciated NCERT for bringing such awareness about Yoga among children which would help in avoiding such substance abuse and focus on concentration and a healthy way of life.
Director NCERT, Professor Hrushikesh Senapaty, informed that NCERT has signed an MoU with Academy of Korea, South Korea in which one of the areas is the collaboration to promote Physical education and Yoga at the international level.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
एनसीईआरटी का राष्ट्रीय योग ओलंपियाड-2017 सम्पन्न
21 JUN 2017 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
तीन दिन का राष्ट्रीय योग ओलंपियाड कल नई दिल्ली के तालकटोरा स्टेडियम में सम्पन्न हुआ। इस अवसर पर मुख्य अतिथि मानव संसाधन विकास राज्य मंत्री श्री उपेन्द्र कुशवाहा ने राज्यों के विजेता बच्चों को पुरस्कृत किया। इस अवसर पर एस व्यास विश्वविद्यालय बेंगलुरु के कुलपति डॉ. एच. आर. नागेन्द्र सम्मानित अतिथि थे।
निम्नलिखित चार श्रेणियों में पुरस्कार दिया गया।
1. अपर प्राइमरी (लड़कियां)- गुजरात टीम को स्वर्ण पदक, दिल्ली को रजत पदक और हरियाणा का कांस्य पदक प्राप्त हुआ।
2. अपर प्राइमरी (लड़के)- दिल्ली की टीम को स्वर्ण पदक मिला। गुजरात टीम को रजत और तमिलनाडु की टीम को कांस्य पदक मिला।
3. माध्यमिक (लड़कियां)- स्वर्ण पदक दिल्ली की टीम को प्राप्त हुआ। गुजरात टीम को रजत पदक और कर्नाटक की टीम को कांस्य पदक हासिल हुआ।
4. माध्यमिक (लड़के)- हरियाणा की टीम को स्वर्ण पदक मिला। दिल्ली की टीम को रजत और मणिपुर की टीम को कांस्य पदक मिला।
समारोह में भाग लेने वाले 450 विद्यार्थियों, शिक्षकों तथा अभिभावकों को संबोधित करते हुए श्री कुशवाहा ने कहा कि बच्चों की वर्तमान अवस्था खुशी और आनंद की है, और उन्हें किसी तरह का तानव नहीं है। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि बच्चों का जीवन हमेशा तनाव मुक्त रहेगा। उन्होंने कहा क मस्तिष्क और शरीर से तभी स्वस्थ्य रहा जा सकता है जब शरीर सक्रिय हो और मन शांत हो। इन दोनों के बीच संतुलन को ही योग कहते हैं।
यदि इस नाजुक उम्र में योग की आधारशिला रखी जाती है तो योग की आदत जीवनभर बनी रहेगी। उन्होंने पदक विजेता बच्चों को बधाई दी। मानव संसाधन विकास राज्य मंत्री ने सुझाव दिया कि इस ओलंपियाड को स्पर्धा नहीं समझा जाना चाहिए, बल्कि योग को दैनिक जीवन के हिस्से के रूप में अपनाना चाहिए। श्री कुशवाहा ने कहा कि योग से व्यक्ति की सोच सकारात्मक होती है और परिणामस्वरूप बेहतर तरीके से ध्यान केन्द्रित होता है। जीवन में किसी भी तरह की सफलता के लिए ध्यान केन्द्रित होना आवश्यक है।
श्री कुशवाहा ने कहा कि पहले योग को संतो से जुड़ा हुआ समझा जाता था, लेकिन अब योग को इस तरह प्रोत्साहित किया जा रहा है कि प्रत्येक बच्चा इसके प्रति जागरुक हो रहा है। इसे न केवल भारत में बल्कि पूरी दुनिया में अपनाया जा रहा है। विश्व ने 21 जून को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के रूप में मनाने की स्वीकृति दी है। श्री कुशवाहा ने इस बारे में पहल करने के लिए माननीय प्रधानमंत्री को धन्यवाद दिया।
श्री कुशवाहा ने योग के प्रति डॉ. नागेन्द्र की योगदान को देखते हुए उनका आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने बताया कि व्यास विश्वविद्यालय ने योग पर अनेक शोधकार्य शुरू कि हैं। उन्होंने स्कूली पाठ्यक्रम में योग को शामिल करने के एनसीईआरटी के प्रयासों की सराहना की।
अपने संबोधन में डॉ. एच.आर. नागेन्द्र ने कहा कि योग व्यक्ति को स्वस्थ रखता है। राष्ट्रीय योग ओलंपियाड में देश के 143 जिलों के 20,000 बच्चों ने भाग लिया। उन्होंने कहा कि योग अभ्यास करते समय बच्चों को तनाव महसूस नहीं करना चाहिए। बच्चों के चेहरे पर खुशी होनी चाहिए और मैंने 40-50 बच्चों को ही मुस्कुराते हुए देखा। पिरामिड आकार बनाते समय लड़कियों का ध्यान अधिक केन्द्रित रहा और लड़को की शरीरिक शक्ति का प्रदर्शन हुआ। उन्होंने कहा कि बच्चे बहुत नाजुक उम्र में मादक पदार्थों के शिकार हो जाते है और उनका जीवन बर्बाद हो जाता है लेकिन योग से मादक पदार्थों की लत से छुटकारा पाने में मदद मिल सकती है। डॉ. नागेन्द्र ने बच्चों में योग के प्रति जागरुकता लाने के लिए एनसीईआरटी की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे बच्चों का झुकाव मादक द्रवों की ओर नहीं होगा और बच्चें ध्यान केन्द्रित कर सकेंगे और स्वस्थ जीवन जी सकेंगे।
एनसीईआरटी के निदेशक प्रो. ऋषिकेश सेनापति ने बताया कि एनसीईआरटी ने दक्षिण कोरिया की एकेडमी ऑफ कोरिया के साथ सहमति ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किया है। यह सहमति ज्ञापन अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर शरीरिक शिक्षा और योग को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए सहयोग के बारे में है।